Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Dashiell Hammett Movies
If You Like Dashiell Hammett
You'll Like...
*Raymond Chandler
*Mickey Spillane
*James M. Cain
*Ross MacDonald
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dashiell HammettDashiell Hammett
An elegant figure with a real background as a private eye, Hammett pioneered hard-boiled fiction with his plain-spoken dialogue and classic characters such as Sam Spade, Nick Charles, and the Continental Op. Opening the door for a slew of imitators, Hammett left an indelible mark with a relatively short body of work.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Dashiell Hammett
Also Known As:
Samuel Dashiell Hammett (full name)
Date of Birth:
May 27, 1894
Place of Birth:
St. Mary, Maryland
Date of Death:
January 10, 1961
Place of Death:
New York
Education:
Baltimore Polytechnic Institute





Hammett's Classic

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Maltese Falcon, Author: 
								Dashiell Hammett.

Our Price:  $ 8.12
You Save:  42%


The Maltese Falcon
by Dashiell Hammett
Sam Spade -- the hardboiled sleuth who has since set the standard for fiction detective -- makes his debut in this Hammett classic. Don't miss the exclusive opportunity to discuss the book with Dashiell Hammett's granddaughter, Julie Rivett, and Hammett biographer Richard Layman.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Red Harvest, Author: 
								Dashiell Hammett, Jeff Stone (Editor).
*  Red Harvest (1929)
*  The Dain Curse (1929)
*  The Maltese Falcon (1930)
*  The Glass Key (1931)
*  The Thin Man (1934)

*  See the Dashiell Hammett chronology


A Fictional Doppelganger

More About "Dash"

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Thin Man, Author: 
								Dashiell Hammett, Jeff Stone (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 10.70
You Save:  23%


The Thin Man
by Dashiell Hammett, Jeff Stone (Editor)
Hammett and paramour Lillian Hellman formed real-life counterparts to the witty, urbane crime-solving couple Nick and Nora Charles, but William Powell and Myrna Loy later became identified with the pair after they starred in a series of highly popular film spinoffs of the author's last novel.

*Get Thin Man movies on VHS
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dashiell Hammett: A Daughter Remembers, Author: 
								Jo Hammett, Richard Layman (Editor), Julie M. Rivett (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 27.24
You Save:  9%


Dashiell Hammett: A Daughter Remembers
by Jo Hammett, Richard Layman (Editor), Julie M. Rivett (Editor)
This memoir is a treasure trove for fans -- not only because of its anecdotes and unsparing view of Hammett's charms and faults, but for its plentiful illustrations with photos from Hammett's archive.

*The Selected Letters of Dashiell Hammett  by Dashiell Hammett, Julie M. Rivett (Editor)
*The Critical Response to Dashiell Hammett  by Christopher Metress (Editor)
Photo by Azarnick