Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by V. C. Andrews
If You Like V. C. Andrews
You'll Like...
*Daphne du Maurier
*Anne Rice
*Ann Radcliffe
*Phyllis A. Whitney
*Jane Eyre
by Charlotte Brontë
Meet the Writers

V. C. Andrews
"The face of fear I display in my novels is not the pale specter from the sunken grave, nor is it the thing that goes bump in the night," V. C. Andrews once told Douglas E. Winter. "Mine are the deep-seated fears established when we are children, and they never quite go away: the fear of being helpless, the fear of being trapped, the fear of being out of control."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
V. C. Andrews
Also Known As:
Cleo Virginia Andrews
Date of Birth:
June 6, 1923
Place of Birth:
Portsmouth, Virginia
Date of Death:
December 19, 1986
Place of Death:
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Awards:
Professional Woman of the Year, City of Norfolk, Virginia, 1984





The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Flowers in the Attic, Author: 
								V. C. Andrews.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Flowers in the Attic
by V. C. Andrews
Andrews's first published novel, about four children whose mother locks them in an attic in order to keep their existence a secret from their grandfather, features torture, incest, arsenic-laced donuts, and the guilty pleasure of reading about a childhood much worse than your own.

*  Read a chapter



Andrews's Ambitions

The famously reclusive Andrews shied away from the limelight as a writer, but as a child she had hoped to be an actress and later harbored an ambition to direct movies. Though she never did either, she did make a cameo appearance as a maid in the film version of Flowers in the Attic, which was released shortly after her death.

*  Check out Flowers in the Attic on DVD