Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Lewis Carroll Movies
If You Like Lewis Carroll
You'll Like...
*L. Frank Baum
*Charles Dickens
*Roald Dahl
*Edward Lear
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Lewis CarrollLewis Carroll
It's possible that if Lewis Carroll had never met Alice Liddell, he might have enjoyed a more peaceful lifetime and an obscure legacy. But his whimsical inventiveness touched everything he did, and a story he made up one afternoon for a little girl became one of literature's great classics, Alice in Wonderland.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Lewis Carroll
Also Known As:
Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (real name)
Date of Birth:
January 27, 1832
Place of Birth:
Daresbury, Cheshire, England
Date of Death:
January 14, 1898
Place of Death:
Guildford, Surrey, England
Education:
Richmond School, Christ Church College, Oxford University, B.A., 1854; M.A., 1857

*  Lewis Carroll's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Author: 
								Lewis Carroll.

Our Price:  $ 4.95


Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll
Carroll's hallucinogenic tale of a girl wending her way from a rabbit hole through a land of manic characters and shifting proportions remains a classic. Included here is the book's sequel, Through the Looking Glass, where Alice's mode of travel is a mirror.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll, Author: 
								Lewis Carroll.
*  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865)
*  Through the Looking Glass (1872)
*  Hunting of the Snark (1876)
*  Sylvie and Bruno (1889)
*  The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll (1994)

*  See the Lewis Carroll chronology


More About Carroll

A Problematic Author

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lewis Carroll: A Biography, Author: 
								Morton N. Cohen.

Our Price:  $ 16.45
You Save:  34%


Lewis Carroll: A Biography
by Morton N. Cohen
In his critically lauded biography, Carroll scholar Cohen delivers a portrait that includes the author's shyness with women, the controversy surrounding his relationship with the real Alice, and his gifts as a writer and mathematician.

*Lewis Carroll in Wonderland: The Life and Times of Alice and Her Creator  by Stephanie Lovett Stoffel
*Lewis Carroll: A Biography  by Donald Thomas
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Symbolic Logic and The Game of Logic, Author: 
								Lewis Carroll.

Our Price:  $ 10.19
You Save:  31%


Symbolic Logic and The Game of Logic
by Lewis Carroll
Surprisingly for someone who imagined such surreal tales, Carroll wrote several titles about math and logic. This pair of works contains wittily presented puzzles and diagrams that will delight math buffs and encourage new students.