Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Ernest Hemingway Movies
*Signed First Editions by Ernest Hemingway
If You Like Ernest Hemingway
You'll Like...
*William Faulkner
*F. Scott Fitzgerald
*Albert Camus
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Ernest HemingwayErnest Hemingway
The winner of the 1954 Nobel Prize for Literature, Ernest Hemingway is one of the true giants of modern American literature. Hemingway's punchy, pared-down style and ability to zero in on the perfect characterizing detail of a person or scene has influenced every serious novelist of the second half of the 20th century. Everyone reads him at one time or another.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Barnes & Noble Book Clubs to discuss Hemingway's works



Fact File

Name:
Ernest Hemingway
Also Known As:
Ernest Miller Hemingway (full name)
Date of Birth:
July 21, 1899
Place of Birth:
Oak Park, Illinois
Date of Death:
July 2, 1961
Place of Death:
Ketchum, Idaho
Awards:
Nobel Prize for Literature, 1954; Pulitzer Prize, 1952, for The Old Man and the Sea





The Short Fiction

The Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway, Author: 
								Ernest Hemingway, Foreword by Gregory H. Hemingway, Preface by Charles Scribner.

Our Price:  $ 13.75
You Save:  37%


The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway
by Ernest Hemingway, Foreword by Gregory H. Hemingway, Preface by Charles Scribner
Many scholars believe that Hemingway's shorter works are the most effective showcase of his deft power over language. The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway will stand as the definitive collection by the man whose craft and vision remains an enduring influence on generations of readers and writers.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Old Man and the Sea, Author: 
								Ernest Hemingway.
*  The Torrents of Spring (1926)
*  The Sun Also Rises (1926)
*  A Farewell to Arms (1929)
*  To Have and Have Not (1937)
*  For Whom the Bell Tolls (1940)
*  Across the River and Into the Trees (1950)
*  The Old Man and the Sea (1952)
*  Islands in the Stream (1970)
*  The Garden of Eden (1986)

*  See the Ernest Hemingway chronology


All About Ernest

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ernest Hemingway A to Z, Author: 
								Charles M. Oliver.

Our Price: $ 16.24
You Save:  9%


Ernest Hemingway A to Z
by Charles M. Oliver
This invaluable reference is a great resource for anything you might want to know about Ernest Hemingway. Assembled from a wide array of letters, reviews, and criticisms in addition to the texts, this encyclopedia explores every facet of the life and work of the celebrated author.

*  Ernest Hemingway on Writing   by Larry Phillips (Editor)
*  Conversations with Ernest Hemingway   by Ernest Hemingway, Matthew Joseph Bruccoli



Notable Nonfiction



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Moveable Feast, Author: 
								Ernest Hemingway.

Our Price:  $ 11.60
You Save:  22%


A Moveable Feast
by Ernest Hemingway
Hemingway's posthumous memoir reveals the magic of a time and place that has become legendary -- Paris in the 1920s. Read about the spirited, bohemian life he led with his first wife and literary contemporaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald, Gertrude Stein, and Ezra Pound.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir, Author: 
								Ernest Hemingway, Patrick  Hemingway.

Our Price:  $ 11.12
You Save:  30%


True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir
by Ernest Hemingway, Patrick Hemingway
This memoir of Hemingway's 1953 African safari offers a glimpse into life of the renowned author. He put the manuscript aside without finishing it, but his son, Patrick, edited it for publication, adding fictional touches. While it may not be on par with one of Hemingway’s novels, this “fictional memoir” still has the power to enthrall.

*Read a chapter
The Nobel Foundation 1954