Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Dean Koontz Movies
*Signed First Editions by Dean Koontz
If You Like Dean Koontz
You'll Like...
*Stephen King
*Thomas Harris
*Peter Straub
*Douglas Clegg
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dean KoontzDean Koontz
Amazingly prolific and relentlessly suspenseful, Dean Koontz can be counted on for chilling, sometimes gory stories that occasionally overlap genres. His novels can jump from straightforward crime to sci-fi to horror, but the one thing he's consistent about is delivering nail-biting yarns that have kept fans reading for more than three decades.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Dean Koontz
Also Known As:
David Axton, Brian Coffey, K.R. Dwyer, Deanna Dwyer, John Hill, Leigh Nichols, Anthony North, Richard Paige, Owen West, Aaron Wolfe
Current Home:
Newport Beach, California
Date of Birth:
July 9, 1945
Place of Birth:
Everett, Pennsylvania
Education:
B.S. (major in English), Shippensburg University, 1966

*  Dean Koontz's official web site




Koontz's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Good Guy, Author: 
								Dean Koontz.

Our Price:  $ 20.29
You Save:  24%


The Good Guy
by Dean Koontz
Timothy Carrier, having a beer after work at his friend’s tavern, enjoys drawing eccentric customers into amusing conversations. But the jittery man who sits next to him tonight has mistaken Tim for someone very different -- and passes to him a manila envelope full of cash. “Ten thousand now. You get the rest when she’s gone.” The stranger walks out, leaving a photo of the pretty woman marked for death, and her address. But things are about to get worse. In minutes another stranger sits next to Tim. This one is a cold-blooded killer who believes Tim is the man who has hired him. Suddenly, Tim Carrier, an ordinary guy, is at the center of a mystery of extraordinary proportions, the one man who can save an innocent life and stop a killer far more powerful than any cop…and as relentless as evil incarnate.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lightning, Author: 
								Dean Koontz.
*  Midnight (1989)
*  Cold Fire (1991)
*  Dragon Tears (1992)
*  False Memory (1999)
*  The Face (2003)
*  Every Day's a Holiday (2003)
*  Taking (2004)
*  Velocity (2005)
*  Forever Odd (2005)
*  The Husband (2006)
*  Brother Odd (2006)
*  The Good Guy (2007)

*  See the Dean Koontz chronology


Recent Bestseller

Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Husband, Author: 
								Dean Koontz.

Our Price:  $ 24.30
You Save:  10%


The Husband
by Dean Koontz
In one of Koontz's most suspenseful and heartfelt novels, he brings us the story of an ordinary man whose commitment to his wife will take him on a journey of adventure, sacrifice, and redemption to the mystery of love itself -- and to a showdown with the darkness that would destroy it forever.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Canticle for Leibowitz, Author: 
								Walter M. Miller.

Our Price:  $ 13.87
You Save:  13%


A Canticle for Leibowitz
by Walter M. Miller
We asked Koontz to tell us about some of his favorite books. He names A Canticle For Leibowitz, calling it "a post-nuclear-holocaust novel that combines science fiction and mysticism in a compelling story told in sometimes hallucinatory prose." Read our interview to learn more about Koontz's recommended reads, including:

*The Abolition of Man  by C. S. Lewis
*The Postman Always Rings Twice  by James M. Cain
*The Temple of Gold  by William Goldman
*A Tale of Two Cities  by Charles Dickens
*Read the interview
Photo by Jerry Bauer