Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*John Irving Movies
If You Like John Irving
You'll Like...
*Richard Russo
*E. L. Doctorow
*Michael Chabon
*Charles Dickens
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									John IrvingJohn Irving
John Irving's novels can sneak up on a reader -- you might begin by laughing at his eccentric characters but be in tears by the end of the book. With titles such as The World According to Garp and The Cider House Rules, he has achieved a singular popularity for a person who is also one of America's most unique contemporary authors.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
John Irving
Also Known As:
John Wallace Blunt, Jr.
Current Home:
Vermont
Date of Birth:
March 2, 1942
Place of Birth:
Exeter, New Hampshire
Education:
B.A., University of New Hampshire, 1965; also studied at University of Vienna; M.F.A., Iowa Writers' Workshop, 1967
Awards:
American Book Award for The World According to Garp, 1980; Academy Award for The Cider House Rules screenplay, 2000





Irving's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Until I Find You, Author: 
								John Irving.

Our Price:  $ 10.79
You Save:  36%


Until I Find You
by John Irving
Irving's latest highly anticipated novel tells the story of actor Jack Burns, his tattoo artist mother, and their search through North Sea ports and European cathedrals for the tattoo-obsessed church organist who fathered him.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hotel New Hampshire, Author: 
								John Irving.
*  The World According to Garp (1978)
*  The Hotel New Hampshire (1981)
*  The Cider House Rules (1985)
*  A Prayer for Owen Meany (1989)
*  My Movie Business: A Memoir (1999)
*  The Fourth Hand (2001)
*  Until I Find You (2005)

*  See the John Irving chronology


Irving for Young Readers

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Sound like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound, Author: 
								John Irving.

Our Price: $ 14.45
You Save:  9%


Sound like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound
by John Irving
Children everywhere can now enjoy John Irving's story about nighttime uncertainties. Originally found within Irving's ninth novel, A Widow for One Year, this atmospheric tale has been brought to life by Tatjana Hauptmann's beautifully muted illustrations.



Turning to Screenwriting

The Next Adaptation

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								My Movie Business: A Memoir, Author: 
								John Irving.

Our Price:  $ 12.12
You Save:  13%


My Movie Business: A Memoir
by John Irving
Their colorful characters and heart-tugging plots make Irving's books naturals for the big screen. Just after the author published this memoir of his involvement with Hollywood, he won an Oscar for his first attempt at adapting one of his own books: The Cider House Rules.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Fourth Hand, Author: 
								John Irving.

Our Price:  $ 7.19
You Save:  10%


The Fourth Hand
by John Irving
After the success of The Cider House Rules, Miramax commissioned another adaptation from the author, of the 2001 novel The Fourth Hand. The surreal story follows a handsome television reporter who loses his hand, then meets a woman who wants to donate her husband's hand for a transplant.

*The Cider House Rules  by John Irving
*Check out the Reading Group Guide
Photo by Jane Sobel