Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*J.R.R. Tolkien Movies
If You Like J.R.R. Tolkien
You'll Like...
*C. S. Lewis
*J. K. Rowling
*Stephen R. Donaldson
*Marion Zimmer Bradley
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									J.R.R. TolkienJ.R.R. Tolkien
It seems an unlikely formula for success: an Oxford professor of Anglo-Saxon, and a book that begins with a little man who lives in a hole in the ground. But The Hobbit, followed by The Lord of the Rings, created the modern genre of heroic fantasy and made J.R.R. Tolkien one of the most widely-read authors in the world.

* Read the biography

* Also see our Tolkien store



Fact File

Name:
J.R.R. Tolkien
Also Known As:
John Ronald Reuel Tolkien (full name)
Date of Birth:
January 3, 1892
Place of Birth:
Bloemfontein, South Africa
Date of Death:
September 2, 1973
Education:
B.A., Exeter College, Oxford University, 1915; M.A., 1919





A New Take on Tolkien

The Greatest Hits of Middle-Earth

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Children of Húrin, Author: 
								J. R. R. Tolkien.

Our Price:  $ 18.83
You Save:  27%


The Children of Húrin
by J. R. R. Tolkien
The first complete book by J.R.R. Tolkien in three decades -- since the publication of The Silmarillion in 1977 -- The Children of Húrin reunites fans of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings with Elves and Men, dragons and Dwarves, Eagles and Orcs. Presented for the first time as a complete, standalone story, this stirring narrative will appeal to casual fans and Tolkien experts alike.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Fellowship of the Ring (Lord of the Rings #1), Author: 
								J. R. R. Tolkien.
*  The Fellowship of the Ring (1954)
*  The Two Towers (1955)
*  The Return of the King (1956)
*  The Silmarillion (1979)
*  Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth (1980)

*  See the J.R.R. Tolkien chronology


Lord of the Cinema

"I think that a fairy story has its own mode of reflecting 'truth'," Tolkien once said. "But first of all it must succeed as just a tale, excite, please, and even on occasion move, and within its own imagined world be accorded literary belief. To succeed in that was my primary object." And succeed he did. Nearly 50 years after he published the first title in the Ring trilogy, Tolkien has never been more popular. A new generation has discovered his books -- and the world within them -- through Peter Jackson's spectacular films.

*  Order The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy on DVD




A Great Place to Start

Learn More...

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hobbit, Author: 
								J. R. R. Tolkien.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


The Hobbit
by J. R. R. Tolkien
From our editors: "A timeless fantasy classic gets a great new look! Featuring stunning cover art from Peter Sís, this special edition of J.R.R. Tolkien's thrilling masterpiece is designed especially for younger readers. With larger print and wider margins, as well as Tolkien's original interior illustrations and maps, this book brings the magic of The Hobbit to a whole new generation."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century, Author: 
								Tom A. Shippey.

Our Price:  $ 20.71
You Save:  9%


J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century
by Tom A. Shippey
Tolkien was an eminent scholar of literature himself, so it only makes sense that his life, his letters, and his books -- which many consider among the twentieth century's most influential -- should be so scrutinized by present-day scholars.

*J.R.R. Tolkien: A Biography  by Humphrey Carpenter
*The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien  by Humphrey Carpenter (Editor)
*Tolkien: A Biography  by Michael White
*J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth: A Biography  by Daniel Grotta