Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*William Styron Movies
*Signed First Editions by William Styron
If You Like William Styron
You'll Like...
*James Baldwin
*William Faulkner
*Saul Bellow
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									William StyronWilliam Styron
Whether fictionalizing a slave uprising in The Confessions of Nat Turner or breaking the silence on clinical depression, William Styron's work inspired not only accolades but national dialogues.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
William Styron
Also Known As:
William Clark Styron (full name)
Current Home:
Roxbury, Connecticut, and Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts
Date of Birth:
June 11, 1925
Place of Birth:
Newport News, Virginia
Date of Death:
November 1, 2006
Place of Death:
Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts
Education:
Davidson College and Duke University, both in North Carolina; courses at the New School for Social Research in New York
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize for The Confessions of Nat Turner, 1968; National Book Award for Sophie's Choice, 1980; National Medal of Arts, 1993





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Sophie's Choice, Author: 
								William Styron.

Our Price:  $ 13.24
You Save:  17%


Sophie's Choice
by William Styron
"A great book should leave you...slightly exhausted at the end," Styron once explained. This poignant story about souls destroyed by Holocaust does just that -- but in a profound, affecting way.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness, Author: 
								William Styron.
*  Lie Down in Darkness (1951)
*  The Confessions of Nat Turner (1967)
*  Sophie's Choice (1979)
*  Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness (1990)
*  A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth (1993)

*  See the William Styron chronology


Pulitzer-Winning 'Meditation on History'

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Confessions of Nat Turner, Author: 
								William Styron.

Our Price: $ 12.25
You Save:  23%


The Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron
Styron has credited Camus's The Stranger with influencing the structure and first-person narration of his controversial fictional account of the 1831 Virginia slave rebellion led by Nat Turner. As a white Southerner writing from the point of view of a slave, Styron was a natural target for critics; but his powerful, thoughtful portrait was generally hailed by reviewers.