Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Frederick Douglass
You'll Like...
*Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
by Harriet A. Jacobs
*Uncle Tom's Cabin
by Harriet Beecher Stowe
*The Souls of Black Folk
by W.E.B. Du Bois
*The Known World
by Edward P. Jones
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Frederick DouglassFrederick Douglass
In his third autobiography, American abolitionist, editor, orator, author, statesman, and reformer Frederick Douglass reflected upon his life, observing that he had “lived several lives in one: first, the life of slavery; secondly, the life of a fugitive from slavery; thirdly, the life of comparative freedom; fourthly, the life of conflict and battle; and fifthly, the life of victory, if not complete, at least assured."

* Read the biography

* Discuss Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave in our Online Reading Group



Fact File

Name:
Frederick Douglass
Also Known As:
Frederick Augustus Washington Bailey (birth name)
Current Home:
Tuckahoe, Maryland
Date of Birth:
1818
Date of Death:
February 20, 1895
Place of Death:
Washington, D.C.





Discuss Douglass's Life Story

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Frederick Douglass, Robert O'Meally (Introduction).

Our Price: $ 6.25
You Save:  10%


Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Frederick Douglass, Robert O'Meally (Introduction)
No book except perhaps Uncle Tom’s Cabin had as powerful an impact on the abolitionist movement this one. Born a slave in 1818 on a plantation in Maryland, Douglass taught himself to read and write. Seven years after escaping to the North, he published this -- the first of three autobiographies -- while working as a newspaper editor, political activist, and spokesperson for the civil rights of African Americans.

*  Discuss the book in our Online Reading Group



Sowing the Seeds of Freedom

Douglass once reflected, "If there is no struggle, there is no progress. Those who profess to favor freedom, and deprecate agitation, are men who want crops without plowing up the ground, they want rain without thunder and lightning."



Later Reflections

Douglass's Other Cause

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								My Bondage and My Freedom (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Frederick Douglass.

Our Price:  $ 8.95
You Save:  10%


My Bondage and My Freedom (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Frederick Douglass
In the decade that elapsed since Douglass wrote Narrative, he had broken away from his antislavery mentors, toured England, and established himself as a speaker and writer. With the publication of My Bondage and My Freedom in 1855, Douglass became the foremost spokesman for black Americans during the politically charged years preceding the Civil War.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Frederick Douglass on Women's Rights, Author: 
								Frederick Douglass, Philip Sheldon Foner (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 15.33
You Save:  9%


Frederick Douglass on Women's Rights
by Frederick Douglass, Philip Sheldon Foner (Editor)
A major proponent of women's rights, Douglass addressed the first Women's Rights Convention in Seneca Falls, New York, in 1848. This began his long association with the women's rights movement, including friendships with such well-known suffragists as Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton. This collection of speeches and writings is a fascinating look at Douglass's involvement in the movement.