Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Garrison Keillor Movies
*Signed First Editions by Garrison Keillor
If You Like Garrison Keillor
You'll Like...
*Mark Twain
*James Thurber
*Ring Lardner
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Garrison KeillorGarrison Keillor
First with his performances on Minnesota Public Radio's Prairie Home Companion and later in his books, Garrison Keillor has become a symbol of the small-town Midwest -- its absurdities, its stoutness, and its warmth. His popular, funny stories set in Lake Wobegon manage to evoke nostalgia for a town that never existed.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Keillor (16:02)



Fact File

Name:
Garrison Keillor
Also Known As:
Gary Edward Keillor (real name)
Current Home:
St. Paul, Minnesota
Date of Birth:
August 7, 1942
Place of Birth:
Anoka, Minnesota
Education:
B.A., University of Minnesota, 1966
Awards:
Grammy for best spoken-word album, 1987; National Humanities Medal, 1999





Keillor's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Pontoon: A Novel of Lake Wobegon, Author: 
								Garrison Keillor.

Our Price:  $ 23.48
You Save:  9%


Pontoon: A Novel of Lake Wobegon
by Garrison Keillor
In Keillor's first Wobegon fiction since Lake Wobegon Summer 1956, we meet Evelyn, a good church-going Lutheran. Only after she dies in her sleep do we find out that she has been living a secret life. She's been in love with Raoul, a Las Vegas man who took her dancing and showed her the joys of life outside Lake Wobegon. Then, there's her daughter, Barbara, who struggles with her drinking and, inspired by her mother's unconventional life, decides to dry out and thumb her nose at the Wobegon establishment by carrying out Evelyn's final wish: to be cremated and have her ashes scattered over Lake Wobegon from a pontoon boat. Also we meet Debbie Detmer, a veterinary aromatherapy millionaire, who has returned home to Wobegon with her troubled, uncommitted fiancé. But the plans for a Pontoon boat wedding, with the hot air balloon hauling a singing Elvis in for the finale, go terribly wrong.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Book of Guys, Author: 
								Garrison Keillor.
*  Lake Wobegon Days (1985)
*  We Are Still Married: Stories and Letters (1989)
*  The Book of Guys: Stories (1993)
*  Wobegon Boy (1997)
*  Lake Wobegon Summer 1956 (2001)
*  Love Me (2003)
*  Homegrown Democrat: A Few Plain Thoughts from the Heart of America (2004)
*  Good Poems for Hard Times (2005)
*  A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
*  Pontoon: A Lake Wobegon Novel (2007)

*  See the Garrison Keillor chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lake Wobegon Days, Author: 
								Garrison Keillor.

Our Price: $ 11.01
You Save:  31%


Lake Wobegon Days
by Garrison Keillor
A perfect introductory look at Keillor's beloved American Everytown, where, as Keillor puts it, "all the women are strong, all the men are good looking, and all the children are above average."



Keillor for Children

Jesse Ventura's Least Favorite Book

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Old Man Who Loved Cheese, Author: 
								Garrison B. Keillor.

Our Price:  $ 5.95


The Old Man Who Loved Cheese
by Garrison B. Keillor
In this story for grade-schoolers, Keillor's at his silliest -- though it's arguable that diet-conscious adults might appreciate it the most. Wallace P. Flynn's fondness for putrid cheese soon gets him in trouble with his family, his neighbors, and the cheese brigade. In the pre-teen-targeted Sandy Bottom Orchestra, a girl seeks refuge from her worries in music.

*The Sandy Bottom Orchestra  by Garrison B. Keillor, Jenny Lind Nilsson
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Me By Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente, Author: 
								Garrison B. Keillor.

Our Price:  $ 15.95


Me By Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente
by Garrison B. Keillor
"Pink Boas, Spangly Tights, Dangly Earrings, and now Governor of Minnesota--WHAT A GUY!," Keillor's satire exclaims. Word is that the professional wrestler/politician Jesse Ventura was reportedly not laughing -- but it makes for a funny spoof of reality.

*Read a chapter
Photo by Cheryl Walsh Belville