Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Dorothy L. Sayers Movies
If You Like Dorothy L. Sayers
You'll Like...
*Margery Allingham
*Arthur Conan Doyle
*P. D. James
*Agatha Christie
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dorothy L. SayersDorothy L. Sayers
A refined author with a talent for wry mysteries spiced with quotations of verse and observations about English society, Dorothy L. Sayers created aristocratic sleuth Lord Peter Wimsey. Though best known for her entertaining crime novels, the lively minded Sayers also wrote plays, poetry and essays on Christianity.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Classic Mysteries Book Club for a free discussion of Sayers's The Nine Tailors



Fact File

Name:
Dorothy L. Sayers
Also Known As:
Dorothy Leigh Sayers (full name)
Date of Birth:
June 13, 1893
Place of Birth:
Oxford, England
Date of Death:
December 17, 1957
Education:
B.A., Oxford University, 1915; M.A., B.C.L., 1920





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Wimsey

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Nine Tailors, Author: 
								Dorothy L. Sayers, Designed by Judith Leeds.

Our Price:  $ 11.99
You Save:  19%


The Nine Tailors
by Dorothy L. Sayers, Designed by Judith Leeds
In a quiet village in East Anglia, the death of an unknown man calls the famous Lord Peter Wimsey to one of his most brilliant cases.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Whose Body?, Author: 
								Dorothy L. Sayers.
*  Whose Body? (1923)
*  Clouds of Witness (1925)
*  Strong Poison (1930)
*  Murder Must Advertise (1933)
*  Gaudy Night (1935)
*  Busman's Honeymoon (1937)

*  See the Dorothy L. Sayers chronology


Harriet Vane Appears

More from Sayers

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Strong Poison, Author: 
								Dorothy L. Sayers.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Strong Poison
by Dorothy L. Sayers
In her fifth novel, Sayers introduced Harriet Vane, a mystery writer who ends up accused of murder. Lord Peter sets out not only to clear her name, but to marry her; the pair appears in three subsequent novels as a crime-solving couple.

*Have His Carcase  by Dorothy L. Sayers
*Gaudy Night  by Dorothy L. Sayers
*Busman's Honeymoon  by Dorothy L. Sayers
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers, 1899-1936: The Making of a Detective Novelist, Author: 
								Dorothy L. Sayers, Barbara Reynolds (Editor), P. D. James (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 24.33
You Save:  9%


The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers, 1899-1936: The Making of a Detective Novelist
by Dorothy L. Sayers, Barbara Reynolds (Editor), P. D. James (Introduction)
Those interested in Sayers' colorful background will want to read this volume of letters spanning the author's childhood and development as a writer -- with a secret birth, work at an ad agency, and marriage along the way. Also, consider her theological writings on Christianity.

*Creed or Chaos?  by Dorothy L. Sayers
*The Mind of the Maker  by Dorothy L. Sayers, Madeleine L'Engle (Introduction)
Photo by Witherington Studio London