Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*T. C. Boyle Movies
If You Like T. C. Boyle
You'll Like...
*Mark Helprin
*Gabriel García Márquez
*Evelyn Waugh
*E. L. Doctorow
*A Confederacy of Dunces
by John Kennedy Toole, Foreword by Walker Percy
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									T. C. BoyleT. C. Boyle
Since the 1980s, T. Coraghessan Boyle has been challenging readers with a smart, surreal style that manages to satirize America's past, present and future all at once. As Barbara Kingsolver wrote of him, "What Boyle does, and does well, is lay on the line our national cult of hypocrisy."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
T. C. Boyle
Also Known As:
Thomas John Boyle; T. Coraghessan Boyle
Current Home:
Santa Barbara California
Date of Birth:
December 2, 1948
Place of Birth:
Peekskill, New York
Education:
B.A. in music, State University of New York at Potsdam, 1970; Ph.D. in literature, Iowa University, 1977
Awards:
PEN/Faulkner Award, best novel of the year for World's End, 1988; several O. Henry awards for short stories; Guggenheim Fellowship, 1988

*  T. C. Boyle's official web site




Boyle's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Talk Talk, Author: 
								T. C. Boyle .

Our Price:  $ 9.80
You Save:  34%


Talk Talk
by T. C. Boyle
The first time Bridger saw Dana she was dancing in a club. That night they were both deaf, mouthing to each other over the booming bass. It was not until their first date that Bridger learned that her deafness was permanent. Now Dana is in a courtroom as a list of charges is read out. A man has been living a life of criminal excess at Dana's expense. And as Dana and Bridger set out to find him, they begin to test to its limits the life they have started to build together.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Tortilla Curtain, Author: 
								T. Coraghessan Boyle.
*  Water Music (1981)
*  Budding Prospects: A Pastoral (1984)
*  World's End (1987)
*  East Is East (1991)
*  The Road to Wellville (1993)
*  The Tortilla Curtain (1995)
*  Riven Rock (1998)
*  Drop City (2003)
*  The Inner Circle (2004)
*  Tooth and Claw: And Other Stories (2005)
*  Talk Talk (2006)

*  See the T. C. Boyle chronology


2003 National Book Award Finalist

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Drop City, Author: 
								T. Coraghessan Boyle.

Our Price: $ 10.72
You Save:  33%


Drop City
by T. Coraghessan Boyle
Boyle's ninth novel explores the disastrous tensions that result when the hippies of Drop City -- a California commune circa 1970 with a charismatic, dangerous leader -- must pull up stakes and relocate to the eerie, frigid town of Boynton, Alaska. According to Kirkus, it's "one of Boyle's best."

*  Read an excerpt



Friends of the Earth

Corn Flakes and How They Got That Way

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Friend of the Earth, Author: 
								T.C. Coraghessan Boyle.

Our Price:  $ 12.50
You Save:  21%


A Friend of the Earth
by T.C. Coraghessan Boyle
Boyle, a fervent environmentalist, makes eco-destruction the central theme in this novel, which is set in 2025 and spares not even tree-huggers from its sharp satire. In interviews and writings, Boyle has mentioned several eco-titles he admires, below.

*Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness  by Edward Abbey
*Song for the Blue Ocean  by Carl Safina
*Preparing for the Twenty-First Century  by Paul M. Kennedy
*Writings by Rachel Carson
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Road to Wellville, Author: 
								T. Coraghessan Boyle.

Our Price:  $ 10.79
You Save:  36%


The Road to Wellville
by T. Coraghessan Boyle
For a lighter sampling of Boyle's black humor and unique view of American mores, check out his novel about the quackery perpetrated by cereal king John Harvey Kellogg at his early-20th-century spa.