Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* In the Works
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Nelson DeMille Movies
*Signed First Editions by Nelson DeMille
If You Like Nelson DeMille
You'll Like...
*T. Jefferson Parker
*David Baldacci
*Michael Connelly
*George Pelecanos
*The Company: A Novel of the CIA
by Robert Littell
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Nelson DeMilleNelson DeMille
With his taut, suspenseful, and well researched thrillers, Nelson DeMille has become one of the most popular writers working today, publishing bestseller after bestseller. In books such as Plum Island and Word of Honor, DeMille gives us breakneck plots featuring strong characters with difficult decisions to make, and readers can’t tear their eyes away.

* Read the biography

* See more about his inspirations in our Q&A



Fact File

Name:
Nelson DeMille
Also Known As:
Jack Cannon; Kurt Ladner; Brad Matthews; Michael Weaver; Ellen Kay
Current Home:
Long Island, New York
Date of Birth:
August 22, 1943
Place of Birth:
New York, New York
Education:
B.A. in political science, Hofstra University, 1974
Awards:
Honorary doctorates from Hofstra University, Long Island University and Dowling College; Estabrook Award

*  Nelson DeMille's official web site




DeMille's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Wild Fire, Author: 
								Nelson DeMille.

Our Price:  $ 26.99


Wild Fire
by Nelson DeMille
Detective John Corey of The Lion's Game, Plum Island, and Night Fall returns in a new novel about a conspiracy to detonate nuclear bombs in two American cities, setting off a world war of unimaginable proportions.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Up Country, Author: 
								Nelson DeMille.
*  Cathedral (1981)
*  Word of Honor (1985)
*  The Charm School (1988)
*  The General's Daughter (1992)
*  The Lion's Game (2000)
*  Up Country (2002)
*  Night Fall (2004)
*  Wild Fire (2006)

*  See the Nelson DeMille chronology


From Page to Screen

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The General's Daughter, Author: 
								Nelson DeMille.

Our Price: $ 6.40
You Save:  20%


The General's Daughter
by Nelson DeMille
Captain Elizabeth Campbell is the perfect officer. She's also the daughter of the formidable General Joe Campbell. When she is found murdered on the base, warrant officer Paul Brenner is assigned to find out why -- a search that will force him to unearth carefully hidden secrets. The movie version stars John Travolta, Madeleine Stowe, and James Cromwell.

*  Get it on DVD



DeMille's Favorite Writers

In our Q&A, DeMille answered our question about his favorite writers, but first positioned them very clearly as his favorite novelists and very clearly listed them in alphabetical order. A few of them appear below.

*  Saul Bellow
*  Graham Greene
*  Ernest Hemingway


*  W. Somerset Maugham
*  J. D. Salinger
*  John Cheever


A Favorite Book

Lisa Scottoline Recommends ...

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Atlas Shrugged, Author: 
								Ayn Rand.

Our Price:  $ 8.67
You Save:  13%


Atlas Shrugged
by Ayn Rand
"I read this book in college, as many of my generation did, and I was surprised to discover that it said things about our world and our society that I thought only I had been thinking about, i.e., the ascendancy of mediocrity. It was a relief to discover that there was an existing philosophy that spoke to my half-formed beliefs and observations."

*See more of DeMille's favorites
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Gold Coast, Author: 
								Nelson DeMille.

Our Price:  $ 6.35
You Save:  20%


The Gold Coast
by Nelson DeMille
The author of Courting Trouble says she admires DeMille because "his writing is so honest, his research authentic, and his humor so very sly." Scottoline singles out The Gold Coast: "Great characterization, sly dialogue, and married people in love."

*Meet Lisa Scottoline
Sandy Dillingham