Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*E. M. Forster Movies
If You Like E. M. Forster
You'll Like...
*Jane Austen
*Virginia Woolf
*Henry James
Meet the Writers

E. M. Forster
A graceful writer with a keen eye for the bittersweetness bound in differences of class and culture, E. M. Forster had an abbreviated but remarkably successful career as a novelist and established himself as one of England's most insightful 20th-century writers.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
E. M. Forster
Also Known As:
Edward Morgan Forster (full name)
Date of Birth:
January 1, 1879
Place of Birth:
London
Date of Death:
June 7, 1970
Place of Death:
Coventry, England
Education:
B. A. in classics, King's College, Cambridge, 1900; B. A. in history, 1901; M.A., 1910





The Best Book to Read First

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Passage to India, Author: 
								E. M. Forster.

Our Price:  $ 11.48
You Save:  18%


Passage to India
by E. M. Forster
Forster's novel about attempts to bridge the cultural and social gap in British colonial India is, in the words of the New York Times, "one of the saddest, keenest, most beautifully written ironic novels of the time."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Where Angels Fear to Tread, Author: 
								E. M. Forster.
*  Where Angels Fear to Tread (1905)
*  The Longest Journey (1907)
*  Room with a View (1908)
*  Howards End (1910)
*  Passage to India (1924)
*  Maurice (1971)

*  See the E. M. Forster chronology


Classic English Romance

More About Forster

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Room with a View, Author: 
								E. M. Forster.

Our Price:  $ 4.95


Room with a View
by E. M. Forster
One of Forster's most popular novels, Room with a View sets up a dilemma for Lucy Honeychurch, a young Englishwoman who must choose between a socially appropriate match and her true feelings for an Italian clerk.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								E.M. Forster, Author: 
								Lionel Trilling.

Our Price:  $ 16.17
You Save:  9%


E.M. Forster
by Lionel Trilling
Trilling's work is considered by some to be the best study of the author; for more insight on Forster's own opinions on literature and politics, consider the following two collections of lectures and essays.

*Aspects of the Novel  by E. M. Forster
*Abinger Harvest  by E. M. Forster