Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Steve Martini
If You Like Steve Martini
You'll Like...
*Michael Connelly
*Lisa Scottoline
*Scott Turow
*Phillip Margolin
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Steve MartiniSteve Martini
A former journalist and attorney, Steve Martini has combined both halves of his résumé into a successful franchise of legal thrillers, most of which star the attorney Paul Madriani. According to Vincent Bugliosi, “We unquestionably have a new literary lion in the fictional crime genre."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Steve Martini
Also Known As:
Steven Paul Martini
Current Home:
California
Date of Birth:
February 28, 1946
Place of Birth:
San Francisco, California
Education:
B.A., University of California, Santa Cruz, 1968; J.D., University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, 1974





New from Martini

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Double Tap, Author: 
								Steve Martini.

Our Price:  $ 7.49
You Save:  6%


Double Tap
by Steve Martini
Martini's well-loved hero/lawer Paul Madriani is back, this time faced with some daunting ballistics evidence in his latest case: a "double tap" -- two bullet wounds tightly grouped in the victim's head, that could have been made only by an expert marksman.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Attorney, Author: 
								Steve Martini.
*  The Judge (1995)
*  The List (1997)
*  Critical Mass (1998)
*  The Attorney (2000)
*  The Jury (2001)
*  The Arraignment (2003)
*  Double Tap (2005)

*  See the Steve Martini chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Compelling Evidence, Author: 
								Steve Martini.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Compelling Evidence
by Steve Martini
"Steve Martini is a master of the genre,” said John Grisham when Martini released Compelling Evidence, his first Paul Madriani courtroom thriller. “He writes with the agile, episodic style of a lawyer quick on his feet and one step ahead of his many enemies.”