Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
*Chronology
If You Like Patrick O'Brian
You'll Like...
*C. S. Forester
*Bernard Cornwell
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Patrick O'BrianPatrick O'Brian
Patrick O'Brian's historic naval adventure novels were solely the pleasure of British readers until the late '80s; but for Americans, it's better late than never. The appearance of the author's Aubrey-Maturin series in the States, with its compelling protagonists and rich period detail from the Napoleonic Wars, earned thousands of fans including Iris Murdoch, Eudora Welty and Tom Stoppard.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Patrick O'Brian
Also Known As:
Richard Patrick Russ
Date of Birth:
December 12, 1914
Place of Birth:
Chalfont St. Peter, Buckinghamshire
Date of Death:
January 2, 2000
Place of Death:
Dublin, Ireland
Education:
Shebbear College, Devon

*  Patrick O'Brian's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Master and Commander, Author: 
								Patrick O'Brian.

Our Price:  $ 8.94
You Save:  35%


Master and Commander
by Patrick O'Brian
The first novel in the Aubrey/Maturin series details the friendship between Royal Navy Captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and intelligence agent, established against the thrilling backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. Adapted for the silver screen as the major motion picture starring Russel Crowe.

*  Find more Aubrey-Maturin books
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Wine-Dark Sea, Author: 
								Patrick O'Brian.
*  Master and Commander (1969)
*  Mauritius Command (1977)
*  The Fortune of War (1979)
*  The Reverse of the Medal (1986)
*  The Letter of Marque (1988)
*  Wine-Dark Sea (1993)
*  The Hundred Days (1998)
*  Blue at the Mizzen (1999)

*  See the Patrick O'Brian chronology


Before Aubrey-Maturin

Aubrey and Maturin's Menu

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Unknown Shore, Author: 
								Patrick O'Brian.

Our Price:  $ 10.39
You Save:  34%


The Unknown Shore
by Patrick O'Brian
O'Brian's first two novels drew inspiration from Commodore George Anson's fateful circumnavigation of the globe in 1740. This second novel, with its tale of survival involving two young shipmates, prefigures the Aubrey-Maturin books.

*The Golden Ocean  by Patrick O'Brian
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lobscouse and Spotted Dog, Author: 
								Anne Chotzinoff Grossman, Lisa Thomas.

Our Price:  $ 14.17
You Save:  28%


Lobscouse and Spotted Dog
by Anne Chotzinoff Grossman, Lisa Thomas
If you are an Aubrey-Maturin fan, you may know that Drowned Baby, Spotted Dog and Soused Hog's Face are all edible dishes. Even if you don't get up the courage to try any of the authentic recipes in this "gastronomic companion," you'll have fun reading about their origins.

*An Atlas and Geographical Guide to the Complete Aubrey-Maturin Novels  by Dean King, John B. Hattendorf
*A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales  by Dean King, John B. Hattendorf, J. Worth Estes