Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Robert Cormier Movies
*Signed First Editions by Robert Cormier
If You Like Robert Cormier
You'll Like...
*J. D. Salinger
*Walter Dean Myers
*Paul Zindel
*Louis Sachar
*The Outsiders
by S. E. Hinton
*America
by E. R. Frank
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Robert CormierRobert Cormier
Some parents found Robert Cormier’s unsparing, sometimes brutal young adult novels “too shocking,” but his critics and readers alike loved them for their honesty, their integrity, and their refusal to sugar-coat or evade real issues for a young audience. Cormier was one of the first writers for young adults to introduce and discuss controversial subjects in his books.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Robert Cormier
Also Known As:
John Fitch IV
Date of Birth:
January 17, 1925
Place of Birth:
Leominster, Massachusetts
Date of Death:
November 2, 2000
Place of Death:
Leominster, Massachusetts
Education:
Fitchburg State College
Awards:
New York Times Outstanding Book of the Year, 1974, 1977, 1979; American Library Association Best Book for Young Adults, 1974

*  Robert Cormier's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Chocolate War, Author: 
								Robert Cormier.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Chocolate War
by Robert Cormier
Try this novel about the consequences of one boy's refusal to join a Catholic school fundraising drive. Read not just because it was Cormier’s first big success, but because it will give you an idea of what all the fuss was about.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Bumblebee Flies Anyway, Author: 
								Robert Cormier.
*  The Chocolate War (1974)
*  I Am the Cheese (1977)
*  After The First Death (1979)
*  The Bumblebee Flies Anyway (1983)
*  Beyond the Chocolate War (1985)
*  Fade (1988)
*  Frenchtown Summer (1999)

*  See the Robert Cormier chronology


The Battle That Began the War

According to The Guardian, The Chocolate War was inspired by a real-life incident. Cormier's teenage son refused to take part in the annual school fundraising sale as a matter of principle; the frightening consequences, however, were supplied by Cormier's imagination.



On-Call Author

Cormier for Adults

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								I Am the Cheese, Author: 
								Robert Cormier, Craig Virden (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


I Am the Cheese
by Robert Cormier, Craig Virden (Editor)
Cormier's book about a boy being interrogated about a past that he can't remember, the author's second, became one of his classics. It also made him a dialing destination for teens, since he included his home phone number in the story line. Remarkably, Cormier never turned away a caller or changed his number.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								I Have Words to Spend: Confessions of a Small-Town Editor, Author: 
								Robert Cormier.

Our Price:  $ 10.90
You Save:  9%


I Have Words to Spend: Confessions of a Small-Town Editor
by Robert Cormier
Cormier worked as a journalist while he wrote his books; his early novels for adults are no longer in print, but this collection of his newspaper columns about life is still available and shouldn't be missed by fans.

Photo by James Patrick Langlands