Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Maurice Sendak Movies
If You Like Maurice Sendak
You'll Like...
*James Marshall
*Arthur Yorinks
*Wilhelm K. Grimm
*Judith Viorst
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Maurice SendakMaurice Sendak
Sometimes dark, sometimes gleefully silly, but always inventive, intelligent, and colorful, Maurice Sendak’s imaginatively illustrated children’s books never forget their audience. Although his classic Where the Wild Things Are was criticized upon its initial publication for being too frightening, children responded with enthusiasm to both its wonderfully zany artwork as well as to its honesty. Forty years later, they still do.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Maurice Sendak
Also Known As:
Maurice Bernard Sendak (full name)
Current Home:
Brooklyn, New York
Date of Birth:
June 10, 1928
Place of Birth:
Brooklyn, New York
Education:
Art Students' League
Awards:
Caldecott Medal, 1964 (for Where the Wild Things Are); Hans Christian Andersen International Medal, 1970; Laura Ingalls Wilder Award, 1983; Jewish Cultural Achievement Award, 1988; National Medal of Arts, 1996

*  Maurice Sendak's official web site




Sendak's First Popup!

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mommy?, Author: 
								Maurice Sendak, Arthur Yorinks, Matthew Reinhart.

Our Price:  $ 20.10
You Save:  19%


Mommy?
by Maurice Sendak, Arthur Yorinks, Matthew Reinhart
Everybody's favorite monsters are just going about their business when a plucky little boy wanders into their house. And what does he want? He wants Mommy! No matter how scary these monsters are, there's no besting a little boy who's looking for his mommy. In one hilarious pop-up extravaganza after another, this kid shows them a thing or two.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								In the Night Kitchen, Author: 
								Maurice Sendak.
*  The Nutshell Library (1962)
*  Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life (1967)
*  Really Rosie: Starring the Nutshell Kids (1975)
*  Outside Over There (1981)
*  Dear Mili (1988)
*  We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy (1993)
*  Brundibar (2003)
*  Mommy? (2006)

*  See the Maurice Sendak chronology


Where the Ideas Are

Sendak wrote Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life, in tribute to his beloved dog. The book's protagonist, like Sendak's pet, is a Sealyham terrier named Jennie. Years later, Sendak got a German shepherd, who already had a name when he adopted it. The dog was named Max, just like Sendak's most famous character.



The Best Book to Read First

Books About Maurice Sendak

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Where the Wild Things Are, Author: 
								Maurice Sendak.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


Where the Wild Things Are
by Maurice Sendak
Where the Wild Things Are caused a sensation when it first appeared, and remains Sendak's best-known work. This rowdy rumpus of a picture book, propelled by exuberant run-on sentences and enlivened by beautiful illustrations, is still a delight, both for children and the adults who read to them.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Art of Maurice Sendak, Author: 
								Selma G. Lanes.

Our Price:  $ 65.00


The Art of Maurice Sendak
by Selma G. Lanes
Sendak's work has inspired a number of studies and tributes to his life and art. Selma G. Lanes's treatment is as fun-loving as her subject, illustrated with hundreds of Sendak's sketches and squiggly line drawings, and includes full-color fold-outs, and working dummies of his major works.

*Maurice Sendak  by Ann Gaines