Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Elmore Leonard Movies
If You Like Elmore Leonard
You'll Like...
*James Lee Burke
*Carl Hiaasen
*Donald E. Westlake
*Robert Crais
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Elmore LeonardElmore Leonard
After 30 years writing westerns and crime novels, Elmore Leonard finally started to get somewhere. "Author Discovered After 23 Books," The New York Times said in 1983, referring to his Edgar Award-winning novel LaBrava. Since then, Leonard's tack-sharp dialogue and comic underworld characters have been drawing accolades and an ever growing base of fans.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Elmore Leonard
Also Known As:
Elmore John Leonard Jr.
Current Home:
Bloomfield Village, Michigan
Date of Birth:
October 11, 1925
Place of Birth:
New Orleans, Louisiana
Education:
B.Ph., University of Detroit, 1950
Awards:
From Mystery Writers of America: Edgar Award for LaBrava, 1984; Grand Master award, 1992

*  Elmore Leonard's official web site




Leonard's Latest

Selected Crime Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Up in Honey's Room, Author: 
								Elmore Leonard.

Our Price:  $ 25.08
You Save:  3%


Up in Honey's Room
by Elmore Leonard
From our editors: "Walter Schoen isn't just a Heinrich Himmler lookalike; this Detroit butcher is a dedicated Nazi spy who, when not busy slicing sausage, is avidly assembling Allied production data for his friends in Berlin. Tired of his covert shenanigans, his wife, Helen, divorces him. Looking for a good time, if not more, she lands in the lap of Carl Webster, the 'Hot Kid' of the U.S. Marshals Service. At the moment though, the only couplings that interest Webster are the handcuffs that he'd like to snap onto the wrists of Hitler's American helpers."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Glitz, Author: 
								Elmore Leonard.
*  Fifty-Two Pickup (1974)
*  Stick (1983)
*  Glitz (1985)
*  Freaky Deaky (1988)
*  Rum Punch (1992)
*  Pagan Babies (2000)
*  When the Women Come Out to Dance: Stories (2002)
*  Mr. Paradise (2004)
*  The Hot Kid (2005)

*  See the Elmore Leonard chronology


For the Younger Set

The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Coyote's in the House, Author: 
								Elmore Leonard.

Our Price:  $ 12.20
You Save:  23%


A Coyote's in the House
by Elmore Leonard
Leonard takes his witty, wild style on an adventure for the younger set in this happening, humorous tale about a curious coyote who wants to run with the big dogs.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Get Shorty, Author: 
								Elmore Leonard.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Get Shorty
by Elmore Leonard
Elmore is best known for his nearly 30 crime novels. Try the humorous, late-career Get Shorty (1990) -- made into a movie of the same name starring John Travolta, Gene Hackman, Rene Russo, and Danny DeVito in 1995.

*Read an excerpt
Photo by Linda Solomon