Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Cassandra King
If You Like Cassandra King
You'll Like...
*Fannie Flagg
*Jan Karon
*Sue Monk Kidd
*Anne Rivers Siddons
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Cassandra KingCassandra King
Alabama native Cassandra King may be the wife of fellow southern scribe Pat Conroy, but she is an acclaimed author in her own right, with novels like The Sunday Wife and The Same Sweet Girls earning accolades from fellow bestselling belles Sue Monk Kidd and Anne Rivers Siddons.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Cassandra King
Also Known As:
Cassandra King Conroy
Current Home:
Fripp Island, South Carolina
Date of Birth:
February 18, 1944
Place of Birth:
Dothan, Alabama
Education:
B.A. 1967; M.A., 1988

*  Cassandra King's official web site




Our Book Club Pick

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Same Sweet Girls, Author: 
								Cassandra King, Read by Patricia Kalember.

Our Price: $ 6.99


The Same Sweet Girls
by Cassandra King, Read by Patricia Kalember
King's latest novel centers on a group of lifelong friends, including a high-powered political spouse, a flirty former Broadway showgirl, and a depression-battling genius. No longer "girls," they are brought together by an unexpected crisis. "These women will capture you with the powerful, indelible bond that lies between them," reflects Sue Monk Kidd (The Secret Life of Bees). And Anne Rivers Siddons raves, "If anybody has written a better book about the power of women's friendships, I haven't read it."

*  Read an excerpt



A Writer's Rituals

In our exclusive interview, we asked King to tell us about some of her writing rituals. "I have so many, I’m embarrassed to tell them," she admits. "Music playing, always. Scented candles. A fat, plush cushion to sit on. Lots of light from an opened window. And on my desk, always, chocolates."



An Author's Inspiration

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Moveable Feast, Author: 
								Ernest Hemingway.

Our Price:  $ 12.46
You Save:  16%


Moveable Feast
by Ernest Hemingway
King told us that Hemingway's classic A Moveable Feast "has a tremendous effect on my life as a writer every time I pick it up, which is fairly often. It is like siren song, calling me into a literary world in an era -- the Jazz Age -- that has always had a great appeal to me."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Cross Creek, Author: 
								Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Edward Shenton (illus.).

Our Price:  $ 13.54
You Save:  20%


Cross Creek
by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Edward Shenton (illus.)
We asked King to tell us more about some of her favorite reads. She selected Cross Creek for her list, explaining, "I am a great admirer of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings primarily for her love, respect, and awe of nature. Her nature descriptions blow me away!" Read our interview with King to learn more about her best-loved books, including:

*The Great Gatsby  by F. Scott Fitzgerald
*Rebecca  by Daphne du Maurier
*David Copperfield  by Charles Dickens
*Zelda: A Biography  by Nancy Milford
*Read the interview