Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Frank Delaney
If You Like Frank Delaney
You'll Like...
*James Joyce
*Joseph O'Connor
*William Trevor
*Frank McCourt
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Frank DelaneyFrank Delaney
Though Ireland is his first novel published in the United States, Frank Delaney's brilliant career in broadcasting has earned him fame across the United Kingdom, and several of his nonfiction books have been U.K. bestsellers.

* Read the interview


Meet  Frank Delaney at Barnes & Noble. See Details


Fact File

Name:
Frank Delaney
Also Known As:
Francis Bryan
Current Home:
New York, New York, and Kent, Connecticut
Date of Birth:
October 24, 1941
Place of Birth:
Tipperary, Republic of Ireland
Education:
Thomastown National School 1947-54; The Abbey School, Tipperary, 1954-60; Rosse College, Dublin, 1960

*  Frank Delaney's official web site




Delaney's Latest

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Tipperary, Author: 
								Frank Delaney.

Our Price: $ 24.25
You Save:  10%


Tipperary
by Frank Delaney
“My wooing began in passion, was defined by violence and circumscribed by land; all these elements molded my soul.” So writes Charles O’Brien, the unforgettable hero of bestselling author Frank Delaney’s extraordinary new novel - a sweeping epic of obsession, profound devotion, and compelling history involving a turbulent era that would shape modern Ireland. In this gloriously absorbing and utterly satisfying novel, a man’s passion for the woman he loves is twinned with his country’s emergence as a nation. With storytelling as sweeping and dramatic as the land itself, myth, fact, and fiction are all woven together with the power of the great nineteenth-century novelists. Tipperary once again proves Frank Delaney’s unrivaled mastery at bringing Irish history to life.



Good to Know

In our exclusive interview with Delaney, we asked him to tell us about some of his favorite -- and not-so-favorite -- things. "Writers have opinions -- that, in part, is why they write," he explains. "Therefore they have strong likes and dislikes. I love hamburgers but hate beets. (Note: I'm using the word 'love,' not 'like') I love baseball, hate reality shows (all that licensing of people to behave badly). I love libraries, hate noise in public spaces. I'll stop there -- this could become an endless list!”



An Author's Inspiration

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ulysses, Author: 
								James Joyce.

Our Price:  $ 12.25
You Save:  27%


Ulysses
by James Joyce
Delaney told us that James Joyce's Ulysses was a major inspiration: "Joyce showed that, to a writer, anything is possible -- but also that the best books have wonderful secrets hidden in the material, i.e., in the author's heart, and that such secrets bring great rewards when you go looking for them."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								John Adams, Author: 
								David McCullough.

Our Price:  $ 11.77
You Save:  41%


John Adams
by David McCullough
"This has to be the textbook on how historical biography is written -- humorous, understanding, wise and generously accessible to the reader," Delaney raves about John Adams, a recent favorite. Read our interview with Delaney to learn more about some of his favorite books, including:

*Treasure Island  by Robert Louis Stevenson
*The Great Gatsby  by F. Scott Fitzgerald
*The Collected Stories  by William Trevor
*A Moveable Feast  by Ernest Hemingway
*Read the interview