Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Toni Morrison Movies
*Signed First Editions by Toni Morrison
If You Like Toni Morrison
You'll Like...
*Maya Angelou
*James Baldwin
*Zora Neale Hurston
*Alice Walker
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Toni MorrisonToni Morrison
Few contemporary novelists have achieved the venerated status of Toni Morrison. She has written adored modern classics like Beloved and Song of Solomon that daringly blend the supernatural and the natural with an uncommonly poetic eloquence. She is a recipient of both the Pulitzer Prize and the Noble Prize for Literature, and is truly one of America’s most gifted storytellers.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Toni Morrison
Also Known As:
Chloe Anthony Wofford (real name)
Current Home:
Princeton, New Jersey, and Manhattan
Date of Birth:
February 18, 1931
Place of Birth:
Lorain, Ohio
Education:
Howard University, B.A. in English, 1953; Cornell, M.A., 1955
Awards:
Nobel Prize in Literature, 1993; National Book Critics' Circle Award, 1977, for Song of Solomon; Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, 1988, for Beloved





Morrison's Latest

The Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Love, Author: 
								Toni Morrison.

Our Price:  $ 9.42
You Save:  32%


Love
by Toni Morrison
This time out, Nobel Prize-winner Morrison explores love -- more specifically, the love six different women have for the rich and enigmatic Bill Cosey, and his love for a mysterious woman from his past.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Jazz, Author: 
								Toni Morrison.
*  The Bluest Eye (1969)
*  Sula (1973)
*  Song of Solomon (1977)
*  Tar Baby (1981)
*  Beloved (1987)
*  Jazz (1992)
*  Paradise (1998)

*  See the Toni Morrison chronology


The Oprah Picks

Morrison's Memories

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Bluest Eye: Essential Edition, Author: 
								Toni Morrison.

Our Price:  $ 11.96
You Save:  25%


The Bluest Eye: Essential Edition
by Toni Morrison
Oprah picked four of Morrison's novels for her book club over the years. "I have this to say about The Bluest Eye," she said. "If you don't appreciate, love this book, then...I have nothing to say to you."

*Song of Solomon  by Toni Morrison
*Paradise  by Toni Morrison
*Sula  by Toni Morrison
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Remember: The Journey to School Integration, Author: 
								Toni Morrison.

Our Price:  $ 14.01
You Save:  22%


Remember: The Journey to School Integration
by Toni Morrison
This treasure trove of archival photographs collected by Morrison depicts the historical events surrounding school desegregation. These unforgettable images serve as the inspiration for Ms. Morrison's text -- a fictional account of the dialogue and emotions of the children who lived during the era of 'separate but equal' schooling.

Photo by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders