Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Wilkie Collins
If You Like Wilkie Collins
You'll Like...
*Charles Dickens
*Henry James
*Charlotte Brontë
*Edgar Allan Poe
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Wilkie CollinsWilkie Collins
If you think Victorian literature is quaint, you haven’t read anything by Wilkie Collins. Often considered the father of the English detective novel, Collins has thrilled readers with suspenseful gothic tales such as The Woman in White and The Moonstone.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Classic Mysteries Book Club for a free discussion of Wilkie Collins's books



Fact File

Name:
Wilkie Collins
Also Known As:
William Wilkie Collins (full name)
Date of Birth:
December 8, 1824
Place of Birth:
London, England
Date of Death:
September 23, 1889
Place of Death:
London, England
Education:
Studied law at Lincoln’s Inn, London





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Woman in White, Author: 
								Wilkie Collins.

Our Price:  $ 10.00


The Woman in White
by Wilkie Collins
The Woman in White remains one of Collins’s most suspenseful, tightly spun novels and is considered by many to be his best. Told in multiple voices, it lays out the story of a woman’s unfortunate marriage and her true love’s attempt to save her from it, before it’s too late.

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								No Name, Author: 
								Wilkie Collins.
*  Antonina: Or the Fall of Rome (1850)
*  Basil (1852)
*  The Woman in White (1860)
*  The Moonstone (1868)
*  A Rogue's Life (1879)
*  Guilty River (1886)
*  Blind Love (1890)
*  The Fallen Leaves (1979)

*  See the Wilkie Collins chronology


A Collins Classic

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Moonstone, Author: 
								Wilkie Collins.

Our Price: $ 6.95


The Moonstone
by Wilkie Collins
The intrepid Sergeant Cuff from Collins's 1868 novel The Moonstone became a model of the detective hero in English literature. Dorothy L. Sayers once called this Collins favorite "probably the very finest detective story ever written."

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide



Pen Pals

In 1851, Collins began a long and influential friendship with Charles Dickens, druing a period where they were both dabbling in amateur theatrical productions. He joined the staff of Dickens's Household Worlds magazine in 1856 and collaborated with him on pieces for the publication.

*  Meet Charles Dickens