Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Jean M. Auel Movies
*Signed First Editions by Jean M. Auel
If You Like Jean M. Auel
You'll Like...
*Reindeer Moon
by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas
*She Who Remembers
by Linda Lay Shuler
*Mother Earth, Father Sky
by Sue Harrison
*Beyond the Sea of Ice
by William Sarabande
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jean M. AuelJean M. Auel
Never has the Cro-Magnon era been so exciting. With her bestselling The Clan of the Cave Bear, Jean Auel singlehandedly founded a new genre, The Pre-Historical Novel. Auel’s “Earth’s Children” series, which combines rich characterizations with scrupulous research, has earned her an international following.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Jean M. Auel
Also Known As:
Jean Marie Untinen Auel (full name)
Current Home:
Portland, Oregon
Date of Birth:
February 18, 1936
Place of Birth:
Chicago, Illinois
Education:
M.B.A., University of Portland, 1976

*  Jean M. Auel's official web site




The Long-Awaited New Episode

The Earth's Children Series

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Shelters of Stone, Author: 
								Jean M. Auel.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


The Shelters of Stone
by Jean M. Auel
The fifth book in Auel's Earth's Children series has been one of the most anticipated books in years. In The Shelters of Stone, Ayla and Jondalar complete their epic journey across Europe, join Jondalar's people, the Zelandonii, and face new and perilous challenges.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Plains of Passage, Author: 
								Jean M. Auel.
*  The Clan of the Cave Bear (1980)
*  The Valley of Horses (1982)
*  The Mammoth Hunters (1985)
*  The Plains of Passage (1990)
*  The Shelters of Stone (2002)

*  See the Jean M. Auel chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Clan of the Cave Bear: (Earth's Children #1), Author: 
								Jean M. Auel.

Our Price: $ 8.99


The Clan of the Cave Bear: (Earth's Children #1)
by Jean M. Auel
If you're new to Jean Auel's portrait of prehistory, begin with the beginning -- the exciting saga The Clan of the Cave Bear, which earned Auel a place as a finalist for Best First Novel in the 1981 American Book Awards.

*  Read an excerpt

Photo by John Emerling