Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*A. S. Byatt Movies
*Signed First Editions by A. S. Byatt
If You Like A. S. Byatt
You'll Like...
*Ian McEwan
*Iris Murdoch
*John Fowles
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									A. S. ByattA. S. Byatt
Byatt has done great things for the bookworm's reputation: Her books of and about literary scholarship (particularly the Victorian poetry investigation/love story Possession) take reading out of dusty libraries and into the romance of real, modern life.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
A. S. Byatt
Also Known As:
Antonia Susan Drabble Byatt (full name)
Current Home:
London, England; France
Date of Birth:
August 24, 1936
Place of Birth:
Sheffield, England
Education:
B.A., Newnham College, Cambridge, 1957; graduate study at Bryn Mawr College and Somerville College
Awards:
Booker Prize for Possession, 1990





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Fiction

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Possession, Author: 
								A. S. Byatt.

Our Price:  $ 12.62
You Save:  21%


Possession
by A. S. Byatt
Byatt won many fans with this novel of love and literary mystery in which two scholars fall for each other as their research reveals more about a pair of Victorian poets. It was awarded the Booker Prize, and a film version starring Gwyneth Paltrow hit movie theaters in 2002.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Virgin in the Garden, Author: 
								A. S. Byatt.
*  The Virgin in the Garden (1978)
*  Still Life (1986)
*  Possession (1990)
*  Angels and Insects: Two Novellas (1992)
*  Babel Tower (1996)
*  The Biographer's Tale (2001)
*  The Little Black Book of Stories (2004)

*  See the A. S. Byatt chronology


The Latest Collection

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Little Black Book of Stories, Author: 
								A. S. Byatt.

Our Price: $ 12.49
You Save:  16%


The Little Black Book of Stories
by A. S. Byatt
Byatt's latest collection of short stories is a bit of a departure; here, she takes a bit of a dark turn, exploring the weakness and complexity of the human body. "Byatt has never written better than in these exquisite stories that, together and thus arranged, assume the shape of a life from childhood through old age and death. A stunning, altogether irresistible collection," Kirkus observes.

*  Read a chapter



The Frederica Books

Opinions from a Passionate Reader

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Babel Tower, Author: 
								A. S. Byatt.

Our Price:  $ 16.11
You Save:  19%


Babel Tower
by A. S. Byatt
Byatt's chronicles of the cerebral Englishwoman Frederica Potter continue with this third book in the series, which details the end of Potter's violent marriage and the controversial manuscript she discovers. The series will reach a conclusion with the yet-to-be published A Whistling Woman.

*The Virgin in the Garden  by A. S. Byatt
*Still Life  by A. S. Byatt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								On Histories and Stories, Author: 
								A. S. Byatt.

Our Price:  $ 20.86
You Save:  5%


On Histories and Stories
by A. S. Byatt
A sort of tour of the literary form by one of its most entrenched inhabitants, Byatt's collection of essays considers the historical novel, the impact of Darwinism on fiction, and the evolution of storytelling. One might easily skip enrollment in a literature course and read this book instead.

*Passions of the Mind: Selected Writings  by A. S. Byatt