Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Carson McCullers Movies
If You Like Carson McCullers
You'll Like...
*William Faulkner
*The Complete Stories
by Flannery O'Connor
*The Optimist's Daughter
by Eudora Welty
*To Kill a Mockingbird
by Harper Lee
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Carson McCullersCarson McCullers
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter introduced Carson McCullers as both a major literary talent and as a bestselling author. A troubled soul who could translate heartbreak and despair into beautiful prose, McCullers’s novels and stories established her as one of the great writers of the American South.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Carson McCullers
Also Known As:
Lula Carson Smith (birth name)
Date of Birth:
February 19, 1917
Place of Birth:
Columbus, Georgia
Date of Death:
November 29, 1967
Place of Death:
Nyack, New York
Education:
Columbia University and New York University, 1935





Oprah's Latest Pick

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, Author: 
								Carson McCullers.

Our Price:  $ 8.30
You Save:  40%


The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
by Carson McCullers
Oprah has selected McCullers' powerful morality tale set in a small southern mill town in the 1930s as her latest book club selection. Written when she was just 23, it's considered by many to be her masterpiece. She writes "with a sweep and certainty that are overwhelming," said the New York Times.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Member of the Wedding, Author: 
								Carson McCullers.
*  The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1940)
*  Reflections in a Golden Eye (1941)
*  The Ballad of the Sad Cafe: And Other Stories (1943)
*  The Member of the Wedding (1946)
*  Clock without Hands (1961)

*  See the Carson McCullers chronology


An Unfinished Life

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Illumination and Night Glare: The Unfinished Autobiography of Carson McCullers, Author: 
								Carson McCullers, Carlos L. Dews (Editor).

Our Price: $ 15.28
You Save:  30%


Illumination and Night Glare: The Unfinished Autobiography of Carson McCullers
by Carson McCullers, Carlos L. Dews (Editor)
Dictated to friends, family members, and secretaries from her bed before she suffered a final stroke, Illumination and Night Glare was finally published some 30 years later. In it, McCullers offers poignant and unabashed remembrances of her early writing success, her family attachments, a troubled marriage, friendships with literary and film luminaries, and her intense relationships with the important women in her life.

Photo by The Library of Congress