Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
If You Like J. D. Salinger
You'll Like...
*Ernest Hemingway
*F. Scott Fitzgerald
*Robert Cormier
*A Separate Peace
by John Knowles
*Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
*Twelve
by Nick McDonell
Meet the Writers

J. D. Salinger
His cloistered lifestyle and limited output have not prevented readers and writers from lionizing J. D. Salinger. With one-of-a-kind stories and the classic novel The Catcher in the Rye, he captured, with wit and poignance, a growing malaise in post-war America.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
J. D. Salinger
Also Known As:
Jerome David Salinger (full name)
Current Home:
Cornish, New Hampshire
Date of Birth:
January 1, 1919
Place of Birth:
New York, New York
Education:
Graduated from Valley Forge Military Academy, 1936; attended New York University, Ursinus College, Columbia University





The Best Book to Read First

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Catcher in the Rye, Author: 
								J. D. Salinger.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


The Catcher in the Rye
by J. D. Salinger
Narrated by the smart-alecky, disillusioned Holden Caulfield, this book has been convincing generations of teens that maybe reading isn't so bad after all. It's a masterpiece of dialect and the standard-bearer for coming-of-age tales.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction, Author: 
								J. D. Salinger, J. D.  Salinger, J.D.  Salinger.
*  The Catcher in the Rye (1951)
*  Nine Stories (1953)
*  Franny and Zooey (1961)
*  Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction (1963)

*  See the J. D. Salinger chronology


The Cult of Salinger

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Letters to J.D. Salinger, Author: 
								Chris Kubica (Editor), Will Hochman (Editor), Will  Hochman (Editor).

Our Price: $ 22.64
You Save:  9%


Letters to J.D. Salinger
by Chris Kubica (Editor), Will Hochman (Editor), Will Hochman (Editor)
Necessity is the mother of invention, and Salinger's reclusiveness has inspired several essays and letters that might never have been published had the author been more readily available to receive them. The new Letters to J. D. Salinger collects reflections from writers such as George Plimpton and Stewart O'Nan.

*  With Love and Squalor: 13 Writers Respond to the Work of J.D. Salinger   by Kip Kotzen (Editor), Thomas Beller (Editor)
*  J.D. Salinger (Modern Critical Views Series)   by Harold Bloom



Beloved Stories

A Daughter's Insights

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Nine Stories, Author: 
								J. D. Salinger.

Our Price:  $ 8.00


Nine Stories
by J. D. Salinger
Salinger ranks with Hemingway as one of America's most admired, imitated short story writers, taught in schools and eagerly reread in the years afterward. From "A Perfect Day for a Bananafish" to "For Esme, with Love and Squalor," Salinger produces, with virtuosic detail, characters who make you fall in love with them and break your heart in the same story.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dream Catcher, Author: 
								Margaret A. Salinger.

Our Price:  $ 11.86
You Save:  25%


Dream Catcher
by Margaret A. Salinger
A crisp and insightful memoir that examines the psyche of the long-silent Salinger as only a daughter could. The Washington Post said it has "just about everything you'd look for in a Salinger story. Clear writing. Edgy characters. A dash of death. A pinch of sex. A dollop of loneliness. And lots and lots of weirdness."

*Read a chapter