Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Wallace Stegner
If You Like Wallace Stegner
You'll Like...
*Larry McMurtry
*Edward Abbey
*Wendell Berry
*Annie Dillard
Meet the Writers

Wallace Stegner
Taking the American frontier – both physical and psychological – as his subject, Wallace Stegner created a body of work that stretches from prizewinning novels and short stories to historical and political nonfiction. Taking both human experience and natural beauty as his muses, Stegner embodied what he called the “western character.”

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Wallace Stegner
Also Known As:
Wallace Earle Stegner (full name)
Date of Birth:
February 18, 1909
Place of Birth:
Lake Mills, Iowa
Date of Death:
April 13, 1993
Place of Death:
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Education:
B.A., University of Utah, 1930; attended University of California, 1932-33; Ph. D., State University of Iowa, 1935
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize for Angle of Repose, 1972; National Book Award for The Spectator Bird, 1977





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Angle of Repose, Author: 
								Wallace Earle Stegner.

Our Price:  $ 14.24
You Save:  16%


Angle of Repose
by Wallace Earle Stegner
This sweeping, poignant novel tells the story of a retired historian who returns to his ancestral home of Grass Valley, California to research his pioneer grandparents -- and won Stegner the Pulitzer Prize.

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Spectator Bird, Author: 
								Wallace Earle Stegner.
*  The Big Rock Candy Mountain (1943)
*  All the Little Live Things (1967)
*  Angle of Repose (1971)
*  The Spectator Bird (1976)
*  Crossing to Safety (1987)

*  See the Wallace Stegner chronology


Stegner and the Land

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs: Living and Writing in the West, Author: 
								Wallace Earle Stegner.

Our Price: $ 11.41
You Save:  23%


Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs: Living and Writing in the West
by Wallace Earle Stegner
Stegner was an active environmentalist whose eloquent homages to the land where he grew up lived can be found in his own writings, and also in John L. Thomas's account of Stegner's friendship with fellow environmentalist, historian Bernard DeVoto.

*  The Sound of Mountain Water   by Wallace Earle Stegner
*  Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West   by Wallace Earle Stegner
*  A Country in the Mind: Wallace Stegner, Bernard Devoto, History, and the American Land   by John L. Thomas



Stegner's Advice to a Young Poet

Inadvertently, Stegner almost prevented a successful poet's career. As Maxine Kumin's professor at Radcliffe, he told her, "Say it with flowers, but for God's sake don't write poems about it." Kumin told the Atlantic Unbound, "That just simply turned me off of poetry.... The one thing I learned from that was never, ever do that to a young student, because you simply cannot predict what somebody who is 17 or 18 years old is going to be like in five years. And then of course I forgive him because I think he was only four or five years older than I was."



Wisdom on Marriage

Listening to Stegner

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Crossing to Safety, Author: 
								Wallace Earle Stegner.

Our Price:  $ 10.37
You Save:  35%


Crossing to Safety
by Wallace Earle Stegner
Stegner's popular Crossing to Safety, the story of a friendship between two married couples in Wisconsin and Vermont, earned accolades for its depiction of how life's hard experience changes us, and our relationships with each other. Stegner once said that the novel is the closest he has come to writing his autobiography.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Stealing Glances: Three Interviews with Wallace Stegner, Author: 
								Wallace Earle Stegner, James R. Hepworth (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 14.95


Stealing Glances: Three Interviews with Wallace Stegner
by Wallace Earle Stegner, James R. Hepworth (Editor)
Anyone with an interest in writing, the environment and the American West will find value in these two interview compilations, both of which include reflections on some of the author's most important novels.

*Conversations with Wallace Stegner on Western History & Literature  by Wallace Earle Stegner, Richard W. Etulain