Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Alice Walker Movies
*Signed First Editions by Alice Walker
If You Like Alice Walker
You'll Like...
*Maya Angelou
*Zora Neale Hurston
*Toni Morrison
*The Wedding
by Dorothy West
*The Complete Fiction of Nella Larsen: Passing, Quicksand, and Three Stories
by Nella Larsen, Charles R. Larson
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Alice WalkerAlice Walker
In her highly praised fiction and her wide-ranging nonfiction, Pulitzer-winning author Alice Walker often concerns herself with various types of violence toward women. Her stories are often painful to read, but she uncovers insights about race, gender and human resilience along the way.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Alice Walker
Also Known As:
Alice Malsenior Walker (full name)
Current Home:
San Francisco, California
Date of Birth:
February 9, 1944
Place of Birth:
Eatonton, Georgia
Education:
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College, 1965; attended Spelman College, 1961-63
Awards:
National Book Award, Pulitzer Prize for The Color Purple, 1983





Walker's Latest Work

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Now is the Time to Open Your Heart: A Novel, Author: 
								Alice Walker.

Our Price:  $ 12.65
You Save:  15%


Now is the Time to Open Your Heart: A Novel
by Alice Walker
Walker's latest novel presents Kate Talkingtree, a 57-year-old writer who sets out along a journey along the water to find herself -- and follow her inner currents.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Possessing the Secret of Joy, Author: 
								Alice Walker.
*  The Third Life of Grange Copeland (1970)
*  Meridian (1976)
*  The Color Purple (1982)
*  The Temple of My Familiar (1989)
*  Possessing the Secret of Joy (1992)
*  By the Light of My Father's Smile (1998)
*  Now is the Time to Open Your Heart: A Novel (2004)

*  See the Alice Walker chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Engaging with a Wider World

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Color Purple, Author: 
								Alice Walker.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Color Purple
by Alice Walker
Walker's most famous novel, the painful story of a black woman's life as told through her letters, won both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. In 1985, it became the Oscar-nominated Steven Spielberg film starring Whoopi Goldberg.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Sent by Earth: A Message from the Grandmother Spirit after the Bombing of the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, Author: 
								Alice Walker.

Our Price:  $ 4.50
You Save:  10%


Sent by Earth: A Message from the Grandmother Spirit after the Bombing of the World Trade Center and the Pentagon
by Alice Walker
In this brief volume, Walker delivers a version of a speech she gave after the terrorist attacks. "I firmly believe the only punishment that works is love," writes Walker, who links the terrorist tragedy to other acts of societal violence such as genital mutilation, which she addresses in the nonfiction Warrior Marks.

*Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women  by Alice Walker, Pratibha Parmar
*Anything We Love Can Be Saved: A Writer's Activism  by Alice Walker