Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Laura Ingalls Wilder Movies
If You Like Laura Ingalls Wilder
You'll Like...
*The Great Brain Series
*Patricia MacLachlan
*L.M. Montgomery
*Mildred D. Taylor
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Laura Ingalls WilderLaura Ingalls Wilder
Millions of readers have read -- and re-read -- the Little House on the Prairie books, Laura Ingalls Wilder’s charming, fascinating tales of her own girlhood spent in the American West. The series, which is both a document of frontier-town America in the 19th century and a beautifully told coming-of-age story, is beloved by readers everywhere for their universal truths about family, love, and endurance in the face of hardship.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Laura Ingalls Wilder
Also Known As:
Mrs. A.J. Wilder
Date of Birth:
February 7, 1867
Place of Birth:
Pepin, Wisconsin
Date of Death:
February 10, 1957
Place of Death:
Mansfield, Missouri
Awards:
Seven-time Newbery Honor recipient; Laura Ingalls Wilder Award established by Association for Library Service to Children, 1954

*  Laura Ingalls Wilder's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

The Little House Series

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								 Little House on the Prairie , Author: 
								Laura Ingalls Wilder, Garth Williams (Illustrator)   .

Our Price:  $ 12.96
You Save:  23%


Little House on the Prairie
by Laura Ingalls Wilder, Garth Williams (Illustrator)
Little House in the Big Woods is a charming look at life in a log cabin, but Little House on the Prairie, with its covered-wagon trip, encounters with Indians, and homesteading efforts, is where Wilder's series really takes off. Readers impatient for adventure should start with the latter.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Little House in the Big Woods   , Author: 
								Laura Ingalls Wilder, Garth Williams (Illustrator).
*  Little House in the Big Woods (1932)
*  Farmer Boy: (Little House Series: Classic Stories) (1933)
*  A Little House on the Prairie: (Little House Series: Classic Stories) (1935)
*  On the Banks of Plum Creek (1937)
*  By the Shores of Silver Lake (1939)
*  Long Winter: (Little House Series: Classic Stories) (1940)
*  Little Town on the Prairie: (Little House Series: Classic Stories) (1941)
*  These Happy Golden Years: (Little House Series: Classic Stories) (1943)
*  First Four Years: (Little House Series: Classic Stories) (1971)

*  See the Laura Ingalls Wilder chronology


A Little Ghost Writer?

Wilder's daughter, the writer Rose Wilder Lane, helped revise her mother's books; the collaboration was so extensive that biographer William V. Holtz proposed Rose was the "real" author of the Little House books. Most agree that Rose was, if not author or co-author, instrumental in suggesting the project to her mother and shaping it for publication.

*  See Holtz's Ghost in the Little House




The Missing Years

Learn More

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Old Town in the Green Groves, Author: 
								Cynthia Rylant.

Our Price:  $ 14.48
You Save:  9%


Old Town in the Green Groves
by Cynthia Rylant
Devoted fans know there's a gap of two years between On the Banks of Plum Creek and By the Shores of Silver Lake. In Old Town in the Green Groves, children's book author Cynthia Rylant fills in the family's time in Iowa, where they help manage a hotel. Rylant, who wrote this book with the help of notes penned by Wilder, is lovingly faithful to Wilder's work.

*More from Cynthia Rylant
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Becoming Laura Ingalls Wilder: The Woman Behind the Legend, Author: 
								John E. Miller, William E. Foley (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 36.38
You Save:  27%


Becoming Laura Ingalls Wilder: The Woman Behind the Legend
by John E. Miller, William E. Foley (Editor)
Miller fills the gaps in Wilder's autobiographical novels and describes her sixty-three years in Mansfield, Missouri. Using her unpublished autobiography, letters, and newspaper stories, he paints a fascinating picture of "the woman behind the legend."

*Laura Ingalls Wilder's Little Town: Where History and Literature Meet  by John E. Miller
*Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography  by William Anderson