Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
If You Like Thomas Wolfe
You'll Like...
*William Faulkner
*Ernest Hemingway
*William Styron
*Jack Kerouac
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Thomas WolfeThomas Wolfe
A larger than life figure -- like his contemporary, Ernest Hemingway -- Thomas Wolfe embodied a particularly American vision of the restless and eager writer, taking in the totality of his life experience and turning it into a gigantic, unwieldy vision in prose. With the publication of his semiautobiographical Look Homeward, Angel in 1929, Wolfe announced his dramatic entrance on the stage of modern fiction; but an early death made his exit sadly premature.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Thomas Wolfe
Also Known As:
Thomas Clayton Wolfe (full name)
Date of Birth:
October 3, 1900
Place of Birth:
Asheville, North Carolina
Date of Death:
September 15, 1938
Place of Death:
Baltimore, Maryland
Education:
B.A., University of North Carolina, 1920; M.A., Harvard University, 1922; further graduate study, 1923





The Best Book to Read First

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Look Homeward, Angel, Author: 
								Thomas Wolfe, Maxwell E. Perkins (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 13.57
You Save:  9%


Look Homeward, Angel
by Thomas Wolfe, Maxwell E. Perkins (Introduction)
The New York Times Book Review called this book that broke Wolfe into the literary limelight "enormously sensuous, full of the joy and gusto of life, and shrinkingly sensitive, torn with revulsion and disgust. Mr. Wolfe's style is sprawling, fecund, subtly rhythmic, and amazingly vital."

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								You Can't Go Home Again, Author: 
								Thomas Wolfe.
*  Look Homeward, Angel (1929)
*  Of Time and the River: A Legend of Man's Hunger in His Youth (1935)
*  From Death to Morning, Vol. 1 (1935)
*  Web and the Rock (1939)
*  You Can't Go Home Again (1940)

*  See the Thomas Wolfe chronology


The Man Behind the Writer

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Max Perkins: Editor of Genius, Author: 
								A. Scott Berg.

Our Price: $ 15.34
You Save:  9%


Max Perkins: Editor of Genius
by A. Scott Berg
It's pretty safe to say that without legendary editor Maxwell Perkins, there would be no Thomas Wolfe. Berg's portrait introduces us to the man who shaped Wolfe, Hemingway and Fitzgerald.