Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like H. A. and Margret Rey
You'll Like...
*Kay Thompson
*Jean de Brunhoff
*Ludwig Bemelmans
*Russell Hoban
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									H. A. and Margret ReyH. A. and Margret Rey
One of the most memorable and charismatic characters in children’s literature, Curious George was the creation of the talented husband-and-wife team H. A. and Margret Rey, who fled Nazi Germany for America. Their lovable monkey (and his mischievous exploits) have entertained several generations of readers.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
H. A. and Margret Rey
Also Known As:
Hans Augusto Rey and Margarete Elisabeth Waldstein (full names)
Place of Birth:
Hamburg, Germany; Margret in 1906, and H.A. in 1898
Place of Death:
Cambridge, Massachusetts; Margret died in 1996, H.A. in 1977

*  H. A. and Margret Rey's official web site




The Best Book to Read First

The Curious George Books

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Curious George, Author: 
								H. A. Rey.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Curious George
by H. A. Rey
Start with the first Curious George for the story of how George goes from jungle dweller to city companion of the Man in the Yellow Hat. This edition features Rey's original artwork, which had not been used because of printing techniques at the time.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Curious George Flies a Kite, Author: 
								Margret Rey, H. A. Rey.
*  Curious George (1941)
*  Curious George Rides a Bike (1958)
*  Curious George Takes a Job (1958)
*  Curious George Flies a Kite (1958)
*  Curious George Goes to the Hospital (1958)
*  Curious George ABCs (1958)
*  Curious George Gets a Medal (1958)

*  See the H. A. and Margret Rey chronology


George for the Holidays

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Merry Christmas, Curious George, Author: 
								Margret Rey, Mary O'Keefe Young, Cathy Hapka, H. A.  Rey, Margret  Rey, Rey H . A, Mary O'Keefe Young (Illustrator), Mary O'Keefe  Young (Illustrator).

Our Price: $ 14.40
You Save:  10%


Merry Christmas, Curious George
by Margret Rey, Mary O'Keefe Young, Cathy Hapka, H. A. Rey, Margret Rey, Rey H . A, Mary O'Keefe Young (Illustrator), Mary O'Keefe Young (Illustrator)
It's Christmastime! And irrepressible, excitable Curious George has just the spirit for it. He can't wait to help his best friend, The Man with the Yellow Hat, pick out their holiday tree. At the tree farm, however, amid all the excitement of finding the perfect specimen, George gets carried away, as usual -- atop his favorite tree! Hiding in the tree's branches, George finds himself delivered to the local children's hospital, where his tree trimming antics cheer the children and he gets to meet a jolly man in a bright red suit.



Curious Couple

H.A. and Margret were married in Brazil, where H.A. was selling bathtubs as part of a family business; but they soon put their talents to work in Paris, where a publisher asked Rey to expand on some newspaper cartoons he had drawn. The result was a children's book, Cecily G. and the 9 Monkeys, featuring Curious George as a minor character. The Reys later decided to give George his own story.



Beyond Curious George

The Lost Manuscript

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Elizabite: The Adventures of a Carnivorous Plant, Author: 
								H. A. Rey.

Our Price:  $ 5.95


Elizabite: The Adventures of a Carnivorous Plant
by H. A. Rey
The Reys are best known for the Curious George series, but they also produced a number of books starring different sorts of animals (or meat-eating plants, in the case of H. A. Rey's Elizabite). All of the books showcase the Reys' colorful illustrations and gentle humor.

*Pretzel  by Margret Rey, H. A. Rey
*Find the Constellations  by H. A. Rey
*Cecily G. and the 9 Monkeys  by H. A. Rey
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Whiteblack the Penguin Sees the World, Author: 
								H. A. Rey, Margret Rey, H. A.  Rey.

Our Price:  $ 14.40
You Save:  10%


Whiteblack the Penguin Sees the World
by H. A. Rey, Margret Rey, H. A. Rey
After the Reys' death, their publisher found this 1937 tale at, of all places, an exhibition in Mississippi. Whiteblack, the Chief Storyteller of Penguinland, sets off on a worldwide adventure to gather more stories for his village. The result is vintage Rey.