Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Willa Cather
If You Like Willa Cather
You'll Like...
*Ernest Hemingway
*Henry James
*Mark Twain
*Virginia Woolf
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Willa CatherWilla Cather
Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Willa Cather once famously observed, "The end is nothing; the road is all." Cather herself made the most of the road she traveled, wearing an indelible literary path studded with classic American novels from O Pioneers! to My Ántonia.

* Read the biography

* Visit the Barnes & Noble Book Clubs for a free discussion of Cather's My Ántonia



Fact File

Name:
Willa Cather
Also Known As:
Wilella Sibert Cather (full name)
Date of Birth:
December 7, 1873
Place of Birth:
Winchester, Virginia
Date of Death:
April 27, 1947
Place of Death:
New York, New York
Education:
B.A., University of Nebraska, 1895
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize for fiction awarded for One of Ours, 1923; Gold Medal of the National Institute of Arts and Letters, 1944





Cather's Pioneering Work

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								O Pioneers! (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Willa Cather, Chris Kraus (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 7.15
You Save:  10%


O Pioneers! (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Willa Cather, Chris Kraus (Introduction)
“The history of every country begins in the heart of a man or a woman,” writes Willa Cather in the beginning passages of her classic O Pioneers! -- a sweeping saga of love, murder, greed, failure, and triumph set in Nebraska at the turn of the last century.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Death Comes for the Archbishop, Author: 
								Willa Cather.
*  April Twilights (1903)
*  The Troll Garden (1905)
*  O Pioneers!  (1913)
*  My Ántonia (1918)
*  My Mortal Enemy (1926)
*  Death Comes for the Archbishop (1927)

*  See the Willa Cather chronology


A Writer's Favorite

In our interview with British mystery maven Penelope Lively, she names Cather's My Ántonia as one of her all-time favorite books. "I love it for the sharpness of its imagery, which conjures up frontier life in the way that only words could do," Lively reflects. "Cather never wanted a film to be made of it, and quite right, too -- her image of the ploughshare silhouetted against the vast setting sun stands best in the mind, just like that."

*  Meet Penelope Lively




Cather's Classic

Cather in Her Own Words

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								My Antonia (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Willa Cather, Gordon Tapper (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 6.25
You Save:  10%


My Antonia (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Willa Cather, Gordon Tapper (Introduction)
“No romantic novel ever written in America... is one half so beautiful as My Ántonia," H. L. Mencken once said. Widely recognized as one of Willa Cather’s greatest novels, My Ántonia is the poignant tale of a pioneer woman’s simple yet heroic life.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Willa Cather in Person: Interviews, Speeches, and Letters, Author: 
								L. Brent Bohike, Willa Silbert Cather, L. Brent Bohlke (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 14.21
You Save:  16%


Willa Cather in Person: Interviews, Speeches, and Letters
by L. Brent Bohike, Willa Silbert Cather, L. Brent Bohlke (Editor)
"Cather's public utterances were expressed with the same honesty and clarity that distinguish her immaculate novels and short stories," Booklist observed of this fascinating collection of Cather's speeches, interviews, and letters. "As happens when experiencing Cather's fiction, the reader of these words warms to her gentle passion and quiet eloquence."

Photo by 2002 The Nebraska State Historical Society