Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* In the Works
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Beverly Cleary Movies
*Signed First Editions by Beverly Cleary
If You Like Beverly Cleary
You'll Like...
*Judy Blume
*Barbara Park
*E. B. White
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Beverly ClearyBeverly Cleary
New readers find a friend in Beverly Cleary, who displays an uncanny understanding of kid life in Ramona Quimby, Age 8, Henry Huggins, and other titles in her classic series of books about life on Klickitat Street -- books that hold up decade after decade.

* Read the biography

* See our video interview with Cleary (9:48)



Fact File

Name:
Beverly Cleary
Also Known As:
Beverly Atlee Bunn (birth name)
Current Home:
Carmel, California
Date of Birth:
April 12, 1916
Place of Birth:
McMinnville, Oregon
Education:
B.A., University of California-Berkeley, 1938; B.A. in librarianship, University of Washington (Seattle), 1939
Awards:
Laura Ingalls Wilder Award, 1975; Newbery Honor for Ramona and Her Father, 1978; Newbery Honor for Ramona Quimby, Age 8, 1982; Newbery Medal for Dear Mr. Henshaw, 1984





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ramona the Pest, Author: 
								Beverly Cleary, Louis Darling (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Ramona the Pest
by Beverly Cleary, Louis Darling (Illustrator)
Ramona had appeared as Beezus's pesky shadow in earlier Henry Huggins books and in Beezus and Ramona, but it wasn't until the 1968 title Ramona the Pest that she got a starring role in literature and in children's hearts. With her characteristic moxie, Ramona stands sentinel for the rights and concerns of small fries everywhere.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Henry Huggins, Author: 
								Beverly Cleary, Louis Darling (Illustrator).
*  Henry Huggins (1950)
*  Henry and Beezus (1952)
*  Beezus and Ramona (1955)
*  The Mouse and the Motorcycle (1965)
*  Ramona and Her Father (1977)
*  Ramona Quimby, Age 8 (1981)
*  Dear Mr. Henshaw (1983)
*  Lucky Chuck (1984)
*  A Girl from Yamhill: A Memoir (1988)

*  See the Beverly Cleary chronology


New Editions of Cleary Classics

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lucky Chuck, Author: 
								Beverly Cleary, J. Winslow Higginbottom (Illustrator).

Our Price: $ 7.99


Lucky Chuck
by Beverly Cleary, J. Winslow Higginbottom (Illustrator)
The formerly out of print 1984 title Lucky Chuck is revived with its original illustrations, enhanced with color. Kids will love both the story of motorcycle-obsessed Chuck and the detailed drawings of his bike. Also, a new Ramona box set includes the later books Ramona and Her Father, Ramona and Her Mother, Ramona Forever, and Ramona's World.

*  The Ramona Collection   by Beverly Cleary, Alan Tiegreen (Illustrator)



Cleary's Own Reading Breakthrough

The author who has inspired a love of reading in so many children was herself not so hot on the pastime as a child, at first. Cleary struggled in school, but her mother tried to instill in her a love of books by keeping lots of them around. She says in our interview: "One rainy Sunday when I was in the third grade and in the days before TV, I picked up a book to look at the pictures and discovered that even though I did not want to I was reading and actually enjoying The Dutch Twins. I have been a reader ever since." In another essay, Cleary also recalls enjoying The Blue Bird by Maurice Maeterlinck and The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald.

*  The Blue Bird by Maurice Maeterlinck
*  The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald
*  The Dutch Twins by Lucy Fitch Perkins


*  More from the interview


Meet Ralph

Winning the Newbery

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Mouse and the Motorcycle, Author: 
								Beverly Cleary, Louis Darling (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 4.41
You Save:  36%


The Mouse and the Motorcycle
by Beverly Cleary, Louis Darling (Illustrator)
The most adventurous mouse since Stuart Little gets around on a toy motorcycle and lives at an inn in California, where he makes friends with some of its human inhabitants. Cleary wrote three books about Ralph, starting with this debut title and followed by Runaway Ralph and Ralph S. Mouse, collected below.

*Ralph Mouse Collection  by Beverly Cleary, Louis Darling (Illustrator), Paul O. Zelinsky (Illustrator)
*Read an excerpt from The Mouse and the Motorcycle
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dear Mr. Henshaw, Author: 
								Beverly Cleary, Paul O. Zelinsky (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 5.99


Dear Mr. Henshaw
by Beverly Cleary, Paul O. Zelinsky (Illustrator)
Although two of Cleary's Ramona books had earned Newbery Honors, she took home the medal for this sympathetic, diary-style portrait of a preteen boy named Leigh who copes with his parents' divorce and a new school. She revisits a 14-year-old Leigh in the sequel, Strider.

*Strider  by Beverly Cleary, Paul O. Zelinsky (Illustrator)