Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Rick Moody
If You Like Rick Moody
You'll Like...
*John Cheever
*Don DeLillo
*Jeffrey Eugenides
*Philip Roth
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Rick MoodyRick Moody
Rick Moody, a child of the 1970s and the privileged middle class of the Northeast, has become a specialist in dissecting both in his novels and short stories, which tend to focus on the troubled state of the nuclear family.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Moody (12:07)



Fact File

Name:
Rick Moody
Also Known As:
Hiram F. Moody, III
Current Home:
New York, NY
Date of Birth:
October 18, 1961
Education:
B.A., Brown University, 1983; M.F.A., Columbia University, 1986
Awards:
Editors Book Award, Pushcart Press, 1991, for Garden State: A Novel; PEN American Center Award for The Black Veil, 2003





Moody's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Right Livelihoods: Three Novellas, Author: 
								Rick Moody.

Our Price:  $ 21.71
You Save:  9%


Right Livelihoods: Three Novellas
by Rick Moody
What do nasty office politics, the travails of a hard-drinking xenophobe, and a mind-blowing drug that eases survivors in bombed-out Manhattan have in common? Each figures in one of these novellas by Rick Moody.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Purple America, Author: 
								Rick Moody.
*  Garden State (1991)
*  The Ice Storm (1994)
*  Ring of Brightest Angels around Heaven: A Novella and Stories (1995)
*  Purple America (1997)
*  Joyful Noise: The New Testament Revisited (1997)
*  Demonology: Stories (2001)
*  The Black Veil (2002)
*  The Diviners (2005)
*  Right Livelihoods: Three Novellas (2007)

*  See the Rick Moody chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Moody's Short Fiction

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Ice Storm, Author: 
								Rick Moody.

Our Price:  $ 11.20
You Save:  20%


The Ice Storm
by Rick Moody
The Ice Storm follows the disconnected Hood family during an eventful and eventually wrenching Thanksgiving weekend in 1973 that is beset not only by the social ills of the time (Vietnam, Watergate) but also a violent pre-winter storm.

*Check out our Reading Group Guide
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Demonology: Stories, Author: 
								Rick Moody.

Our Price:  $ 12.74
You Save:  15%


Demonology: Stories
by Rick Moody
This acclaimed collection of Moody's short fiction was welcomed on the cover of The New York Times Book Review upon its release, announcing Moody as one of the literary wunderkinds of his generation.

Photo by Thatcher Keats