Returning Favorites: The 2018 Hugo Award Nominees

The nominations for the 2018 Hugo Awards are in, and you’ll excuse us if we’re feeling a slight sense of déjà vu.

It’s not only the fact that there’s a fair bit of overlap with this year’s Nebula Awards ballot (particularly in the Best Novella and Best Short Story categories); it’s also the fact that five of the six nominees for Best Novel have been so-honored before, four of those (John Scalzi, Kim Stanley Robinson, Ann Leckie, and N.K. Jemisin) have won, and two of them have won more than once.

(Will N.K. Jemisin make history by being the first author to win back-to-back-to-back Hugos for the final installment of The Broken Earth trilogy? Is that a tremor we feel in the firmament of SFF fandom?)

But there’s no shame in recognizing pros working at the top of their game—it just happened to be a year in which a bunch of well-established writers released particularly good books. And there’s plenty of new to celebrate further down the ballot, including two debuts in the Best Novella category from our contributor Sarah Gailey (River of Teeth) and JY Yang (The Black Tides of Heaven).

This is also the first year for the Not-an-Official-Hugo The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the lineup of nominees reflects the outstanding works being created for younger readers these days (and is yet another debut here: Sam J. Miller’s The Art of Starving).

And once again, the hardest category to judge will be Best Series, now in its second trial year (we’ll know after this year’s WorldCon whether it will become an official permanent category). We’re going to have a really hard time choosing between the ingenious worldbuilding of Martha Wells’ Books of the Raksura, the complex politics of Robert Jackson Bennett’s Divine Cities, the hilarity of Seanan McGuire’s Incryptids books, the… well, you get the idea.

You can see all the nominees below (we must selfishly point out that the list includes several current and former contributors to this blog). The winners will be announced during WorldCon 76, to be held in San Jose in August.

Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Novelette

Best Short Story

Best Related Work

Best Graphic Story

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form

  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi
  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form

  • Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes
  • “The Deep,” by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
  • Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur
  • The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Lee Harris
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Joe Monti
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast
  • Ditch Diggers
  • Fangirl Happy Hour
  • Galactic Suburbia
  • Sword and Laser
  • Verity!

Best Fan Writer

  • Camestros Felapton
  • Sarah Gailey
  • Mike Glyer
  • Foz Meadows
  • Charles Payseur
  • Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

  • Geneva Benton
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

Best Series

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Rivers Solomon

The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book

Who are you rooting for?

Follow B&N Sci-Fi & Fantasy