The Winners of the 2018 Nebula Awards Are Stellar

Last night, the Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America handed out the 2018 Nebula Awards, recognizing the best sci-fi and fantasy books and short stories published in 2018. The winners were, predictably, out of this world—and we mean that literally in the case of the winner for Best Novel.

As we predicted, Mary Robinette Kowal took home the night’s top award for The Calculating Stars, an 1950s alternate history story of a women-led space race to Mars. “It’s filled with Mars!” Kowal exclaimed, admiring her award—a galaxy suspended in clear lucite—at the opening of her acceptance speech, during which she praised the uniform excellence of her fellow nominees.

It’s certainly difficult to argue with her. The entire ballot—from Best Novel to Best Short Story—was packed with more than worthy winners, including many vying for their first Nebulas.

See the complete list of winners and nominees below:

Best Novel

WINNER: The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

The Poppy War, by R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US)
Blackfish City, by Sam J. Miller (Ecco)
Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
Witchmark, by C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga Press)

Best Novella

WINNER: The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)

Fire Ant, by Jonathan P. Brazee (Semper Fi)
The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
Alice Payne Arrives, by Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

WINNER: The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)

The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections, by Tina Connolly (Tor.com)
An Agent of Utopia, by Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births, by José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed)
The Rule of Three, by Lawrence M. Schoen (Future Science Fiction Digest)
Messenger, by Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi (Expanding Universe, Volume 4)

Best Short Story

WINNER: “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, by P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside)

“Interview for the End of the World”, by Rhett C. Bruno (Bridge Across the Stars)
“Going Dark”, by Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)
“And Yet”, by A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny, March/April 2018)
“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, by Alix E. Harrow (Apex, February 2018)
“The Court Magician”, by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)

Best Game Writing

WINNER: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, by Charlie Brooker (House of Tomorrow & Netflix)

The Road to Canterbury, by Kate Heartfield
God of War, by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog, Orion Walker & Adam Dolin
Rent-A-Vice, by Natalia Theodoridou
The Martian Job, by M. Darusha Wehm

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Peter Ramsey, Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman)

The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy” (Written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell)
Black Panther (Written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler)
A Quiet Place (Screenplay by John Krasinski, Bryan Woods, and Scott Beck, directed by John Krasinski)
Dirty Computer (Written by Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning)
Sorry to Bother You (Written and directed by Boots Riley)

The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book

WINNER: Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt)

Aru Shah and the End of Time, by Roshani Chokshi (Rick Riordan Presents)
A Light in the Dark, by A.K. DuBoff (BDL)
Tess of the Road, by Rachel Hartman (Random House)
Dread Nation, by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword, by Henry Lien (Henry Holt)

Did your favorites pick up any awards last night?

Follow B&N Sci-Fi & Fantasy