ISBN-10:
1584884681
ISBN-13:
9781584884682
Pub. Date:
12/15/2004
Publisher:
Taylor & Francis
Computer Science Handbook / Edition 2

Computer Science Handbook / Edition 2

by Allen B. Tucker

Multimedia

Current price is , Original price is $215.0. You

Temporarily Out of Stock Online

Please check back later for updated availability.

This item is available online through Marketplace sellers.

Product Details

ISBN-13: 9781584884682
Publisher: Taylor & Francis
Publication date: 12/15/2004
Edition description: CD-ROM
Product dimensions: 5.00(w) x 7.00(h) x 1.95(d)

Table of Contents

Computer Science: The Discipline and its Impact Allen B. Tucker, Jr. and Peter Wegner Ethical Issues for Computer Scientists Keith W. Miller and Deborah G. Johnson

SECTION I: ALGORITHMS AND COMPLEXITY, Mikhail J. Atallah Basic Techniques for Design and Analysis of Algorithms Edward M. Reingold Data Structures Roberto Tamassia and Bryan M. Cantrill Complexity Theory Eric Allender, Michael C. Loui, and Kenneth W. Regan Formal Models and Computability Tao Jiang, Ming Li, and Bala Ravikumar Graph and Network Algorithms Samir Khuller and Balaji Raghavachari Algebraic Algorithms Angel Diaz, Erich Kal&tacute;ofen, and Victor Y. Pan Cryptography Jonathan Katz Parallel Algorithms Guy E. Blelloch and Bruce M. Maggs Computational Geometry D. T. Lee Randomized Algorithms Rajeev Motwani and Prabhakar Raghavan Pattern Matching and Text Compression Algorithms Maxime Crochemore and Thierry Lecroq de Genetic Algorithms Stephanie Forrest Combinatorial Optimization Vijay Chandru and M. R. Rao

SECTION II: ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION, Keith Baker Digital Logic Miriam Leeser Digital Computer Architecture David R. Kaeli Memory Systems Douglas Burger, James R. Goodman, and Gurindar S. Sohi Buses Windsor W. Hsu and Jih-Kwon Peir Input/Output Devices and Interaction Techniques Ken Hinckley, Robert J. K. Jacob, and Colin Ware Secondary Storage Systems Alexander Thomasian High-Speed Computer Arithmetic Earl E. Swartzlander Jr Parallel Architectures Michael J. Flynn and Kevin W. Rudd Architecture and Networks Robert S. Roos Fault Tolerance Edward J. McCluskey and Subhasish Mitra

SECTION III: COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, Joe Thompson Geometry-Grid Generation Bharat K. Soni and Nigel P. Weatherill Scientific Visualization William R. Sherman, Alan B. Craig, M. Pauline Baker, and Colleen Bushell Computational Structural Mechanics Ahmed K. Noor Computational Electromagnetics J. S. Shang Computational Fluid Dynamics David A. Caughey Computational Ocean Modeling Lakshmi Kantha and Steve Piacsek Computational Chemistry Frederick J. Heldrich, Clyde R. Metz, Henry Donato, Kristin D. Krantzman,
Sandra Harper, Jason S. Overby, and Gamil A. Guirgis Computational Astrophysics Jon Hakkila, Derek Buzasi, and Robert J. Thacker Computational Biology David T. Kingsbury

SECTION IV: GRAPHICS AND VISUAL COMPUTING, Donald H. House Overview of Three-Dimensional Computer Graphics Donald H. House Geometric Primitives Alyn P. Rockwood Advanced Geometric Modeling David S. Ebert Mainstream Rendering Techniques Alan Watt and Steve Maddock Sampling, Reconstruction, and Antialiasing George Wolberg Computer Animation Nadia Magnenat Thalmann and Daniel Thalmann Volume Visualization Arie Kaufman and Klaus Mueller Virtual Reality Steve Bryson.
Computer Vision Daniel Huttenlocher

SECTION V: HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION, John M. Carroll The Organizational Contexts of Development and Use Jonathan Grudin and M. Lynne Markus Usability Engineering Jakob Nielsen Task Analysis and the Design of Functionality David Kieras Human-Centered System Development Jennifer Tucker and Abby Mackness Graphical User Interface Programming Brad A. Myers Multimedia James L. Alty Computer-Supported CollaborativeWork Fadi P. Deek and James A. McHugh Applying International Usability Standards Wolfgang Dzida

SECTION VI: INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Raghu Ramakrishnan Data Models Avi Silberschatz, Henry F. Korth, and S. Sudarshan Tuning Database Design for High Performance Dennis Shasha and Philippe Bonnet Access Methods Betty Salzberg and Donghui Zhang Query Optimization Yannis E. Ioannidis Concurrency Control and Recovery Michael J. Franklin Transaction Processing Alexander Thomasian Distributed and Parallel Database Systems M. Tamer ¨ Ozsu and Patrick Valduriez Multimedia Databases: Analysis, Modeling, Querying and Indexing Vincent Oria, Ying Li, and Chitra Dorai Database Security and Privacy Sushil Jajodia

SECTION VII: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS, Harold Abelson Logic-Based Reasoning for Intelligent Systems James J. Lu and Erik Rosenthal Qualitative Reasoning Kenneth D. Forbus Search D. Kopec, T.A. Marsland, and J.L. Cox Understanding Spoken Language Stephanie Seneff and Victor Zue Decision Trees and Instance-Based Classifiers J. Ross Quinlan Neural Networks Michael I. Jordan and Christopher M. Bishop Planning and Scheduling Thomas Dean and Subbarao Kambhampati Explanation-Based Learning Gerald DeJong Cognitive Modeling Eric Chown Graphical Models for Probabilistic and Causal Reasoning Judea Pearl Robotics Frank L. Lewis, John M. Fitzgerald, and Kai Liu

SECTION VIII: NET-CENTRIC COMPUTING, Eugene H. Spafford Network Organization and Topologies William Stallings Routing Protocols Radia Perlman Network and Internet Security Steven Bellovin Information Retrieval and Data Mining Katherine G. Herbert, Jason T.L. Wang, and Jianghui Liu Data Compression Z. Rahman Security and Privacy Peter G. Neumann Malicious Software and Hacking David Ferbrache and Stuart Mort Authentication, Access Control, and Intrusion Detection Ravi S. Sandhu and Pierangela Samarati

SECTION IX: OPERATING SYSTEMS, Eugene H. Spafford What Is an Operating System?
Raphael Finkel Thread Management for Shared-Memory Multiprocessors Thomas E. Anderson, Brian N. Bershad, Edward D. Lazowska and Henry M. Levy Process and Device Scheduling Robert D. Cupper Real-Time and Embedded Systems John A. Stankovic Process Synchronization and Interprocess Communication Craig E. Wills Virtual Memory Peter J. Denning Secondary Storage and Filesystems Marshall Kirk McKusick Overview of Distributed Operating Systems Sape J. Mullender Distributed and Multiprocessor Scheduling Steve J. Chapin and Jon B. Weissman Distributed File Systems and Distributed Memory T. W. Doeppner, Jr

SECTION X: PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES, Kim Bruce Imperative Language Paradigm Michael J. Jipping and Kim Bruce The Object-Oriented Language Paradigm Raimund Ege Functional Programming Languages Benjamin Goldberg Logic Programming and Constraint Logic Programming Jacques Cohen Scripting Languages Robert E. Noonan and William L. Bynum Event-Driven Programming Allen Tucker and Robert Noonan Concurrent/Distributed Computing Paradigm Andrew P. Bernat and Patricia Teller Type Systems Luca Cardelli Programming Language Semantics David A. Schmidt Compilers and Interpreters Kenneth C. Louden Runtime Environments and Memory Management Robert E. Noonan and William L. Bynum

SECTION XI: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING, Steven A. Demurjian Software Qualities and Principles Carlo Ghezzi, Mehdi Jazayeri, and Dino Mandrioli Software Process Models Ian Sommerville Traditional Software Design Steven A. Demurjian, Sr.
Object-Oriented Software Design Steven A. Demurjian, Sr. and Patricia J. Pia Software Testing Gregory M. Kapfhammer Formal Methods Jonathan P. Bowen and Michael G. Hinchey Verification and Validation John D. Gannon Development Strategies and Project Management Roger S. Pressman Software Architecture Stephen B. Seidman Specialized System Development Osama Eljabiri and Fadi P. Deek

APPENDICES Appendix A: Professional Societies in Computing Appendix B: The ACM Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct Appendix C: Standards-Making Bodies and Standards Appendix D: Common Languages and Conventions Index

Customer Reviews

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See All Customer Reviews