Faith

( 99 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.20
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 45%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.99
$25.99 List Price (Save 85%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (35)  
Used (16)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
$3.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(357)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.

Ships from: Wyoming, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.20
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1352)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0060755806 Recycled library edition-Library processing removed, i.e., obvious markings, jacket and pocket.

Ships from: Williamsport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.42
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22296)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.42
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22296)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780060755805. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Dust jacket wrapped in mylar. ... Delivery confirmation tracking number provided.; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; It is the spring of 2002 and a perfect storm has hit Boston. Across the city's archdiocese, trusted priests have been accused of the worst possible betrayal of the souls in their care. Estranged for years from her difficult and demanding family, Sheila McGann has remained close to her older brother, Art, the popular, dynamic pastor of a large suburban parish. When Art finds himself at the center of the maelstrom, Sheila returns to Boston, ready to fight for him and his reputation. But what she discovers is more complicated than she imagined as the scandal forces long-buried secrets to surface. Elegantly crafted and sharply observed, Jennifer Haigh's Faith is a haunting meditation on loyalty and family that demonstrates how the truth can shatter our deepest belie Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lafayette, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(280)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket

Ships from: Coventry, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.74
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: New
Brand New book

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(114)

Condition: Very Good
1st edition/1st printing copy in very good condition. Erased pencil mark on corner of first page is faintly visible (looks like a check mark). Rest of text is clean and unmarked. ... Small bump on fore edge of front cover has also left a nick in dust jacket. Cover corners are square. Jacket has light edge wear. Nice, clean copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Excelsior, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: New
2011 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing New in New dust jacket 0060755806. Mylar covered; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 336 pages.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. BOX: ALI08A Thank You for your Business. Special ... notes (has flaw) Approximating (0) pages contain HIGHLIGHT, UNDER-LINES, NOTES, & ANSWERS. The CDs is (not includes). This book is in Very Good condition. The Hard Cover tips or Paperback Covers or Stems or Binding is (Good, but soft covers has wrinkles); The Jacket Cover is (not missing). (Not an old Ex-Library s book). If this item is not has the condition I listed returns it, for refund you have no need to email or call. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

It is the spring of 2002 and a perfect storm has hit Boston. Across the city’s archdiocese, trusted priests have been accused of the worst possible betrayal of the souls in their care. Estranged for years from her difficult and demanding family, Sheila McGann has remained close to her older brother, Art, the popular, dynamic pastor of a large suburban parish. When Art finds himself at the center of the maelstrom, Sheila returns to Boston, ready to fight for him and his reputation. But what she discovers is more complicated than she imagined as the scandal forces long-buried secrets to surface.

Elegantly crafted and sharply observed, Jennifer Haigh’s Faith is a haunting meditation on loyalty and family that demonstrates how the truth can shatter our deepest beliefs—and restore them.

Editorial Reviews

New York Times
“Expertly wrought. . . . Ms. Haigh, a subtle, serious novelist who happens to have a flair for capturing troubled family dynamics, never allows FAITH to become predictable. . . . Gripping. . . . Substantial.”
Library Journal
Haigh's The Condition was an especially clear-eyed and sensitive portrait of the alienation wrought by a serious medical issue. So I have high hopes for her handling of the controversy surrounding child abuse by Catholic priests. Estranged from her Irish American family, Sheila McGann nevertheless returns home to Boston when her brother Art, a popular priest, is caught up in the scandal. She wants to defend him, but her oblivious mother, accusatory brother, and Art himself, who remains silent, all conspire against her. A real thought-provoker for book clubs; with a 150,000-copy first printing and an eight-city tour.
Kirkus Reviews

A non-sensationalized novel about an inherently sensational event—the abuse of an 8-year-old boy by a priest.

Haigh hands over most of the narrative burden to Sheila McGann, half-sister of Art Breen, who for over 25 years has been a good man and a respected parish priest in the Boston area. Just before Easter, however, the diocese abruptly removes him from his duties and establishes him in an apartment until it completes an investigation into an allegation that he's abused Aidan, a boy he is obviously fond of and has become emotionally attached to. Aidan's mother is Kath, a drug- and man-addicted young woman whose credibility is problematic at best. (One logical suspicion is that Kevin, her egregiously addled boyfriend, might be putting her up to this accusation to secure easy money in light of recent scandals in the Church.) While Sheila has faith in Art's innocence, her other brother, Mike, is not so sure. Mike's situation is complicated by his marriage to Abby, a Lutheran who believes almost everything is wrong in the Catholic Church. Haigh moves seamlessly from Sheila's reminiscence of growing up Catholic in Boston (though she's since lost the faith) to a more neutral and objective third-person account of events that relentlessly unfold and seem to implicate Art.

Haigh deals with complex moral issues in subtle ways, and her narrative is beautifully, sometimes achingly poignant.

Ron Charles
Haigh brings a refreshing degree of humanity to a story you think you know well, and in chapters both riveting and profound, she catches the avalanche of guilt this tragedy unleashes in one devout family…As a narrator, [Sheila's] fantastic: compassionate, psychologically astute and candid about her own biases and blind spots…Faith certainly isn't a thriller in any conventional sense, but it's an incredibly suspenseful novel.
—The Washington Post
Booklist (starred review)
“With an exquisite sense of drama and mystery, Haigh delivers a taut, well-crafted tale. . . . Indelibly rendered characters, suspenseful pacing, and fearless but sensitive handling of a controversial subject will make this a must-read for book discussion groups.”
More magazine
“A masterpiece of tension and tenderness.”
O magazine
“Luminous. . . . The novel has the magnetic, page-turning quality of a detective thriller, but the clues here lead not to objective proof but to insight into a family both vividly specific and astonishingly universal. . . . . Wise.”
Self
“Haigh’s fourth novel draws you in. . . . You’ll be hypnotized until you know where it stops.”
Wall Street Journal
“FAITH is so emotionally rich, and its story so deftly delivered, that we’re absorbed.”
Washington Post
“Both riveting and profound. . . . An incredibly suspenseful novel.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060755805
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/10/2011
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 22,265
  • Product dimensions: 6.22 (w) x 9.18 (h) x 1.14 (d)

Meet the Author

Jennifer Haigh
Jennifer Haigh
With her PEN/Hemingway Award-winning debut, Mrs. Kimble (2003), Jennifer Haigh established herself as a writer to watch. Since then, this dazzling young novelist and short story writer has demonstrated an uncanny knack for creating rich, complex characters whose lives resonate with real-world rhythms.

Biography

The daughter of a librarian and a high school English teacher, Jennifer Haigh was raised with her older brother in the coal-mining town of Barnesboro, Pennsylvania. Although she began writing as a student at Dickinson College, her undergraduate degree was in French. After college, she moved to France on a Fulbright Scholarship, returning to the U.S. in 1991.

Haigh spent most of the decade working in publishing, first for Rodale Press in Pennsylvania, then for Self magazine in New York City. It was not until her 30th birthday that she was bitten by the writing bug. She moved to Baltimore (where it was cheaper to live), supported herself as a yoga instructor, and began to publish short stories in various literary magazines. She was accepted into the prestigious Iowa Writers' Workshop and enrolled in their two-year M.F.A. program. While she was at Iowa, she completed the manuscript for her first novel, Mrs. Kimble. She also caught the attention of a literary agent scouting the grad school for new talent and was signed to a two-book contract. Haigh was astonished at how quickly everything came together.

Mrs. Kimble became a surprise bestseller when it was published in 2003. Readers and critics alike were bowled over by this accomplished portrait of a "serial marrier" and the three wives whose lives he ruins. The Washington Post raved, "It's a clever premise, backed up by three remarkably well-limned Mrs. Kimbles, each of whom comes tantalizingly alive thanks to the author's considerable gift for conjuring up a character with the tiniest of details." The novel went on to win the PEN/Hemingway Award for Outstanding First Fiction.

Skeptics who wondered if Haigh's success had been mere beginner's luck were set straight when Baker Towers appeared in 2005. A multigenerational saga set in a Pennsylvania coal-mining community in the years following WWII, the novel netted Haigh the PEN/L.L. Winship Award for outstanding book by a New England author. (Haigh lives in Massachusetts.) The New York Times called it "captivating," and Kirkus Reviews described it as "[a]lmost mythic in its ambition, somewhere between Oates and Updike country, and thoroughly satisfying." High praise indeed for a sophomore effort.

In fact, Haigh continues to produce dazzling literary fiction in both its short and long forms, much of it centered on the interwoven lives of families. When asked why she returns so often to this theme, she answers, " In fact, every story is a family story: we all come from somewhere, and it's impossible to write well-developed characters without giving a great deal of thought to their childhood environments, their early experiences, and whose genetic material they're carrying around."

Good To Know

In our interview with Haigh, she shared some fun facts about herself:

"All my life I've fantasized about being invisible. I love the idea of watching people when they don't know they're being observed. Novelists get to do that all the time!"

"When I was a child, I told my mother I wanted to grow up to be a genie, a gas station attendant, or a writer. I hope I made the right choice."

    1. Hometown:
      Boston, Massachusetts
    1. Date of Birth:
      October 16, 1968
    2. Place of Birth:
      Barnesboro, Pennsylvania
    1. Education:
      B.A., Dickinson College, 1990; M.F.A., Iowa Writers' Workshop, 2002

Read an Excerpt

Faith

A Novel
By Jennifer Haigh

HarperCollins

Copyright © 2011 Jennifer Haigh
All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-0-06-075580-5


Chapter One

Here is a story my mother has never told me.
It is a day she’s relived a thousand times, the twenty-first
of June, 1951, the longest day of that or any year. A day that still
hasn’t ended, as some part of her still paces that dark apartment in
Jamaica Plain, waiting. I imagine the curtains closed against the
five o’clock sun, hot and bright as midday; her baby boy peacefully
asleep; her young self with nothing to do but wander from
room to room, still filled with her dead mother-in-law’s things.
At the time she’d thought it a grand apartment, her from Roxbury
where the children slept three to a bed. Even as a boy her
husband had had his own bedroom, an unimaginable luxury. His
mother had been injured somehow giving birth and there had
been no more children. This fact alone made the Breens wealthier
than most, though Harry’s father had only worked at Filene’s
stacking crates in the warehouse. The entire apartment had come
from Filene’s, on the employee discount, the lamps and brocade
divan and what she had learned were called Oriental rugs. Mary
herself had never bought a thing at Filene’s. Her own mother
shopped at Sears.
In the bedroom the baby slept deeply. She parted the curtains
and let the sun shine on his face. Harry, when he came home,
would pull them shut, worried someone might see him dressing
or undressing through their third-floor windows. Sure, it was
possible—the windows faced Pond Street, also lined with three-
deckers—though why he cared was a puzzle. He was a man, after
all. And there was nothing wrong with the sight of him. The first
morning of their marriage, lying in the too-soft bed in the tourist
cabin in Wellfleet, she had looked up at him in wonderment, her
first time seeing him in daylight, his bare chest and shoulders, and
her already four months along. Nothing wrong with him at all,
her husband tall and blue-eyed, with shiny dark hair that fell into
his eyes when he ducked his head, a habit left over from a bashful
adolescence, though nobody, now, would call him shy. Harry
Breen could talk to anyone. Behind the counter at Old Colony
Hardware he had a way with the customers, got them going about
their clogged pipes and screen doors and cabinets they were
installing. He complimented their plans, suggested small improvements,
sent them out the door with twice what they’d come in
for. A natural salesman, never mind that he couldn’t, himself, hit
a nail with a hammer. When a fuse blew at the apartment it was
Mary who ventured into the dark basement with a flashlight.
What did you do before? she’d asked, half astonished, when she
returned to the lit apartment and found Harry and his mother sitting
placidly in the kitchen, stirring sugar into teacups.
We didn’t burn so many lights before, the old lady said.
It was a reminder among many others that Mary’s presence
was unwelcome, that Mrs. Breen, at least, had not invited her
into their lives, this grimy interloper with her swollen belly and
her skirts and blouses from Sears. As though her condition were a
mystery on the order of the Virgin Birth, as though Harry Breen
had had nothing to do with it.
She lifted Arthur from his crib and gave his bottom a pat.
He wriggled, squealed, fumbled blindly for her breast. The sodden
diaper would have to be changed, the baby fed. In this way
minutes would pass, and finally an hour. The stubborn sun would
begin its grudging descent. Across town, in Roxbury, girls would
be dressing for the dances, Clare Boyle and her sister and whoever
else they ran with now, setting out by twos and threes down the
hill to Dudley Street.
She finished with the diaper, then sat at the window and
unbuttoned her blouse, aware of the open curtains. If Harry came
upon her like this, her swollen breast exposed, what would he
do then? The thought was thrilling in a way she couldn’t have
explained. But it was after six, and still there was no sign of him.
When his mother was alive he’d come straight home after work.
You could set your watch by it, his footsteps on the stairs at five
thirty exactly, even on Fridays when the other men stopped at the
pub for a taste. Lately, though, his habits had shifted. Mondays
and Tuesdays he played cards at the Vets.
Once, leaving church, he’d nodded to some men she didn’t
recognize, a short one and a tall one sharing a cigarette on the
sidewalk. See you tomorrow, then, Harry called in a friendly tone.
The short man had muttered under his breath, and the tall one
had guffawed loudly. To Mary it couldn’t have been plainer that
they were not Harry’s friends.
They’d met the way everyone met, at the dances. Last summer
the Intercolonial was the place to be; now it might be the Hibernian-
or the Winslow or the Rose Croix for all she knew. On a
Saturday night, with Johnny Powell’s band playing, a thousand or
more would crowd upstairs at the Intercolonial, a mirrored globe
hanging from the ceiling so that the walls shivered with light.
She was seventeen then, too young for such pleasures. But it
had been easy enough to slip out on a Friday night with Ma
dead asleep, exhausted by the work of getting three small ones
bathed and in their beds. And it wasn’t even a lie to go dancing
on a Wednesday, when Mary really did attend the novena at
nine o’clock as she was supposed to, the church packed with other
overdressed girls and men who’d already had a drink or two,
who’d meet up later across the street at Fontaine’s Café and make
their plans for the evening. All right, then. See you at the hall. The
men were deep on Wednesdays; you could change partners all
night long if you wanted. Thursdays were a different story, maids’
night out, the halls packed with Irish girls. There was almost no
point in going on a Thursday, the numbers were so against you.
On a Thursday you were lucky to get a single dance.
Harry Breen hadn’t chosen her, not at first. That first time
they’d danced purely by chance. She knew all the dances—the reels
and jigs, the wild céilí. At the Intercolonial waltzes were the thing,
though once each night Johnny Powell would force the dreamy
couples apart. Line up, everybody, for the Siege of Ennis. A mad crush,
then, as they formed two long lines, men and girls facing. You’d
take your turn with every one, herself and Clare Boyle laughing
the whole way through. Some of the men were clumsy, some so
strong they’d nearly swing you off your feet.
She noticed Harry a moment before he reached for her. He
was taller than the rest, his movements liquid; he swung her
gracefully, smooth and controlled. And that thing she first felt,
that swooning joy: maybe it was simple geometry, the relative
size and shape of their bodies, his chest and shoulders just where
they should be, their hips meeting, her eyes level with his mouth.
The plain fact was that she’d chased him, courted his attention
Gone to greater lengths than any girl should. There was
no point, now, in being ashamed. She had a ring on her finger
and it hardly mattered how. They were married fast by her uncle
Fergus, who’d skipped, discreetly, the time-consuming step of
publishing the banns. Fergus had guessed what everyone would
soon know, that Mary had gotten exactly what she wanted, and
a bit more besides.
She looked down at the baby at her breast.
In the kitchen she took her beads from the drawer and found
the station in time. Missing the Archbishop’s greeting was like
coming late to a movie; she’d be unable to enter into the spirit
of the thing. When Harry’s mother was living, they had knelt in
the parlor for the rosary. Now the old lady was gone and no one
was looking, so Mary dragged a chair to the open window and
settled herself there. I believe in God the Father Almighty, Creator of
Heaven and Earth. Through the window a breeze came, carrying
the Archbishop’s voice from the two apartments below. Up
and down the street, every radio was tuned to the same station.
Through every open window came the same holy words.
It being Thursday, they started with the Joyful. As a girl she
had studied the illustrations in her mother’s missal. The Joyful
Mysteries were the most straightforward, the pictures almost
Protestant in their simplicity: the Blessed Virgin kneeling in prayer,
waiting for the angel; the Virgin noticeably pregnant, embracing
her cousin Elizabeth. The Sorrowful were haunting and in a
way lovelier: Our Lord kneeling in the Garden of Gethsemane,
glowing in His anguish, perspiring drops of blood. But it was the
Glorious Mysteries she waited for, Our Lord lifted into heaven,
clouds bubbling beneath His feet like a cauldron of spirits. The
Resurrection, the Ascension, the Assumption of the Virgin: all
these stirred her deeply, even though (or perhaps because) she
understood them the least. That was the beauty of it: contemplating
the miracles, sublime and unknowable, and yet the words you
repeated couldn’t be simpler. Hail Mary, full of grace. A prayer you’d
known since earliest childhood, familiar as your mother’s voice.
She closed her eyes and enjoyed the breeze, the baby’s warm
weight, the Archbishop’s familiar intonations. She had seen him
once standing beside the carousel at Paragon Park, eating ice
cream with a dozen beaming nuns. In photos, in full regalia,
he was imposing, and yet you never forgot that he was from St.
Eulalia’s in South Boston, that his own father had worked in the
repair pits at the Boston El. He never forgot it, either. You could
tell this from the photographs: the Archbishop tossing around a
football with the CYO boys, or raising a glass at a priest’s golden
jubilee. The Archbishop wouldn’t say no to a drink, according to
her uncle Fergus, who’d met him on several occasions. Cushing
was God’s own, and yet he was theirs, too, in every way a regular
man.
She heard two sharp knocks at the front door.
“Coming,” she called, drying herself with a tea towel, noticing
all at once the wet stains on her blouse.
She threw open the door. A strange man stood there smoking
a cigarette. He wore a thin mustache and was her own height,
though she was barefoot and he wore heeled boots. It took her
a moment to place him: the short man from outside the church.
“Is your husband at home?” He looked over her shoulder, his
eyes darting around the room.
“I’m sorry, he’s not.”
From the kitchen the Archbishop droned: Glory be to the Father
and to the Son and to the Holy Ghost.
“Listening to the rosary, were you? My mum does that every
night.” The man dropped his cigarette and crushed it with his
heel. He stepped past her into the apartment. “You’re sure he isn’t
here?” He glanced into the kitchen as though Harry might be
hiding and Mary felt a sudden urge to laugh, a nervous tic. She
was forever laughing at the wrong times.
“He hasn’t come home yet. Try the store, maybe?”
“I’ve been there. He left hours ago.”
“I don’t know, then. He could have stopped off at the pub.”
The man frowned. “Never seen him take a drink, myself.
Likes to keep his wits about him, doesn’t he?” He smiled then,
and she saw that on both sides his teeth were missing. It made
the front ones look suspect, like the vampire dentures children
wore at Halloween.
In her arms the baby let out a loud hiccup. She raised him to
her shoulder. “Excuse me. I was in the middle of feeding him.”
Patting him gently, waiting for him to burp. She was afraid to
look down at her blouse.
The man stepped in close to her, smelling rankly of cigarette.
“Sorry to miss that,” he said, and to her horror his rough hand
touched her face.
Arthur let out another hiccup and vomited in a great burst.
“Jaysus!” The man stepped back, shaking his sleeve. It was
coated in yellow spew.
“Oh, no! I’m so sorry.” Mary took the towel from her shoulder
and wiped uselessly at his sleeve. The smell was terrible, sour as
vinegar. The man tore his hand away, eyeing the baby like a snake.
“That’s a real charmer you’ve got there.” He turned to go.
“Tell your man Shorty wants to see him.”
She closed the door quickly behind him. The door, then the
bolt, then the chain.
Tell your man Shorty wants to see him.
He had never, in her memory, stayed out after dark. Only for
the card games, and then he always told her beforehand: I’ve got
the cards tonight, so don’t hold supper. I’ll have a sandwich or something
at Taylor’s.
If he stayed out all night, would she sit up waiting? Brushing
her teeth a hundred strokes, a hundred strokes to her long
dark hair. Always the counting calmed her—brushstrokes, rosary
beads. Half the reason she loved the dancing was the counting of
the steps. It gave her mind something to do.
A strange fear gnawed at her stomach. For the first time she
wished for a regular man, who’d go to a pub on a Friday. Then, at
least, she’d know where to find him. But it was true what Shorty
had said: Harry liked to keep a clear head. There was nothing to
do but go to Old Colony Hardware. As detectives did in the radio
serials: she would go to where Harry was last seen.
I’ve been there, Shorty had said. He left hours ago.
How many hours? she wondered. Where on earth could he
have gone?
She went to the telephone. “Is Father Egan in, please? This is
his niece, Mary Breen.” The name new enough, still, to have an
odd flavor on her tongue.
“Wedding tonight,” the housekeeper said. “He’ll be back late.
I can have him call you tomorrow.”
“Yes, please,” Mary said.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from Faith by Jennifer Haigh Copyright © 2011 by Jennifer Haigh. Excerpted by permission of HarperCollins. All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 99 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 102 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 24, 2011

    Couldn't put it down!!

    Best book I've read in a long time. Well written, sensitively told family story about a devout Roman Catholic family with buried secrets. I literally couldn't stop reading it, and snuck off to read it whenever I had a free minute. I finished it in one day. I've read and enjoyed all of Jennifer Haigh's novels but this was my favorite. An intelligent, thought provoking page turner.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 7, 2011

    Must read!!

    Saw a review of the book in the Costco Connection and picked it up on my Nook; could not book the down. The way Jennifer intertwined each of the family members in the story was wonderful.

    Great read!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    The best book I've read this year- an emotional family journey

    Haigh sets her story in Boston in 2004, shortly after scandal began to rock the Catholic diocese. Many priests had been accused of sexually abusing young people, and the large Catholic community was devastated. Sheila McGann tells the story of her half-brother, Art Breen, a priest accused by an eight-year-old boy's mother of molesting her son. There is an element of mystery to the novel as Sheila attempts to discover whether the charges are true. Art's mother, a devout Catholic, believes her son could never do what he is accused of. Sheila's brother Mike, a former cop and father of three young boys, is disgusted, believing that no eight-year-old boy could lie about being molested. Sheila supports Art, but has her doubts. The title of the book, Faith, is brilliant, for this is a book not about religious faith, but more about faith in your family. Sheila says to Mike, "Sorry, Mike, but sooner or later you have to decide what you believe." It was a thing I'd always known but until recently had forgotten: that faith is a decision. In its most basic form, it is a choice. I love those lines, because faith really is an active thing. You can grow up attending mass every week, participating in the sacraments, but to really have faith, you have to choose to believe in something. Family is at the heart of this novel, and Sheila's family has its troubles, like most. She says: We are a family of secrets. Without knowing quite how I knew it, I understood what might be said, and what must be quiet. If from the outside the rules appeared arbitrary, from the inside they were perfectly clear. I suspect that Sheila's family is not as unlike other families as she believes. I think many people reading this book will relate to the McGann/Breen family. What I like about Haigh's books is that the characters are so real, you think that you actually know them. Father Art is the most well drawn. He is a lonely man, even as a youth; perhaps being a stepson and stepbrother added to that sense of being different. As a priest, Art cannot marry or have a family of his own, and this isolation hurts him. His loneliness is palpable, and when he meets the young boy and his drug-addicted mother, he feels a sense of family and belonging. The least well drawn character is Art's mother. Sheila and Mike do not like their mother, they make many cutting comments about her, but I was never clear exactly what she had done to warrant this dislike. She seems to be very distant from her children, and perhaps the author made her character less clear to her children to emphasize that distance. Faith is an emotional ride, and it affected me deeply. Days later, I find myself still thinking about Father Art, my heart aching for him. The writing is superb, the characters are so real. It is simply the best book I have read this year. It ranks up with Emma Donoghue's amazing Room in the emotions that I felt when I read it. I grew up in a Catholic family, and that part of the story resonates with me, but you do not have to be Catholic to appreciate the richness of this story. If you have siblings, you will understand the feelings here.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 4, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    I've read and loved several other books by this author. This is one of my favorites.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great book. Highly recommended.

    My first Nook book. I walked around the house with it for two days. Read in bed in the morning and at night. Thought-provoking. Infuriating. Heart-stopping. Without a doubt, I'll be recommending it to my book group.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 25, 2011

    OUTSTANDING! AN EXTRAORDINARY READ

    This is a masterpiece. I have not read a book this exceptional in a very long time. I am always looking for that story that makes me say....I want more! This is that novel.. Read this, you will not be disappointed...

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 22, 2011

    Best book I have read this year!

    This book is well written and I could not put it down. The view of a family and their demons is phenomenal. Additionally, the story was riviting. A must read for anyone who enjoys well written modern fiction.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 22, 2011

    Couldn't put this book down. Loved it. Hated it to end.

    Best book I've read in a long time. Couldn't put it down. I lived in the area at the time and was mesmerized by the whole book. Nothing I have read on this subject came close to the real problem with the church. Called all my friends to get this book. Well written. I think this book is for everyone. I just downloaded Mrs. Kimbal and can't wait to get started.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2012

    Thought Provoking

    With Faith, Ms. Haigh is able to provide insight into how easily one may be accused (and destroyed), and how little our society values a person whose faith leads him to trust.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    Brilliant and Haunting

    It's rare that I don't immediately want to start a new book once I finish reading one, but it happened with "Faith". I simply couldn't see reading a fiction book for a while after finishing this one ~ it was haunting and I needed to sit with it for a while. In some ways it hit close to the heart ~ not for obvious reasons, but some sort of parallels. I've at times felt very much like Art in some things myself, and I've known other people who are pretty much the opposite. Not that we come close to the events of the book, but... I don't want to say much more and spoil it. I'll just say "Faith" definitely shows you that things are not always what they seem.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 22, 2011

    Very good read!

    I really enjoyed this book though the outcome was very sad. This definitely brings to light the priest scandal that has been plaguing the catholic church but the author also shows how easy it was to accuse someone. Father Arthur was a sincerely good person but was accused wrongly. I was intrigued from beginning to end!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2011

    Book Club Winner

    The word must be out because for months it was impossible to find a copy at any of almost 20 libraries in the DC suburbs of Maryland. It is well worth purchasing because this book gets passed on to friends and family.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 12, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    Wonderful story of the catholic church and the sexual abuse crisis told from the eyes of the family of the accused priest. The story is told from the prospective of the priest and his sister and brother each of whom has an agenda. Great descriptions of the Boston area.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2011

    Loved It

    When I first started the book I didn't think I was going to like it but as I got into it I could barely put it down. It opens your eyes into the everday lives of people from many different walks of life. It also opens your eyes to the controversy within the Catholic Church about priests and the accusations that have come out. It shows how even in something as grave as ruining peoples lives, some people will stoop as low as possible for money. In the same realm, others will do anything to protect the innocent. This is not the whole jist of the book but it does play a big part in it. I think it is a good read and I would read other books by this author in the anticipation that they would be as good as FAITH!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 26, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    You will get angry no matter what your opinion is

    Ah, the pedophile priest scandal. No matter what you say about it, somebody will be angry at you. I can't think of a single person who isn't disgusted and outraged by child molestation - and rightfully so. The controversy is in the way the Catholic Church responded.

    Full disclosure time: I'm not Catholic, but my parents are. (They converted after my brother and I were grown up.) More disclosure: I disagree with a lot of the policies of the Catholic Church. (Hey, if I agreed, I'd be Catholic myself.) I will say this: there are some good things about Catholicism - the long tradition of learning and scholarship, the spirit of reaching out to those in need, the vivid imagination that informs their lore, and the sheer beauty of their churches and rituals. BUT - appreciating the good things about Catholicism does not excuse child molestation. "Ever. Nor does it excuse those situations where abuse occurred and the perpetrator was simply moved to another locality, or sent to "treatment" without a court hearing. If nothing else, those kids deserved to have their grievance heard under the laws of this land - I don't care WHO the perp is, he can damn well go to a civilian court (and a civilian prison if found guilty.)

    Lecture over. Now that I've ticked everybody off, let's talk about the book. The main character, Sheila, is caught between her two brothers - one an accused priest, the other a man who has his own dysfunctional ties to the alleged victim. The story of Sheila is well played - she grew up in this whole Boston Irish Catholic milieu, and it seems like she never did feel comfortable in it, and escaped to live her own kind of life. I can relate to feeling estranged from the atmosphere you grew up in. But Sheila, like most of us, still loves her family, and the crisis and heartbreak draw her right back in. Think about it: a brother you love is accused of a terrible crime. What would be worse: finding out that he did it, or finding out that he was falsely accused and all of your lives were damaged for nothing?

    It's a pretty intense book, and it will make you think about your own family ties, and the future of the Catholic Church.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 24, 2011

    Interesting

    Interesting

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2011

    False Move

    One of the unique qualities about previous works from this author is that she portrayed her characters so well that the storyline felt almost incidental. I am guessing that in this case, the "what if" question intrigued the author. She seems to have constructed a story around the "what if" rather than real characters. This made the novel feel false on many levels. It was a Mary Higgins Clark quick read and not a Jennifer Haigh literary work that I have come to expect. It felt more like a three minute pitch developed into a story rather than sharing something that came from the heart.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 9, 2011

    Good

    The subject of this books was very interesting and thought provoking. I didn't like the way the author wrote the story from the sister's first person. It was confusing when she changed back and forth.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2011

    Great Book--could not put it down--beautiful story that seemed so real!

    I checked twice to make sure this book really was a fictional story--it seemed to real, written like a biography. The characters and family drew me in with each page. I picked it up to read every chance that I got, and it stayed with me for weeks after I read it.
    Thanks Parade for suggesting this in the Summer Reading article.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 28, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    A wonderful read!

    I have read all of Jennifer Haigh's novels, and her latest does not disappoint! Haigh writes with such poignancy and realism: her ability to describe relationships and family dynamics are unbelievable. I would highly recommend this novel to readers looking for something out of the ordinary.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 102 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit