Into the Wild (Warriors Series #1)

( 1713 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (323)  
Used (299)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 33
Showing 1 – 10 of 323 (33 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(80)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good Used-Goodbook slightly worn.

Ships from: Vernon, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2538)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Paperback Acceptable Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of Life and ... Work Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2538)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good A few pages have a crease. The average used book with all pages present. Books with loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine, torn dust jackets, can fall ... into this category. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grandville, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good Limited ink writing on face page. The average used book with all pages present. Books with loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine, torn dust jackets, ... can fall into this category. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grandville, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 33
Showing 1 – 10 of 323 (33 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$0.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

Fire alone can save our Clan...

For generations, four Clans of wild cats have shared the forest according to the laws laid down by the powerful ancestors. But the warrior code is threatened, and the ThunderClan cats are in grave danger. The sinister ShadowClan grows stronger every day. Noble warriors are dying — and some deaths are more mysterious than others.

In the midst of this turmoil appears an ordinary housecat named Rusty . . . Who may yet turn out to be the bravest warrior of them all.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Cat fancier Erin Hunter spins a rapturous tale about four territorial feline clans who descend into sharp-clawed discord. In this first volume of a series, a rustic house cat named Rusty accepts a challenge that will transform him into a fiery cat warrior. A swift, graceful fantasy.
ALA Booklist
“[The] first spine-tingling episode in the planned Warriors series. Sure to appeal to...followers of Brian Jacques’ ongoing Redwall series.”
From The Critics
“The cat characters are true to their feline nature, making this sure to appeal to fans of Clare Bell’s long popular “Ratha’s Creature” and its sequels and to followers of Brian Jacques’ ongoing Redwall series.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060525507
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/6/2004
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 26,119
  • Age range: 10 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: 790L (what's this?)
  • Series: Warriors Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 5.12 (w) x 7.62 (h) x 0.57 (d)

Meet the Author

Erin Hunter
Erin Hunter
Erin Hunter is the nom de plume of three British writers who create enthralling, animal-centric YA fantasies in the tradition of Brian Jacques's Redwall books.

Biography

Erin Hunter is the nom de plume of three British writers who create enthralling, animal-centric YA fantasies in the tradition of Brian Jacques's Redwall books. In 2003, they launched their bestselling Warriors series with Into the Wild, the story of a domesticated kitten who leaves the comforts of his human home to join a family of feral cats living in the woods. Introducing a captivating world where rival cat clans struggle for survival, the book was an immediate sensation with animal- and adventure-loving preteens. Since its debut, Warriors has become a genuine publishing phenomenon, spawning a string of six-book miniseries, each with its own distinct story arc.

The Erin Hunter collaboration is an unusual but highly successful one. Characters and story ideas emanate from editor Victoria Holmes, who keeps track of previous plot lines, ensures continuity, and coordinates the details of a complex and growing cast of characters. Kate Cary and Cherith Baldry take turns writing individual books; then everything is vetted again through Holmes, who checks carefully to make sure the stories are told in a single, unified voice. With different writing styles at work, this would seem a daunting task. However, in a 2006 interview, Holmes explained her modus operandi: "I think of it as being able to "speak Erin Hunter", like speaking a different language, and after working on [so many] scripts, I know pretty much at once if a line or phrase doesn't sound right."

Although the Erin Hunter books are written for young readers, they do not shy away from difficult material. The animals face life-threatening dangers and experience pain, grief, and loss -- sometimes even treachery within their own ranks. But the authors are always careful to reinforce positive messages about family, friendship, loyalty, and love. Independently, Holmes, Cary, and Baldry stay busy with their own writing and editing projects; but in 2008, they reunited for a second animal fantasy series. Seekers: The Quest Begins features a trio of bears from different species (black, polar, and grizzly), who join together for an adventure-filled odyssey that will change their lives forever.

Good To Know

Fun facts about "Erin Hunter" and the Warrior books, plus advice for aspiring writers:
Cherith Baldry and Kate Cary have always loved cats -- and writing fantasy stories! Cherith is particularly interested in the stories of King Arthur, with all those glorious battles, knights, and a courtly code of behavior. Kate is fascinated by animal interaction and the way you can read all sorts of hidden motivation into what cats do. She's also not afraid of describing the goriest scenes!

Says Victoria Holmes, "I love being one of the Erins and frequently dream of being a cat running through a forest when I am coming up with new story lines. Teaming up with Kate and Cherith on the Warriors books is an unconventional way of working, but we love writing the books together and it means we can produce them much faster than a single writer could."

They came up with the single name, Erin Hunter, to avoid confusing their readers by having books from the same series filed in different places on the bookshelves.

Erin's advice for aspiring writers: "Read, read, and read some more! Make sure you read a wide variety of stories: fantasy stories teach you about making up completely new worlds, crime-solving stories teach you about handling a complicated plot, stories with lots of characters teach you how to describe relationships. Also, write as many stories as you can, even if no one else reads them. And remember that the best inspiration comes from what's around you -- Kate and Cherith go for long walks through the woods to find new locations for the cats to explore. They also spend hours watching their cats -- and other people -- to see how they behave in certain situations."

    1. Also Known As:
      Erin Hunter is the pseudonym for three writers: Cherith Baldry, Kate Cary, and Victoria Holmes
    2. Hometown:
      All three writers live in the U.K.

Read an Excerpt

Warriors #1: Into the Wild (summer reading)

Chapter One

It was very dark. Rusty could sense something was near. The young tomcat's eyes opened wide as he scanned the dense undergrowth. This place was unfamiliar, but the strange scents drew him onward, deeper into the shadows. His stomach growled, reminding him of his hunger. He opened his jaws slightly to let the warm smells of the forest reach the scent glands on the roof of his mouth. Musty odors of leaf mold mingled with the tempting aroma of a small furry creature.

Suddenly a flash of gray raced past him. Rusty stopped still, listening. It was hiding in the leaves less than two tail-lengths away. Rusty knew it was a mouse—he could feel the rapid pulsing of a tiny heart deep within his ear fur. He swallowed, stifling his rumbling stomach. Soon his hunger would be satisfied.

Slowly he lowered his body into position, crouching for the attack. He was downwind of the mouse. He knew it was not aware of him. With one final check on his prey's position, Rusty pushed back hard on his haunches and sprang, kicking up leaves on the forest floor as he rose.

The mouse dived for cover, heading toward a hole in the ground. But Rusty was already on top of it. He scooped it into the air, hooking the helpless creature with his thorn-sharp claws, flinging it up in a high arc onto the leaf-covered ground. The mouse landed dazed, but alive. It tried to run, but Rusty snatched it up again. He tossed the mouse once more, this time a little farther away. The mouse managed to scramble a few paces before Rusty caught up with it.

Suddenly a noise roared nearby. Rusty looked around, and ashe did so, the mouse was able to pull away from his claws. When Rusty turned back he saw it dart into the darkness among the tangled roots of a tree.

Angry, Rusty gave up the hunt. He spun around, his green eyes glaring, intent on searching out the noise that had cost him his kill. The sound rattled on, becoming more familiar. Rusty blinked open his eyes.

The forest had disappeared. He was inside a hot and airless kitchen, curled in his bed. Moonlight filtered through the window, casting shadows on the smooth, hard floor. The noise had been the rattle of hard, dried pellets of food as they were tipped into his dish. Rusty had been dreaming.

Lifting his head, he rested his chin on the side of his bed. His collar rubbed uncomfortably around his neck. In his dream he had felt fresh air ruffling the soft fur where the collar usually pinched. Rusty rolled onto his back, savoring the dream for a few more moments. He could still smell mouse. It was the third time since full moon that he'd had the dream, and every time the mouse had escaped his grasp.

He licked his lips. From his bed he could smell the bland odor of his food. His owners always refilled his dish before they went to bed. The dusty smell chased away the warm scents of his dream. But the hunger rumbled on in his stomach, so Rusty stretched the sleep out of his limbs and padded across the kitchen floor to his dinner. The food felt dry and tasteless on his tongue. Rusty reluctantly swallowed one more mouthful. Then he turned away from the food dish and pushed his way out through the cat flap, hoping that the smell of the garden would bring back the feelings from his dream.

Outside, the moon was bright. It was raining lightly. Rusty stalked down the tidy garden, following the starlit gravel path, feeling the stones cold and sharp beneath his paws. He made his dirt beneath a large bush with glossy green leaves and heavy purple flowers. Their sickly sweet scent cloyed the damp air around him, and he curled his lip to drive the smell out of his nostrils.

Afterward, Rusty settled down on top of one of the posts in the fence that marked the limits of his garden. It was a favorite spot of his, as he could see right into the neighboring gardens as well as into the dense green forest on the other side of the garden fence.

The rain had stopped. Behind him, the close-cropped lawn was bathed in moonlight, but beyond his fence the woods were full of shadows. Rusty stretched his head forward to take a sniff of the damp air. His skin was warm and dry under his thick coat, but he could feel the weight of the raindrops that sparkled on his ginger fur.

He heard his owners giving him one last call from the back door. If he went to them now, they would greet him with gentle words and caresses and welcome him onto their bed, where he would curl, purring, warm in the crook of a bent knee.

But this time Rusty ignored his owners' voices and turned his gaze back to the forest. The crisp smell of the woods had grown fresher after the rain.

Suddenly the fur on his spine prickled. Was something moving out there? Was something watching him? Rusty stared ahead, but it was impossible to see or smell anything in the dark, tree-scented air. He lifted his chin boldly, stood up, and stretched, one paw gripping each corner of the fencepost as he straightened his legs and arched his back. He closed his eyes and breathed in the smell of the woods once more. It seemed to promise him something, tempting him onward into the whispering shadows. Tensing his muscles, he crouched for a moment. Then he leaped lightly down into the rough grass on the other side of the garden fence. As he landed, the bell on his collar rang out through the still night air.

"Where are you off to, Rusty?" meowed a familiar voice behind him . . .

Warriors #1: Into the Wild (summer reading). Copyright (c) by Erin Hunter . Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Table of Contents

First Chapter

Warriors #1: Into the Wild

Chapter One


It was very dark. Rusty could sense something was near. The young tomcat's eyes opened wide as he scanned the dense undergrowth. This place was unfamiliar, but the strange scents drew him onward, deeper into the shadows. His stomach growled, reminding him of his hunger. He opened his jaws slightly to let the warm smells of the forest reach the scent glands on the roof of his mouth. Musty odors of leaf mold mingled with the tempting aroma of a small furry creature.

Suddenly a flash of gray raced past him. Rusty stopped still, listening. It was hiding in the leaves less than two tail-lengths away. Rusty knew it was a mouse -- he could feel the rapid pulsing of a tiny heart deep within his ear fur. He swallowed, stifling his rumbling stomach. Soon his hunger would be satisfied.

Slowly he lowered his body into position, crouching for the attack. He was downwind of the mouse. He knew it was not aware of him. With one final check on his prey's position, Rusty pushed back hard on his haunches and sprang, kicking up leaves on the forest floor as he rose.

The mouse dived for cover, heading toward a hole in the ground. But Rusty was already on top of it. He scooped it into the air, hooking the helpless creature with his thorn-sharp claws, flinging it up in a high arc onto the leaf-covered ground. The mouse landed dazed, but alive. It tried to run, but Rusty snatched it up again. He tossed the mouse once more, this time a little farther away. The mouse managed to scramble a few paces before Rusty caught up with it.

Suddenly a noise roared nearby. Rusty looked around, and as he did so, the mouse was able to pull away from his claws. When Rusty turned back he saw it dart into the darkness among the tangled roots of a tree.

Angry, Rusty gave up the hunt. He spun around, his green eyes glaring, intent on searching out the noise that had cost him his kill. The sound rattled on, becoming more familiar. Rusty blinked open his eyes.

The forest had disappeared. He was inside a hot and airless kitchen, curled in his bed. Moonlight filtered through the window, casting shadows on the smooth, hard floor. The noise had been the rattle of hard, dried pellets of food as they were tipped into his dish. Rusty had been dreaming.

Lifting his head, he rested his chin on the side of his bed. His collar rubbed uncomfortably around his neck. In his dream he had felt fresh air ruffling the soft fur where the collar usually pinched. Rusty rolled onto his back, savoring the dream for a few more moments. He could still smell mouse. It was the third time since full moon that he'd had the dream, and every time the mouse had escaped his grasp.

He licked his lips. From his bed he could smell the bland odor of his food. His owners always refilled his dish before they went to bed. The dusty smell chased away the warm scents of his dream. But the hunger rumbled on in his stomach, so Rusty stretched the sleep out of his limbs and padded across the kitchen floor to his dinner. The food felt dry and tasteless on his tongue. Rusty reluctantly swallowed one more mouthful. Then he turned away from the food dish and pushed his way out through the cat flap, hoping that the smell of the garden would bring back the feelings from his dream.

Outside, the moon was bright. It was raining lightly. Rusty stalked down the tidy garden, following the starlit gravel path, feeling the stones cold and sharp beneath his paws. He made his dirt beneath a large bush with glossy green leaves and heavy purple flowers. Their sickly sweet scent cloyed the damp air around him, and he curled his lip to drive the smell out of his nostrils.

Afterward, Rusty settled down on top of one of the posts in the fence that marked the limits of his garden. It was a favorite spot of his, as he could see right into the neighboring gardens as well as into the dense green forest on the other side of the garden fence.

The rain had stopped. Behind him, the close-cropped lawn was bathed in moonlight, but beyond his fence the woods were full of shadows. Rusty stretched his head forward to take a sniff of the damp air. His skin was warm and dry under his thick coat, but he could feel the weight of the raindrops that sparkled on his ginger fur.

He heard his owners giving him one last call from the back door. If he went to them now, they would greet him with gentle words and caresses and welcome him onto their bed, where he would curl, purring, warm in the crook of a bent knee.

But this time Rusty ignored his owners' voices and turned his gaze back to the forest. The crisp smell of the woods had grown fresher after the rain.

Suddenly the fur on his spine prickled. Was something moving out there? Was something watching him? Rusty stared ahead, but it was impossible to see or smell anything in the dark, tree-scented air. He lifted his chin boldly, stood up, and stretched, one paw gripping each corner of the fencepost as he straightened his legs and arched his back. He closed his eyes and breathed in the smell of the woods once more. It seemed to promise him something, tempting him onward into the whispering shadows. Tensing his muscles, he crouched for a moment. Then he leaped lightly down into the rough grass on the other side of the garden fence. As he landed, the bell on his collar rang out through the still night air.

"Where are you off to, Rusty?" meowed a familiar voice behind him ...

Warriors #1: Into the Wild. Copyright © by Erin Hunter. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 1713 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1729 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2003

    read this overall 5 star book(personaly i give it 10 stars)

    I'm a 6th grader who dosn't like reading much but this was such a good book that changed my hole perspective about reading in fact it was so good i read it 3 times i would recomend this book to any one who love animals(cats mostly) so please read this book i garentee you will love this book cause you'll never know what twists and turns will pop up on the next page !!!!!!!!!!!PLEASE READ THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!!!!

    61 out of 64 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2008

    AMAZING!

    I got completely hooked to this series! My friend told me to start reading them but at first I thought it looked kind of dumb and I passed up the oppertunity to buy it. Then there was a book sale and I ended up buying this. I began reading and I 'being completely, absolutely honest' could not put this book down. Then I went on to the next one and the next one! These books are well written, exciting, and have an air of mystery in them. If you love animals, and even if you don't, you will love these books. There is humor and adventure and so many other things. These books have now become one of my all time favorite series. So, I started with not being interested in them at all until I finally started to read them, and now I have an entire shelf devoted to these outstanding books.

    31 out of 35 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 5, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    great

    I am totally hooked. Awesome.

    26 out of 40 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2011

    Really Good Book!

    Imagine being cared for with food in your belly 24/7, a warm place to sleep, and not a worry in the world. Imagine if all that was taken away and you had to fend for yourself, find food and sleep in the wilderness. What would you do? This is all a reality for Rusty, a domestic cat who finds a band of cats in the wild and foolishly joins them in the book Warriors: into the Wild by Erin Hunter.
    The book is about Rusty who lived a comfortable life. That was, until he ventured outside the fence that separated him from the outside world. He accidentally stumbled upon a band or clan of wildcats. He picks a fight with Graypaw, a Thunderclan apprentice and learns that these cats aren't as vicious as his cat neighbor, Smudge, told him they would be. Rusty learns about the four clans that roam the forest, and how each one works. Later, Rusty is invited into the clan. When he becomes part of the clan, he learns that clan cats don't accept domestic cats very often. In fact, they call domestic cats kittypets.
    I personally enjoyed the book. The characters are unique in everyway. They tend to act human like, so it's easy to comprehend feelings from these felines. My favorite part was when Rusty and Graypaw first meet and have a little "cat fight". I believe kids 10 and up will enjoy this book if they enjoy adventure, suspense and animals.
    Will Rusty ever get accepted? Will he go back to his home? Find out in Warriors: into the Wild by Erin Hunter.

    24 out of 28 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    *~Into the Wild~*

    Into the Wild, a great book that intorduces the clan cats. ThunderClan, leader: Bluestar; RiverClan, leader: Crookedstar; WindClan, leader: Tallstar; and ShadowClan, leader: Brokenstar. The book is a great way to meet all the characters and explore the world of warriors! It starts out a great series and begins a journey with the four Clans.

    *~Scarheart~*

    14 out of 22 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 29, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    who knew this before?

    Great start to the warrior series, Erin! Who knew that a kittypet can become the great Firepaw who is loyal and courageos if anyone would like to join Iceclan just ask and ask my friend greystar if you want to join StoneClan. he will gladly post his clan up on the Outcast book #3 of power of three

    11 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2008

    This book will warm the hearts of many.

    The book into the wild by Erin Hunter is wonderful. The book is about a Kittypet 'house cat' giving up everything he has to live out in the wild. This book will warm the hearts of many. I loved the tale of Firestar and his beloved friends. It was absolutely wonderful to read. The characters were phenomenal. I was astonished to find that each cat had something different about it. For example, Firestar was very brave and quiet while Spottedleaf smelled nice and was very kind hearted. Tigerclaw was very law enforcing, but always aware of the crowd's opinions. What I mostly liked about the story was the author¿s ability to describe the characters and setting. I really felt like I was in the story feeling the moist air on my nose. It was amazing.

    9 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 21, 2008

    I LOVE THIS WHOLE SERIES!

    I have read the whole series so far and I can't wait for the latest book to come out! I am a cat lover and I actually felt like I was a part of the clan. Erin Hunter is an excellent author.

    8 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    Anonymouse

    This book is amazing i am reading it for the third time even though i am only 10 i recomend this to everyone if you like this book you will also love seekers by erin hunter

    7 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2008

    Review for Warriors: Book 1

    Warriors: Into the Wild is the first book of the Warriors series. It¿s about an ordinary housecat named Rusty who ventures into the forest near his home and meets three of the wild cats that live there. The leader, named Bluestar, invites him to join them and he does, gaining the name `Firepaw¿. He soon learns that Bluestar is the leader of only one of the four clans of the forest Thunderclan. The others are Riverclan, Shadowclan, and Windclan. The clans usually stay to themselves, unless fighting over territory, and meet in peace every full moon at a place they call Fourtrees. Firepaw soon makes friends within his new clan, but he also makes some powerful enemies. There is a lot of personification used in the story. For example, evening being described as ¿creeping¿ over the forest. It helps paint the picture of the sun setting slowly. Foreshadowing is used when Tigerclaw, a tabby warrior, seems to distrust his apprentice, Ravenpaw, after a battle with Riverclan. He keeps a close watch on Ravenpaw, which makes the apprentice more and more nervous as the story goes on. A simile is used to describe how fast Firepaw could move when he is fighting rats later in the story. He moved ¿fast as lightning¿. The best part of the book is when Firepaw comes across an ex-Shadowclan cat and is able to beat her in battle. A Thunderclan patrol comes along and they take her back to their camp as a prisoner and Firepaw gets the task of taking care of her. The worst part of the book comes toward the end, when two Thunderclan kittens are stolen by the Shadowclan deputy, Blackfoot. The ex-Shadowclan cat is blamed for their kidnapping when she disappears to track down the kittens and Bluestar sends Firepaw to search for her. I would recommend this book to anyone who likes cats or just likes reading. It¿s fast-paced and entertaining. The way the cats react and think makes you wonder if cats really do think that way.

    7 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 31, 2009

    Great series for strong readers!

    My nine-year old daughter loves this series. She is already on Book 3. She finds them exciting because you never know what will happen! They are well-written and I find that they have expanded her vocabulary - which was already pretty impressive. But I love it when she comes over to ask "What does this mean?" These books are pretty detailed (lots of places and characters to remember), so keep that in mind when considering this series.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    HEY IT'S FOXSTAR!!!WELCOME TO WARRIORS!!!

    HEY I'M FOXSTAR, LEADER OF ICECLAN. If you've written reviews on Warriors before you may know me. I've written reveiws under Warriors boks like: Outcast, Long Shadows, Sunrise(which was voted most helpful review!), Codes of the Clans, Cats of the Clans, Tigerstar and Sasha#2&3, and you might see some around from before I got this account like Warriors Return and The Rise of Scorge. Now 'Into The Wild' is about a kittypet(a kittypet is a housecat in Clan language) named Rusty who wishes of exploring the forest. One day he's about to go out their, and leve the safety of his garden, when his friend, Smudge, tells him of the wild, killer cats out there. Rusty ignores the warnings and decides to go. WHile he's hunting a mouse, Rusty is tackled by a mysterious thing. Unlike most kittypets, Rusty stays and fights this unknown creature, realizing it's a kitten only 6 moons(moons are months in cat language) old like himself. The gray kitten introduces himself as Graypaw, an apprentice training to be a ThunderClan warrior. Rusty is bewildered as this Graywhatsit is telling him about troubles with ShadowClan, RiverClan and WindClan. Then Graypaw tries to get Rusty to leave but it was too late. Two more cats appear. A blue-gray she-cat and a golden tabby tom with thick fur around the muzzle like a lion. "What's going on here?" says the she-cat. Graypaw ducked in shame at the blue-gray cat. "Bluestar." But even lower at the tom. The other cat was Lionheart. Bluestar was very interested in Rusty's behavior, which wasn't like most kittypets. She asked asked him if he'd like to join and he says he must think about it. So does he join ThunderClan as their newest apprentice? Well I think that's an easy queation considering there's almost 30 Warrior books. Oh and me my Clan in my review "MEET ICECLAN" under the Warriors:Outcast reviews. IF YOU'D LIKE TO JOIN ICECLAN JUST ASK! IF YOU DON'T ASK YOU ARE NOT A TRUE ICECLAN CAT. IF YOU BECOME AN ICECLAN MEMBER YOUR WARRIOR NAME WON'T BE PLACED UNDER "MEET ICECLAN" IT'LL BE UNDER MY 'ABOUT ME' ON MY ACCOUNT. SO DON'T HESITATE TO ASK!!!!
    Thanks for reding my reveiw.
    May StarClan light your paths!

    6 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 21, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    AMAZINGGGG!!!! ¿

    this book is OUTstanding. ive read the whole first series, but im rereading it because it was so good. i love how the reader (which would be me in this case...) gets to know the characters so well as if im right there observing everything. THIS IS THE BEST SERIES IVE EVER READ!!!

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 15, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    Exciting and All-consuming

    My friends recommended this book to me.

    Into the Wild is similar to Redwall by Brian Jaques. I haven't read all of Redwall, but to me, it's difficult to read with the odd language the animals use. So I turned to Warriors!

    When Into the Wild starts, you are immediately thrown into a very thrilling prologue, in which a Clan medicine cat, Spottedleaf, predicts that "fire will save the Clan". The "fire" is Rusty, a pampered, loved kittypet with a fiery coat who is taken care of by humans. But when Rusty is introduced to the Clans, ShadowClan, RiverClan, WindClan, and the wonderful ThunderClan, Rusty's own, his life changes forever.

    The Clans are groups of wild cats who live in the forest using their own insticts to hunt and track. The Clans live in the forest, trying to share the forest, but yet always fighting over territories and rights to land. Upon joining ThunderClan, Rusty starts to fulfill his prophecy and become "the fire" that will save the Clan.

    You follow Rusty, now called Firepaw, as he is taunted and left out because of his former kittypet life. No one believes he will be able to survive life in the wild, but of course, Firepaw withstands the taunts and insults with help of Bluestar, his leader, and Graypaw, his best friend. Although he rises above the bullies, there are other threats going on in the life of Firepaw. The Clans are being very menacing, and Firepaw is stuck in the middle of it all.

    Warriors is a superbly written book with real personalities and great plotline. It is written with so much suspense and action, I could hardly stand it. There are small errors in the NOOK versions, with spaces in the middle of some words, but overall, the writing is very exciting. It consumed me so much, I read it in one day and proceeded to buy the next book!

    You will love the ending and be pulled into the rest of the books, I guarantee it! Read this series!

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2011

    juciy!!!!!

    i luved it and everyone should read it. seriously, i read it in one day and i am begging my friend to lend me book#2! read it soon!

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    hi it`s me tangleclaw

    first off, I thought this book was really great! it was the first warrior book I read and I just got stuck in it and didn`t stop reading till i was done with it! Oh and foxstar if you are there could you en make a book club thing so i could talk to you? It would be really great if you did! type in "tangleclaw`s talk to friends place" into the search thing and you will find it! Well hope to TTLY!

    5 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2008

    Awesome Book

    My friend had been begging me for 2 months to read this book. So finally I picked it up at my school library and fell in love!!!!! Twists and turns, lovable characters and some not so lovable ones. But once you read it you feel like part of the story. If you're looking for a book,pick up Warriors!!!!!

    5 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Great Book

    This is a really good book.I recommend it to whoever likes reading.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2011

    Wonderful Warriors

    This is the first book in the Warriors series. At first I was skeptical about the setup, Clans and deputies and elders and apprentices but I find that Hunter manages to explain the concept thoroughly throughout the book. An exciting storyline and an incredible cliff hanger at the end. Read Into the Wild and look for Book 2: Fire aand Ice.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2010

    Warriors Into the Wild

    This is a book of ,action ,drama ,and humor. When an ordinary house cat named Rusty embarks on on a grand adventure he changes more of a wild cat. And migth be the bravest of them all. With help from Graypaw and Raven paw ,his freands ,they have to save the thunder clan . This is a book for all ages .I highly recommend that you try to read the rest of the books, Fire and Ice, Forest of Secrets, Rising Storms, A Dangerous Path, and The Darkest Hour.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1729 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit