Minn of the Mississippi

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$9.63
BN.com price
$11.95 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.49
$11.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (46)  
Used (23)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
$3.49
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1978-10-11 Paperback Good Paperback book in good condition. Prior library book with normal library markings.

Ships from: Vinemont, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.09
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(111)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated 1979 large sofcover [12-inch records] Near fine condition, wraps 9 x 12.

Ships from: Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.85
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0395273994 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.96
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(357)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Paperback Very good An excellent copy with clean pages that are free of writing. Little to no cover wear and no marks from previous owner. Barely used! For quick delivery, ... please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hagerstown, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(357)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Paperback Very good A bit of light cover rubbing and a slight crease at one corner, otherwise an excellent copy with clean pages that are free of markings. Softcover. For ... quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hagerstown, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Good
Boston 1978 Soft Cover Ninth Printing Good Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A little edgewear. Newbery honor book. Summary: A turtle travels the length of ... the Mississippi. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hastings, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.25
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Very Good
Holling, Holling C. (illustrator) Boston Mass. USA 1951 Soft Cover Near Fine 11" x 8 1/2" 87 pp. Newberry Honor Book. tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears. only light ... handling.. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mount Vernon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Very Good
Holling, Holling C. (illustrator) Boston Mass. USA 1951 Soft Cover Near Fine 11" x 8 1/2" 87 pp. Newberry Honor Book. fine interior except three very short corner creases. only ... light cover use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mount Vernon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Very Good
Slim oversize paperback in very good condition. Slight shelf wear. Smooth spine. Clean interior and tight binding. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail ... notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The history of the Mississippi River Valley is told in text and pictures through the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle, as she travels downstream.

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

The history of the Mississippi River Valley is told in text and pictures through the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle, as she travels downstream.

Editorial Reviews

"Outstanding book with beautiful colored illustrations and marginal drawings similar to those in his previous books. Wide interest level including adults."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780395273999
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Publication date: 10/28/1978
  • Pages: 88
  • Sales rank: 157,782
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: 910L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 8.63 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.19 (d)

Meet the Author

Born in Jackson County, Michigan, in 1900, Holling Clancy Holling graduated from the Art Institute of Chicago in 1923. He then worked in a taxidermy department of the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago and spent time working in anthropology under Dr. Ralph Linton. During this period, he married Lucille Webster and within a year of their marriage accepted a position as art instructor on the first University World Cruise, sponsored by New York University. For many years, Holling C. Holling dedicated much of his time and interest to making books for children. Much of the material he used was known to him first hand, and his wife, Lucille, worked with him on many of the illustrations.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2001

    A great read on many levels

    My husband, a mechanical engineer & Mark Twain fan, enjoyed this book about a snapping turtle's life on the Mississippi. There is a lot of detailed information about locks and flood control. I enjoyed it for the natural history. My nephew enjoyed the pictures and the story. You will too. Wish I'd known this one when I was a kid reading the same author's Paddle To The Sea.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2004

    Memory from the past

    My 3rd grade teacher read this book to our class 50 years ago and I have never forgotten it. I have not read it lately but I would think that if a little book about a turtle can stick with someone for 50 years it must be pretty special. My 5 year old grandson is fascinated by turtles so I thought I would see if I would be able to get it. I was thrilled to see that I could.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit