Muzzled: The Assault on Honest Debate

( 13 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.67
BN.com price
$24.00 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.37
$24.00 List Price (Save 94%)
All (39)  
Used (18)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 39 (4 pages)
$1.37
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good condition. Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.54
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8060)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.72
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.76
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: New
0307952010 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. We ship daily. International orders very welcome.

Ships from: Geneseo, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.97
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1379)

Condition: Good
2011 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

“You can’t say that. You’re fired.”
 
Prize-winning Washington journalist Juan Williams was unceremoniously dismissed by NPR for speaking his mind and saying what many Americans feel—that he gets nervous when boarding airplanes with passengers dressed in Muslim garb. NPR banished the veteran journalist in an act of political correctness that ultimately sparked nationwide outrage and led to calls for Congress to end its public funding of the media organization.
 
In Muzzled, Williams uses his very public firing as a launching pad to discuss the countless ways in which honest debate in America—from the halls of Congress and the health care town halls to the talk shows and print media—is stifled. In today’s partisan world, where media provocateurs rule the airwaves and political correctness dictates what can and cannot be said with impunity, Williams shows how the honest exchange of ideas and the search for solutions and reasonable compromise is deliberately muzzled. Only those toeing the party’s line—the screaming voices of the extremist—get airtime and dominate the discussion in politics and the media. Each side, liberal and conservative, preaches to a choir that revels in expressions of anger, ideology, conspiracies, and demonized opponents. The result is an absence of truth-telling and honest debate about the facts. Among the issues denied a full-throated discussion are racial profiling; the increased reliance on religious beliefs in debating American values and legislation; the nuances of an immigration policym gone awry; why abortion is promoted as a hot button wedge issue to incite the pary faithful and drive donations; the uneasy balance between individual freedom and our desire for security of against terrorism; and much more.
 
A fierce, fresh look at the critical importance of an open airing of controversial issues, Muzzled is a hard hitting critique of the topics and concerns we can’t talk about without suffering retaliation at the hands of the politically correct police. Only by bringing such hot button issues into the light of day can we hope to grapple with them, and exercise our cherished, hard-won right of free speech.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Veteran news analyst and journalist Juan Williams made his own headlines late last year when he was fired from his longtime post at National Public Radio because of controversial remarks he made on Fox News, where he still works. In Muzzled, the Emmy Award-winning commentator and bestselling author (Eyes on the Prize) discusses his ouster and other issues in our hotly contested public arenas.

Publishers Weekly
"When our biggest concern is not whether our words are true but whether our words will result in punishment, then we are giving away our most precious freedom." A long-time journalist for NPR, Fox News, and The Washington Post, Williams (Enough) tackles political correctness and the polarization of debate in America, but not before thoroughly explaining his departure from NPR. Although the airing of his grievances becomes tiresome, he redeems his book when he turns to the national scene. The theme of free speech is woven throughout his own story and his examination of partisan politics, taxes, immigration, and polarizing issues like abortion. He writes: "The voice of honest debate in America has been muzzled. And as those voices of honest debate have grown silent, the quality of our political institutions has been diminished." As he warns against "politically entrenched thinking protected by special-interest groups and lobbyists," he analyzes recent events, such as the 2010 health care debate and the 2011 Wisconsin public-sector union debacle, while also providing historical context. Though short on solutions, Williams's passionate cry for real discussion will inspire readers.
(c) Copyright PWxyz, LLC. All rights reserved.
Kirkus Reviews

A plea to make the world safe for bad-mouthing Muslims against the big bad PC police of the Far Left.

Self-described middle-of-the-roader Williams (Enough: The Phony Leaders, Dead-End Movements, and Culture of Failure That Are Undermining Black America—and What We Can Do About It, 2006, etc.), now a fixture on Fox News, was famously relieved of his duties as an NPR commentator after having confessed to getting queasy aboard planes in which certain passengers are "dressed in garb that identifies them first and foremost as Muslims." Here, the author recounts that removal, generalizing from his experience to lament a world in which free speech is supposedly suppressed in the interest of political correctness. True enough, we live in a time when the gravest offense often seems to be to give offense in the first place, even though there are plenty of people—and plenty of them on Fox—who make good livings doing just that. Williams is not especially convincing in that generalization; to read this account, it seems he may just have had a toxic relationship with his boss, herself recently gone after a political misstep of a different kind. To be fair, he concurs that some Fox types, particularly the soon-to-be-gone Glenn Beck, are guilty of stifling and shouting and incivility, though this admission comes in a rather roundabout way: "So while my friends at Fox frequently and courageously expose the use of this tactic of political correctness by the Left, it's important to remember that the Right plays this game too." Most of the book is unobjectionable—sure, it'd be nice if we could all play nice and Al Franken wouldn't roll his eyes at Mitch McConnell. Even so, much of the narrative is a long exercise in complaint about his bad treatment at the hands of NPR management, in which Williamsoverlooks, it seems, the Ailesian right-to-work credo, which holds that all employees serve at the pleasure of their bosses and there's no such thing as tenure or appeal. Who lives by the sword, after all...

In the end, about the last thing the civil-discourse cause needs, namely more self-interested preaching to the choir.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307952011
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 7/26/2011
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 130,773
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Juan Williams, one of America’s leading journalists, is a political analyst for Fox News, a regular panelist on Fox Broadcasting’s Sunday morning public affairs program, “Fox News Sunday,” and a columnist for FoxNews.com and for The Hill. He hosted NPR’s Talk of the Nation and has anchored Fox News Channel’s weekend daytime news coverage. A former senior correspondent and political analyst for National Public Radio, he is the author of the bestselling book Enough; the critically acclaimed biography Thurgood Marshall: American Revolutionary; and the national bestseller Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965, the companion volume to the critically acclaimed television series. During his 21-year career at The Washington Post, Williams served as an editorial writer, op-ed columnist, and White House reporter. His articles have appeared in the New York Times Sunday Magazine, Time, Newsweek, Fortune, The Atlantic Monthly, Ebony, Gentlemen’s Quarterly, and The New Republic.

Table of Contents

03 Developing Your Business Plan 39

Elements of the business plan 39

Cash flow projections 42

Refined SWOT analysis 42

Executive summary 43

Taking advice 44

Checklist 45

04 Funding Alternatives 47

Proprietors' or founder shareholders' capital 48

Term loans and overdrafts 48

Asset-based finance 50

Government schemes and grants 51

Formal and informal venture capital 52

Alternative capital structures 54

05 Raising Capital 55

Taking professional advice 55

What the banks offer 56

Identifying external equity sources 58

First-round finance 59

Preparing for due diligence 60

Negotiation and closing 61

06 Think Again or Full Steam Ahead 63

Analysing reasons for refusal 63

What to do next 64

Full steam ahead? 66

Checklist 73

Part 2 Essentials for the Small Business 75

07 Website Marketing and E-commerce 77

Basic IT functions 78

Setting up e-mail facilities and building your website 80

Effective e-mailing 83

Business on your website 85

Checklist 89

08 Cash Management 91

Refining your cash flow forecast 91

Cash control 91

Budgeting and cash flow forecasts 97

Variance analysis and monthly accounts 100

Checklist 101

09 Pricing and Costing 103

Cost analysis 103

Pricing and estimating 107

Checklist 109

10 Sales and Customer Relations 110

Rejection, persistence and the small business factor 110

Building a strategy and the sales process 111

Motivating and rewarding the sales team 113

Customer service 114

Telesales and call centres 116

Checklist 119

11 Bookkeeping and Administration 120

The basics 120

Single-entry bookkeeping 122

Double-entry bookkeeping 124

Computerized accounts 127

Other administrative issues 128

Checklist 133

12 Employment and Human Relations 134

Employment law 134

Discrimination law 137

Other issues involving employment or discrimination law 141

Recruiting staff 143

Contracts of employment 152

Termination of employment 154

Employee benefits and incentives 158

Human relations 161

Checklist 163

13 Conventional Marketing 166

More about market research 167

Segmentation and strategy 169

Image 171

Direct mail 172

Advertising and PR 173

Damage limitation 176

The internet 177

Trade shows and exhibitions 177

Checklist 179

14 Purchasing Guidelines 180

Civil law and the purchase of goods 181

Product selection 186

Purchasing professional services 188

Purchasing practice 189

Checklist 190

15 Taxation 192

Caution 192

Tax planning 192

Income tax 194

National insurance contributions 195

Corporation tax 196

Capital gains tax 197

Capital allowances 198

Relief for trading losses 200

Value added tax (VAT) 201

Tax planning for close company shareholders 203

Company planning: minimizing corporation tax 206

Tax rates 207

16 Premises and Business Assets 214

Finding the right premises 214

Local authority issues, planning and business rates 219

Purchase, hire or lease? The options for plant, machinery and vehicles 222

Insurance 226

Risk mitigation 227

Checklist 228

17 Transportation 230

Contract delivery or own transport 230

Vehicle procurement strategies 232

Fleet management services 233

Checklist 236

Part 3 Spreading Your Wings 237

18 When Small Is No Longer Beautiful 239

Financial problems 240

Process problems 245

Personnel problems 246

Checklist 248

19 More Management Accounting and Reporting Tools 249

The balance sheet 249

Capital 251

Funds flow statement 253

Key external performance indicators 254

Key internal indicators 255

20 Managing Export Business 258

Market research 258

Sales development 260

Export logistics 264

Financing exports 267

Checklist 272

21 Planning the Endgame 274

Organic growth versus growth by acquisition 275

Exit and inheritance strategies 280

Checklist 286

Appendix 1 Further Reading 288

Appendix 2 Useful Contacts 291

Index 313

Index of Advertisers 320

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 13 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 11, 2011

    If the far-left PC Police at Kirkus Reviews don't like it, then it has to be a must read!

    I'm not a fan of Juan Williams because he is way too liberal for me. However, he was fired by the PC police at PBS and since more PC police at Kirkus Reviews are trying to pan his book and his explanation of the situation then it must be a pretty good indictment of the anti-free speachers at PBS.

    17 out of 22 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 9, 2011

    Let's Talk About it

    Political commentator Juan Williams was fired from NPR for sharing his true feelings that he worries when he "gets on an airplane and sees people dressed in grab that identifies them first and foremost as Muslims". On the surface it seems like an outright bigoted statement that justifies the firing from his position on NPR.

    However, in Muzzled: The Assault on Honest Debate by Juan Williams, he shares the rest of the story. Williams delves into the context of the statement and how he had been on a hit list to be fired by NPR. As a journalist he should be able to share his honest opinion.

    Williams does a good job into exploring how in a 1440/7 world (1440 minutes a day, 7 day a week), the media is consumed with sound bites and video loops. This information overload distorts the facts and prevents honest political debate.

    America's politics have always been rough and tumble as captured from the earliest Federalist paper s writings, but now political leaders and journalist are afraid to tell the truth because of the wrath of the provocateurs.

    Williams also explores the evolution of "political correctness" and its influences on the broader society.

    Fortunately Williams was able to recover from his words, but the political discourse needs to be changed where solutions are reached rather than divisive language of hate.

    Muzzled: The Assault on Honest Debate by Juan Williams is a start to regain the tradition of honest debate.

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2011

    second hand so far...

    Wife is reading it and she (the bleeding heart liberal) says that it confirms some of her previously conceived thoughts and also finds it enlightening in other areas. I (the knee jerk conservative) will form my own opinions when she gets done but think I will probably agree with her on most points from what she has said. the four stars was her rating.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 7, 2011

    Unreadable

    What a crock! Mr. Williams and this book are both a joke.

    0 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2011

    Juan Williams is a joke!

    Dont' waste your time. He is just another Obmamaniac!

    0 out of 20 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit