Information and Knowledge Engineering: The 2013 WorldComp International Conference Proceedings

Information and Knowledge Engineering: The 2013 WorldComp International Conference Proceedings

Paperback

$49.95
Want it by Wednesday, December 12 Order now and choose Expedited Shipping during checkout.

Product Details

ISBN-13: 9781601322517
Publisher: Mercury Learning and Information
Publication date: 09/15/2013
Series: 2013 WorldComp International Conference Proceedings Series
Pages: 282
Product dimensions: 8.00(w) x 11.00(h) x 0.70(d)

About the Author

Hamid R. Arabnia is Professor, Computer Science; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer); Elected Fellow, Int'l Society of Intelligent Biological Medicine (ISIBM); The University of Georgia, Department of Computer Science.

Ray R. Hashemi

Ashu M. G. Solo

Table of Contents

SESSION: KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT + KNOWLEDGE ACQUISITION
1) Knowledge Management in a Large Organization: A Practical Case Study—Antonio Ballarin, Spartaco Coletta, Daniela Principi, Giulio Concas, Marco Di Francesco, Katiuscia Mannaro
2) Kukulcan: Semantic Web Framework for Knowledge Management in the Domain of Digital Circuits—Francisco Castillo-Barrera, Carolina Medina-Ramirez, Emilio Labra-Gayo, Masoud Sadjadi
3) Extracting Human-readable Knowledge Rules in Complex Time-evolving Environments—Pu Yang, David Roberts
4) Visualisation of Combinatorial Program Space and Related Metrics—Alwyn Husselmann, Ken A. Hawick
5) A Study on Information Connection Model using Rule-based Connection Platform—Heeseok Choi, Jaesoo Kim
6) Management of Knowledge on the Basis of Stochastic Mathematical Models—J. William Brooks, Dmitry Zhukov, Irina Samoylo, Victoria Hodges

SESSION: DATABASES, INFORMATION RETRIEVAL AND SEARCH
1) A Method for Search Result Accuracy and Indexing Efficiency on Author Name Search—Heejun Han, Heeseok Choi, Jaesoo Kim
2) A Novel G-tree for Accelerating the Time-consuming Skyline Query—Yi-Chung Chen, Heng-Ching Liao, Chiang Lee
3) Relevance Feedback for Collaborative Retrieval Based on Semantic Annotations—Fatiha Naouar, Lobna Hlaoua, Mohamed Nazih Omri
4) A System for Keyword Search on Probability XML Data—Weidong Yang, Hao Zhu, Zheng Zhang, Huirong Chen, Lei Wang

SESSION: DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS
1) A Fuzzy Multiple Objective Decision Making Methodology for Electricity Generation Planning—Mehtap Dursun, E. Ertugrul Karsak, Zeynep Sener
2) Relationship Between DSS Categories and Different Methodologies—Marjan Abdyazdan, Mohammad Ganji, Mohammad Heidari Reyhani, Sheida Shirazi

SESSION: MINING OF DATA RICH SOURCES
1) Visualization Tools for Results of Entity Resolution—Cheng Chen, Mahmood Mohammed, John Talburt
2) Evaluation of Entity Resolution Results through Benchmarking and Truth set Development—Huzaifa Syed, Fan Liu, Daniel Pullen, Pei Wang, John Talburt
3) Mitigating Data Quality Impairment on Entity Resolution Errors in Student Enrollment Data—Daniel Pullen, Pei Wang, John Talburt, Ningning Wu
4) Probabilistic Scoring Methods to Assist Entity Resolution Systems Using Boolean Rules—Fumiko Kobayashi, John Talburt
5) Intelligent Mobile App for Identifying Skin Pigments—Mark Smith, Ray Hashemi, Azita Bahrami
6) Tackling Financial and Economic Crime through Strategic Intelligence: The EMPRISES Framework—Simon Andrews , Simon Polovina , Simeon Yates , Babak Akhgar, Saskia Bayerl
7) Discovery of Predictive Neighborly Rules from Neighborhood Systems—Ray Hashemi, Azita Bahrami, Mark Smith, Nicholas Tyler, Matthew Antonelli, Sean Clapp

SESSION: DATA AND INFORMATION MINING + FORECASTING METHODS
1) An approach for Mining Complex Spatial Dataset—Grace L Samson, Joan Lu, Lizhen Wang, Dave Wilson
2) Wavelet Based Exchange Rate Forecasting with Improved Instance Based Learning—Pushpalatha Mullur Puttabuddhi, Nalini Niranjan
3) Mining Mixed-drove Co-occurrence Patterns For Large Spatio-temporal Data Sets: A Summary of Results—Xiangxiang Cong, Zhanquan Wang, Man Kong, Chunhua Gu

SESSION: NOVEL METHODOLOGIES AND APPLICATIONS
1) Face Recognition for the Visually Impaired—Rabia Jafri, Syed Abid Ali, Hamid R. Arabnia
2) Face Recognition System Based On Doubly Truncated Multivariate Gaussian Mixture Model—Haritha Dasari, Srinivasa Rao Krelati, Kiran Kumar Ballani, Satyanarayana Chittipotula
3) Towards a Framework for Modelling and Reusing Medical Knowledge in South Africa—Muhandji Kikunga, Obeten Obi Ekabua
4) OEEM Taxonomy- A Novel Layered-Based Energy Efficiency Taxonomy for ICT Organizations—Girish Bekaroo, Chandradeo Bokhoree, Colin Pattinson
5) An Adaptive Navigation Support Based on a New Technology—Rim Zghal Rebai, Corinne Amel Zayani, Ikram Amous
6) Bayesian Structural Learning with Minimum Spanning Tree Algorithm—Safiye Sencer, Orhan Torkul, Harun Taskin, Ercan Oztemel, Cemalettin Kubat, Gultekin Yildiz
7) A Large Scale Desalination of Sea Water by Solar Energy using an Unconventional Seawater Collectors Scheme—Mohammed H. Ashry

SESSION: POSTERS
1) An Investigation of Data Privacy and Utility Preservation using KNN Classification as a Gauge—Kato Mivule, Claude Turner
2) Building Energy Ontology for Energy Saving Based on Context-aware Reasoning—Jinsoo Han, Youn-Kwae Jeong, Ilwoo Lee
3) On-line Weighted Matrix Factorization for TV Program Recommendation—Jin Jeon, Munchurl Kim

SESSION: LATE BREAKING PAPERS - INFORMATION RETRIEVAL, LEARNING METHODS, AND SOCIAL NETWORKS
1) Query Expansion using Association Matrix for Improved Information Retrieval Performance—Jedsada Chartree, Ebru Celikel Cankaya, Santi Phithakkitnukoon
2) A New Adaptive Sampling Method for Scalable Learning—Jianhua Chen, Jian Xu
3) Mining the Boundaries of Social Networks: Crawling Facebook and Twitter for BlogIntelligence—Philipp Berger, Patrick Hennig, Thomas Klingbeil, Matthias Kohnen, Steffen Pade, Christoph Meinel

SESSION: DATA MINING, OPINION MANAGEMENT, SOFTWARE QUALITY ISSUES, BIOINFORMATICS, AND APPLICATIONS
1) DELAY-CFIM: A Sliding Window Based Method on Mining Closed Frequent Itemsets over High-Speed Data Streams—Chunkai Zhang, Yulong Hu, Lei Zhang
2) Time Interval Sequential Sequence Mining in Large Database—Kiran R. Amin, J. S. Shah
3) A Method For VR Management In Public Opinion—Jin Du, Yanhui Du
4) Bioinformatics Knowledge Transmission (training, learning, and teaching): Overview and Flexible Comparison of Computer Based Training Approaches—Etienne Z. Gnimpieba, Douglas Jennewein, Luke Fuhrman, Carol Lushbough
5) A Micro-Level Analysis of Energy Consumption within ICT Organisations: A Holistic Perspective—Girish Bekaroo, Suraj Juddoo, Chandradeo Bokhoree, Colin Pattinson
6) The Interpretation of Maintainability Quality Attribute into Assessed Requirements—Mona Abd Elghany, Nermine Khalifa, Marwa Abd Elghany
7) Using Graph Theoretic Approach to Digital Steganography—Nasreddin Elzoghbi, Suresh Kumar, Getahun Mekuria
8) Named Entity Recognition of Indian Origin Names in English Documents—Chaitanya Gupta, Deepanshu Sood, Mahua Bhattacharya

Customer Reviews

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See All Customer Reviews