The Accidental Werewolf (Accidentals Series #1)

( 77 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.79
$7.99 List Price (Save 65%)
All (32)  
Used (13)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$2.79
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5349)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited ... notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
2011 Mass-market paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Accidental, 1. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Derry, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(274)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass-market paperback Very good. .

Ships from: Orlando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.78
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.91
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.92
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1379)

Condition: New
2011 Mass Market Paperback New We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

When Marty Andrews gets bitten by a mangy mutt while walking her teacup poodle, her blond hair darkens, the hair on her legs starts growing at an alarming rate, and her mood swings put her dream job as a sales rep for Bobbie-Sue Cosmetics in serious jeopardy.

Then a drool-worthy man shows up at her door claiming that he accidentally bit Marty. And since he's a werewolf, she is now, too. Thinking Keegan Flaherty is clearly insane, Marty refuses to believe a word until a kidnapping makes her realize there's more at stake than just her highlights. And she must put her out-of-control life in the hands of the man who makes her blood run wild in more ways than one...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425242711
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/1/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 135,650
  • Series: Accidentals Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.24 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 0.94 (d)

Meet the Author

Dakota Cassidy

Dakota Cassidy is the author of the "Accidentally Paranormal" series, including The Accidental Werewolf and Accidentally Dead. She lives in Texas.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 77 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(34)

4 Star

(23)

3 Star

(16)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 77 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    This chick lit werewolf romance is a lighthearted romp

    Bobbie Sue Cosmetics saleswoman Marty Andrews works very hard to be the best. She is rapidly climbing up the ladder of success until she was bitten by a mutt while walking her teacup poodle. Now, she has lost control of her temper ready to literally bite off heads, her hair has darkened, and worse, she spots a tail.------------- Desperate she seeks the mangy mutt who bit her to learn what she caught since it is not rabies or mad cow disease. Instead Keegan Flaherty comes to her home to apologize for biting her. He insists he is a werewolf and not a mangy mutt who could not resist taking a nip of her she assumes he is a lunatic albeit she agrees he is not a mangy mutt. He tries to convince her to join his pack, but she continues to believe he is a lunatic, albeit a hunk too. He struggles to persuade her that he can mentor her on life as a full moon howler, but would one trust a lunatic although considering she was almost a hundred percent vegan, she has become a meat lover especially blood raw and is no longer worried about clogged arteries.------------ This chick lit werewolf romance is a lighthearted romp starring a woman who has to revise her goal now that she has been bitten. The changing relationship between Marty and Keegan is humorously filled with double entendres that are sexually and wolfishly biting. Although the heroine¿s asides distract from a fun story line, paranormal romance will enjoy Dakota Cassidy¿s entertaining tale with an alpha twist.-------------- Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Quick, Fun Read

    I read this book over the weekend and laughed throughout the whole thing. I loved the fact that the main character was quirky and independent. It gave the impression that you can be nice, work hard, and not be a stone cold B. I look forward to reading the next book, which I started today!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2008

    Great Read

    Loved it, it had the funny and the sexy and the supernatural. I laughed all the way through. great read.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 19, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    A Refreshing Accident

    This is a good story and concept for a series. the refreshing part is the way the story holds together till the end, It does not break down in detail or just rush to an ending.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 19, 2012

    Great Read!

    Well-written, cute, and funny. Light reading and enjoyable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 20, 2012

    I love this book!

    Makes me wish a werewolf would bite me! It's something to read when you need a mental getaway. The rest of the series is just so-so.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 8, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Fun, Entertaining Read

    Fun read. The writing was entertaining and laugh-out-loud funny. I am looking forward to reading more of Dakota Cassidy's Accidental series. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Fun Read :)

    Fun read. The writing was entertaining and laugh-out-loud funny. I am looking forward to reading more of Dakota Cassidy's Accidental series. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Better than I thought

    I enjoyed this book. It was a funny and easy read. However there was a sense that she couldn't decide which way to go with the story, lighthearted and no real danger to her characters, or more serious with real danger lurking. There are a couple of plot points that were repeatedly brought up that were glossed over in the end.
    But overall I enjoyed it and will read her next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 21, 2011

    Ok book, but not for children.

    This book was great, beides the fact that it includes extreme cussing, sexual ideas, and sex itself. This book is great for adults but defeniatly not for children.

    0 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2011

    Funny

    I thought this book was very good. I will continue with the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2010

    not worth the cost by any means

    Started out cute and creative, writing became insipid, and the story line got ridiculous. My favorite character was the little dog. Very displeased I paid almost $15 for this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    A Great Book!!

    This was actually a book I was not originally looking for, but when I was at the bookstore the author was doing a signing and so i got this book and she signed the title page!!! The story line follows Marty Andrews, a young woman who is trying to make it selling Bobbie-Sue Cosmetics. She has two best friends, Nina and Wanda who also are trying to sell cosmetics as well as Marty, but both are struggling so bad. Nina is even trying to go to dental hygiene school at night to get out of the color wheel hell of Bobbie-Sue.
    But one night when Marty is walking her teacup poodle Muffin she gets bitten by a werewolf by the name of Keegan, and slowly starts to change into one herself. From there the plot is all about how Marty tries to make the change and also make the others in Keegan's pack like her and accept that she's changed.
    There is a lot of cursing and general foul things going on throughout the book, but the romance between Marty and Keegan is really good. Naturally since its a romance, the scenes where they hook up(which there are a few) is very vivid and you really feel almost like you are watching it happen.
    Over all, its defiantly not in my usual line of books, but its good for me to branch out and mature in my reading. I don't know if I am totally hooked on this genre yet, but I have to say I want to get the others in the series because the characters do overlap in them.
    If you are more college age, or older, this book is so in your color wheel and you will be pleased you got it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    LOVED IT!!!!!

    this is such a cute book i like the fact that its really up to date with the lingo way realistic but still fiction. The charecters are people who would be your friends in real life and the story about being a werewolf reminds u is a fiction book but in a good way

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 18, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Fun!

    This book was really cute. It was a fast read that made me smile and laugh. I really enjoyed it a lot. The author has a quirky sense of humor and the book is similar to the feeling of Mary Janice Davidson's Betsy the Vampire Queen books but SO much better!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 8, 2010

    Great story packed with wit.

    My thoughts...Hooowwwllll. What a fun story. The heroine, Marty Andrews is a very determined women who winds up in a very unusual situation. Her focus is achieving success in the door-to-door company Betty-Sue Cosmetics. I really liked Marty because she could admit her flaws,she was very goal oriented and didn't look for the easy way out. With her recruits, the feisty Nora and the soft-spoken Nora, they find themselves in a dark alley with a rabid dog, or so they think. It wouldn't be a great story without a hunky, err, hairy hero, that would be Keegan. The story is told through several characters POV, all of which were memorable and very likable.

    I really enjoyed the plot of this story. Yes, most of us have read a werewolf tale before, but this one was unique. Dakota infused quite a bit of humor into the story and I found myself snickering to myself frequently. Some of the scenes were STEAMY! Whoo baby, who knew werewolves could be so HOT. The love scenes were tastefully written and the build-up to them was even better. There was plenty of action to keep the story moving. While I had several guesses, the end of the story surprised me. I was not a big fan of Werewolf stories before, but I believe I may have been converted.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2010

    Purposely Great

    I saw the cover of this and was like I have to get it. I loved the characters and the pace of it. I will continue the Accidental series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 22, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A perfect blend of romance, horror, humor, sweetness and suspense.

    I have become a fan of Dakota Cassidy. She blends all the genres I enjoy and has a very original writing style and a great imagination. I liked all 3 books in this series. All were great fun and kept me turning the pages.
    I like this type of horror story told from a decidely feminine perspective and with just the right touch of humor and romance. Also, I loved the interaction between the 3 girlfriends. Their friendship stays true to life in spite of the supernatural goings-on around them. Most of all though, I enjoyed the romantic story of Marty and Keegan, the werewolf whose bark was worse than his bite.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    I love it

    I most of the time read historical romance books, but once I got this book I could not put it down. It was so funny. I can't wait to read the other books in the series. There is alot of profanity and sex so if that bothers you I would not get the book. But if not, get the book. You will love it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    The Accidental Werewolf

    It was really good and the characters in this book are really funny.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 77 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit