Backyard Ballistics: Build Potato Cannons, Paper Match Rockets, Cincinnati Fire Kites, Tennis Ball Mortars, and More Dynamite Devices

( 14 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.47
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.98
$16.95 List Price (Save 77%)
All (46)  
Used (18)  
New (28)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
$3.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1683)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Break in spine (all pages still attached). ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle ... guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46113)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover - May have publisher remainder mark. illustrated edition. 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. illustrated edition. 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.94
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! illustrated edition. Edition. 2001 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.94
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! illustrated edition. Edition. 2001 Paperback..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1556523750.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.29
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Softcover VG; clean except PO name inside; wear; tght

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.45
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Good
Paper Back Good Good Softcover. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine has creasing. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally ... owned, independent book shop since 1984. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.63
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Very Good
2001-06-01 Paperback Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.48
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 19%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Ordinary folks can construct 13 awesome ballistic devices in their garage or basement workshops using inexpensive household or hardware store materials and this step-by-step guide. Clear instructions, diagrams, and photographs show how to build projects ranging from the simple—a match-powered rocket—to the more complex—a scale-model, table-top catapult—to the offbeat—a tennis ball cannon. With a strong emphasis on safety, the book also gives tips on troubleshooting, explains the physics behind the projects, and profiles scientists and extraordinary experimenters such as Alfred Nobel, Robert Goddard, and Isaac Newton. This book will be indispensable for the legions of backyard toy-rocket launchers and fireworks fanatics who wish every day was the fourth of July.

Editorial Reviews

Chicago Tribune
Would-be rocketeers, take note: Engineer William Gurstelle has written a book for you.
Constable
Offers a safe, cheap, and legal, labor-intensive and intellectually challenging to the 'oops I blew off my fingers' debacle.
Arlington Heights Daily Herald
Journal of Chemical Education
Fun and thrilling.
Plain Dealer
To inspire kids to spend more time exploring science.
St. Paul Pioneer Press
13 projects engineered to be safe yet exciting and able to be built with household and hardware-store supplies.
The Daily Oklahoman
"...shows the safe way to amaze and annoy your neighbors with amateur science projects."
DallasNews.com
Your inner boy will get a bang out of these 13 devices to build and shoot in your own backyard, some of them noisy enough to legally perk up a 4th of July.
Time Out New York
If you'd like to launch a potato in a blazing fireball of combusting hairspray from a PVC pipe, this is your best source.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781556523755
  • Publisher: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/28/2001
  • Pages: 274
  • Sales rank: 53,243
  • Product dimensions: 7.09 (w) x 9.90 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

William Gurstelle is the author of Absinthe and FlamethrowersThe Art of the Catapult,  the bestselling Backyard BallisticsBuilding Bots, Whoosh, Boom, Splat, and Notes from the Technology Underground. He is a professional engineer who has been researching and building model catapults and ballistic devices for more than 30 years. He is a contributing editor at Make magazine and writes frequently for Wired, The Rake, and several other national magazines. He can be contacted at nfttu.blogspot.com.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments xi
Introduction xiii
1 Keeping Safety in Mind 1
2 The Potato Cannon 7
3 Back Porch Rocketry 23
The Paper Match Rocket
The Hydro Pump Rocket
The Pneumatic Missile
4 The Cincinnati Fire Kite 49
5 Greek Fire and the Catapult 61
6 The Tennis Ball Mortar 77
7 The Flinger 89
8 Pnewton's Petard 103
9 The Dry Cleaner Bag Balloon 121
10 The Carbide Cannon 131
11 The Ballistic Pendulum 147
Ideas for Further Study 157
Index 165

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2005

    awesome

    It was the best stinkin book ever i learned lots of kewl stuff

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2012

    COOL

    Biz*-*+'-'+"-"+!-!=`¿`

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2012

    For the guy five spaces down

    Really? Not very nice.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 6, 2012

    Good Book

    i thought this was a really good book but it was a little hard to follow

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2009

    Good

    Good but lacking in speceific details

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2005

    Kaboom, goodbye neighbor

    A great book, legal, yet a great way to discover the long-lost ideas to blowing up your neighbor's house-cat, and they work, i can still remember the time I shot off the potatoe cannon, followed by a pitiful yelp of my next door neighbor's Rottwiler...I LOVE Blowing things UP!!!! This is a great way to annoy or destroy your little sister's dreamworld

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2003

    KABOOM!!

    Yup, kaboom seems to be the only word able to describe the immense power that this book holds inbetween its two covers. If you enjoy the scientific background this book has to offer, or you just simply get a kick out of making potatos fly at mach 10, then I really feel that this book is for you. Mashed potatos anybody?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2001

    Backyard Ballistics

    I really liked this book. It has a lot of cool projects in it. I just made an awesome potato cannon. This book is great for anyone interested in SCIENCE.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2001

    Fun Science

    Every day can be the 4th of July with this book in your personal library. Gurstelle provides good instructionns on how to build a variety of devices. He also researched the history behind them and related ballistics. There are plenty of warnings and reminders about safety procedures, too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit