The Butcher: Anatomy of a Mafia Psychopath

( 24 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.09
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.00
$15.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (27)  
Used (9)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$4.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9709)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
10/19/2010 Paperback Reprint Fine 0061744662 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small ... black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.04
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9709)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0061744662 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.67
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0061744662 Book is not new, but in very good condition. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or markings on pages. Cover is very good with minor wear. Buy ... with confidence, customer service is our TOP PRIORITY! Quick Shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1915)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 298 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.05
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2010-10-19 Paperback New, unread book with light shel New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.08
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12280)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free Support Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.48
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(285)

Condition: New
"BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!"

Ships from: Indian Trail, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.57
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Very Good
2010-10-19 Paperback Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4786)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Tommy "Karate" Pitera was not like other mafiosi. A capo in the notorious Bonanno family-a deadly martial artist highly skilled with knives and other lethal weapons-Pitera murdered his way to becoming one of the premier assassins in the New York mafia during the 1980s. He didn't just whack people; he diabolically made them disappear forever. In hushed whispers people spoke of Pitera's secret burial grounds and the grotesque things he did to his victim's bodies. If the Mafia had a Jeffrey Dahmer, it was surely Tommy Pitera.

Offering the first-ever look at the life and crimes of Tommy Pitera, New York Times bestselling author Philip Carlo exposes the man behind some of the most horrific murders in Mafia history-and tells the story of the heroic investigator who brought him down. Cloaked in the bloody history of La Cosa Nostra, The Butcher is Carlo's most frightening portrayal yet of the depraved depths within a psychopath's mind.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
As a young man, Tommy "Karate" Pitera landed the perfect job for a psychopathic killer: He became a hit man and drug trafficker for the Bonanno crime family. From the start of his new career, this sadistic murderer approached his job with extreme zeal, not only fulfilling all his homicidal assignments but also adding hits on his own. By the time DEA crime fighter Jim Hunt got the case in the '80s, Pitera's résumé consisted of scores of bloody executions. In The Butcher, prolific crime author Philip Carlo (The Night Stalker; The Ice Man; Confessions of a Mafia Boss) describes the demonic exploits of a hyperactive mob killer.
Publishers Weekly
Carlo once again delves into the world of the Mafia to bring to light a disturbing portrait of one of the most ruthless killers in criminal history and the series of events that eventually lead to his arrest. Tommy “Karate” Pitera rose from humble beginnings to become the Mafia's top hit man. For over a decade, he settled professional and personal scores, savagely murdering and dismembering some 60 victims. Hill does a fine job in his reading, imbuing long passages of statistics and exposition with just enough emotion to keep the listener interested. His Mafioso accents fit perfectly with the characters, especially his rendition of Pitera's well-noted high-pitched speaking voice, which brings an additional chill to the character and his crimes. A fine listen for any true crime fan. A Morrow hardcover (Reviews, Sept. 28). (Nov.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061744662
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/19/2010
  • Pages: 298
  • Sales rank: 164,682
  • Product dimensions: 7.12 (w) x 11.80 (h) x 0.88 (d)

Meet the Author

Philip Carlo was born and raised on the mean streets of Bensonhurst, Brooklyn—the same streets Tommy Pitera hailed from. There, Carlo earned a Ph.D. in street smarts, and he escaped a life of crime by writing about it with unusual insight. He is the author of the bestsellers The Night Stalker, about notorious serial killer Richard Ramirez, and The Ice Man, about infamous Mafia contract killer Richard Kuklinski. Carlo lives with his wife, Laura, in New York City.

Table of Contents

Author's Note xii

Acknowledgments xiii

Cast of Characters xv

Map of Gravesend and Bensonhurst xviii

Prologue 1

Part I Seeds

1 Sanctuary 7

2 Dark Secrets 12

3 It's Good to Know Karate 16

4 The Making of a Dragon Slayer 24

5 The Apple Doesn't Fall Far from the Tree 32

6 Cherry Blossoms and Samurai 39

7 The Bonannos 44

Part II Killers Fear Him

8 The Green Hornet and the Bonannos 53

9 The Bonanno Vampire 57

10 The Perfect Storm 59

11 Armed, Dangerous, and Aggressive 61

12 Gravesend: The Cemetery 76

13 Buy and Bust 79

14 Pizza Two 87

15 Street Monkey 96

16 The Vampire of Avenue S 101

17 Surveillance 105

18 Phyllis 109

19 Three-Time Loser 113

20 Group 33 117

21 The Guvenaros 119

22 The Gravedigger 123

23 The Art of Walk-and-Talks 126

24 Happenstance 138

25 Party Girl 143

26 Speedballs 146

27 Shoulda, Coulda, Woulda 151

28 No Remorse, No Conscience, No Scruples 158

29 Fire-Breathing Dragon 159

30 The Loss of a Tentacle 163

31 The Body in the Alley 165

32 The Cleaner 172

33 "You're Not My Boss" 175

34 Dynamic Duo 182

35 Stick Shift 186

36 Willie Boy 192

37 The Garage 196

38 B & E 198

39 Rats 204

Part III The Beat Goes On

40 The Cop Killer 211

41 Spider's Web 226

42 1-900-Fuck-Me 232

43 He's a Real Bad Dude 235

44 Day Trip 239

45 The Rock of Gibraltar 241

46 The Meatwagon 246

47 Lion's Share 248

48 DUI 255

49 Revelations 260

Part IV Traumas and Trials

50 The William T. Davis Wildlife Refuge 277

51 Cheap Suitcases 280

52 The Execution of Tommy Karate Pitera 284

53 Tight-Lipped Pitera 287

54 The United States of America Versus Pitera 288

55 Yea or Nay 293

Epilogue 297

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(10)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 5, 2011

    one long court case

    this is mostly about the Federal Govt's efforts to gather evidence against the main charactor, with a few *shocking* incidents thrown in, just as you're about to fall asleep.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2010

    My my my

    I laughed. I cried. I laughed then I cried. I'd recommend this to all the cuisines and cuisnettes out there. Riveting, bold, fragrant and seamlessly enticing all within the context.

    Fearless, not.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2010

    Methodical killer

    It is hard to believe that one person could cause so many deaths in such a methodical way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit