A Cast-Off Coven (Witchcraft Mystery Series #2)

( 78 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.50
$7.99 List Price (Save 81%)
All (41)  
Used (24)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2010 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.65
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Mass-market paperback First edition. Very good Witchcraft Mysteries. No signs of reading wear. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.

Ships from: Beaumont, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2010-06-01 Mass Market Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear and crease to spine. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Like New
2010 Mass-market paperback Fine Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 323 p. Witchcraft Mysteries. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Wayne, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3697)

Condition: New
0451230493 Brand New!

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

Lily Ivory is not your average witch. She runs a vintage clothing store called Aunt Cora's Closet and has the magical ability to sense vibrations of the past from clothing and jewelry. When students are spooked at the San Francisco School for the Arts, Lily is called in to search for paranormal activity. She finds a dead body00and a closet full of old clothes with some very bad vibes.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451230492
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/1/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 215,089
  • Series: Witchcraft Mystery Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 78 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(32)

4 Star

(28)

3 Star

(13)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(4)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 79 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 28, 2012

    WHAT CAN I SAY I'M HOOKED

    READ READ READ I CANT SEEM TO STOP WITH THE BLACKWELL BOOKS CANT WAIT TILL JUNE TO GET NEW BOOK I'M SURE IT WILL KEEP UP WITH THIS WONDERFUL READ.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2012

    Fast read

    Good read !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 19, 2011

    Recommended - Enjoyable characters and engaging storyline.

    I wish she'd write more in this series!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    good book

    this was the first book I've read by this author. I was impressed. I went back and bought the first one in this series. I look forward to reading more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Good mystery - great vintage clothing.

    Really like the main character and fully developed secondary characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 20, 2011

    check this out... perfect for all hallow's eve

    funny, read the first one... can't wait for another.... like this series ..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2010

    Great follow-up

    This was a great second book for the series. It's only getting better. I can't wait for more. If you haven't read the first book in the series, that's fine because this is a great book on it's own. You don't need to have read the first book to understand this book. However, I do suggest that you read it because it's a great book. I definitely suggest this book to anyone who loves a good story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Bridget's Review

    I liked this book as much as I liked Secondhand Spirits. This series has to be one of my favorites of all time. Lily is such a fun main character and it's really easy to relate to her. I give this book five stars too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2010

    Excellent Mystery that Kept You Guessing

    Great second book. Lily is more likable, but still needs some work to make me really like her character. The historical details were great, descriptions helped me paint images in my mind throughout the book. Dancing dresses was a fabulous descriptor of emotions. The mystery was compelling and I really didn't want to put the book down...I just needed to know. I stayed up until 1a reading despite having to be in work at 6a, that's dedication. I'm not sure why I felt this way, but there seemed to be too many characters in this story, many had relevance but I felt like a number of others were just mentioned to keep you mindful of the first story and didn't contribute enough that it was worth muddying the waters. Nevertheless, this series is no longer a filler for me. I can't wait until June 2011 when the next book will be released. I'm wondering if the writers in these series could take a page out of the books of romance writers and at least produce one book a quarter. Ok, I'm very impatient. I will have to console myself with the knowledge that it takes time to write a really good book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A Super Sequel

    Ms. Blackwell's has hit a homerun with her second Witchcraft Mystery. This one is even better than her first book, "Secondhand Spirits", was I really enjoyed. Ms. Blackwell continues to develop her central character, Lily Ivory, and we learn more about her in each book. I'm already looking forward to the third entry in this series which was previewed at the end of the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 5, 2010

    Cute Idea

    A really cute idea, the basic idea has a lot of promise. It is a first novel in many ways, but enjoyable. If you like Madeline Alt, I think you will enjoy this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 79 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit