The Clone Republic (Rogue Clone Series #1)

( 27 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (69)  
Used (56)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 69 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Acceptable
Mass Market Paperback Used-Acceptable

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
2006 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 69 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Earth, 2508 A.D. Humans have spread across the six arms of the Milky Way Galaxy. The Unified Authority controls Earth's colonies with an iron fist and a powerful military-a military made up almost entirely of clones...

Private first-class Wayson Harris was raised in a U.A. orphanage among thousands of clones born and bred as the ultimate soldiers. But Harris isn't like the other Marines: he has a mind of his own. He figures he's paying for that independent streak when his first assignment out of boot camp is the smallest Marine outpost in the whole U.A.

When a rogue general surfaces, the remote desert world Harris thought was a dead-end posting becomes anything but. Fighting off the general's raid gains Harris a promotion. But it also brings him to the attention of some unfriendly U.A. leaders. They have their own plans for the military-plans Harris disrupts by his very existence. For in an army of clones, the one unforgivable sin is to be different...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441013937
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/28/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 335,161
  • Series: Clone Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.22 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

Born in California but raised in Hawaii, novelist/video game fanatic Steven L. Kent turned a life-long joystick addiction into a 15-year gig writing for publications like MSNBC, Boy’s Life, USA Today, Chicago Tribune, and Japan Times. After publishing the 600-page The Ultimate History of Video Games, Kent satisfied his Pac-Man-angst and set his sights on fiction. Having just submitted The Clone Elite, the fourth book in his “Wayson Harris Trilogy,” Kent is currently writing a standalone sci-fi novel while he develops a new series based on the Unified Authority.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 27 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(14)

4 Star

(8)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    A good read

    The entire concept was interesting and overall it was a good read. I'm looking forward to reading the follow on books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Overall a great effort. A galaxy-hopping military action adventure.

    This is a good first book of a trilogy that sets the stage fairly well for the next two. The main character is a clone, but does not know it when the book starts. He learns that this is the case, and that he is a different kind of clone from the other Marines. This becomes very important later in the series.

    I was left a little skeptical that an admiral would extend such favorable treatment to a clone, even given the stated basis for that treatment. He does not treat him as a 'son', nor quite as a protege. Kent could have made it more plausible with more development.

    One thing I especially appreciated was that the author did not waste time with detailed, fanciful explanations about how FTL or gates work, how galaxy-wide instantaneous communication is achieved, nor how clones are made. It is just THERE and provides the venue and backdrop for the story. Some of the 'science' is actually quite fanciful, but, because he does not attempt to explain it, it just becomes color for the story. Nicely done.

    The one lingering disappointment is the unresolved question about the status of clones: Are they just manufactured, consumable supplies, like bullets or other material of war, or are they human also, with rights and status before God? Kent presumes to speak for all major religions by declaring through their imagined future magisteria that clones are not human. He seems not to have listened to the Pope's recent declaration about the right of the offspring of genetic experiments, once alive, to continue to live, regardless of the morality of the process by which they were created. That is to say, even though I *should* not attempt to clone human life, that whatever comes out of that attempt has a right to live unrelated to my moral state being 'specked' because of my role in it. This position of the RCC is part and parcel with the Church's concept of life and being human, and will not change.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2008

    A World of the Possible

    This is the first SciFi book that I ever read, and I have been in love with the genre ever since. What really makes this book a good read is that everything thing in this world is realistic and possible. The idea of a cloned military isn't all that far fetched. In this book, the soldier knows nothing about the technology that allows them travel great distances, and shows it. I liked that: Why should a common soldier know about the advanced workings of space travel? This is great read, give it a shot.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2007

    Excellent

    Steven L. Kent does a great job of combining action, politics, and believable science in a work that any reader of sci-fi will undoubtedly appreciate. The first-person narrative allows the reader to experience the thoughts of a grunt who was created to defend a populace that largely reviles is very existence. There was hardly a dull moment. The ending sets up a sequel that I cannot wait to begin reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Action-packed science fiction thriller

    The United States creates a one world government, the Unified Authority, which controls all the planets in the six arms of the Milky Way Galaxy. The marines, especially the enlisted men, are made up of mostly clones with special neural programming that enables them to believe they are naturals and to never talk about clones in the orphanages where they were raised.------ Private Wayson Harris is a natural person who grew up in a clone orphanage and enlisted in the marines. He observes from planet to planet and battle to battle that clones are treated as expendable equipment. The frontier worlds especially want their independence from the UA and secede from its protection. Civil War is coming Wayson because of who and what he is becomes a media darling and is promoted to officer status making him the target of some very angry officers in powerful positions.----- With the galaxy on the brink of war, there should be further books in this fascinating action-packed science fiction thriller series. What is interestingly is that all races are treated equally yet clones are considered no more than equipment so are considered non humans in spite of sharing all the same traits. Told from a clone¿s perspective, Steven L. Kent provides an intriguing plausible early twenty-sixth century work in which relationships throughout the galaxy seems somewhat the same as today on earth.--- - Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 28, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit