Cracker

Paperback
$16.85
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 16%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.95
$19.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (16)  
Used (7)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$3.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2009 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. BFI TV Classics. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: TUSTIN, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.65
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
4-28-09 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover and a publisher's mark on one edge. -Nice! 0.55 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.60
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3501)

Condition: New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.40
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3501)

Condition: New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.84
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.88
(Save 15%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. BFI TV Classics.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.13
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.14
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Showing signs of use. Some creasing to spine and general edge wear, some markings to covers, contents clean. Corners bumped. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is ... shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.14
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Showing signs of use. Some creasing to spine and general edge wear, some markings to covers, contents clean. Corners bumped. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is ... shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.14
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Showing signs of use. Some creasing to spine and general edge wear, some markings to covers, contents clean. Corners bumped. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is ... shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Cracker (1993-1996; 2007) was one of the stand-out television series of the 1990s, reinvigorating the television crime drama and winning both critical plaudits and ratings success. In Fitz, its flawed, self-destructive, arrogant but brilliant criminal psychologist hero, the series created one of the decade’s most iconic characters, in the process turning Robbie Coltrane from a respected comic performer into an award-winning actor and a genuine star.

Cracker played freely with the conventions of the detective thriller, focusing less on the ‘who’ of crime than the ‘why’. As such it followed a Catholic preoccupation with deep motive and moral responsibility...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Cracker (1993-1996; 2007) was one of the stand-out television series of the 1990s, reinvigorating the television crime drama and winning both critical plaudits and ratings success. In Fitz, its flawed, self-destructive, arrogant but brilliant criminal psychologist hero, the series created one of the decade’s most iconic characters, in the process turning Robbie Coltrane from a respected comic performer into an award-winning actor and a genuine star.

Cracker played freely with the conventions of the detective thriller, focusing less on the ‘who’ of crime than the ‘why’. As such it followed a Catholic preoccupation with deep motive and moral responsibility shared by Fitz and his creator Jimmy McGovern, the first and most dominant of the series’ three writers. Through three series and two specials, Cracker explored the causes and consequences of crime, while never losing sight of the moral choices made by its perpetrators. At the same time the series exposed the inherent dangers of a police force in pursuit not of justice but of ‘results’.

Mark Duguid’s illuminating study of Cracker traces the series’ origins and development in the context of early 1990s television and places it in the contemporary social and political landscape. Duguid explores the series’ distinctive moral focus, paying particular attention to Cracker’s concerns with justice and the impact of bereavement and grief, most notably in McGovern’s impassioned engagement with the devastation caused by the Hillsborough disaster and its aftermath. Combining detailed textual analysis with insights drawn from interviews with McGovern and producer Gub Neal, Duguid reveals how one of the angriest, toughest series of its time is also, paradoxically, one of the most compassionate.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781844572632
  • Publisher: BFI Publishing
  • Publication date: 4/28/2009
  • Pages: 144
  • Series: BFI TV Classics Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.30 (w) x 7.40 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Mark Duguid is Editor and a major contributor to BFI Screenonline, an online research and educational resource devoted to the history of film and television in Britain. He has also contributed to Sight & Sound magazine and to the Encyclopedia of Television (2004).

Table of Contents

Introduction
• The Who, the How and the Why
• Fitz is a Four-Letter Word *Understanding and Condemning
• Grief is Delicious
• Faith of Our Fathers
• Life After Death

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit