The Darkest Hour (KGI Series #1)

( 373 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (37)  
Used (15)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(42)

Condition: Very Good
Nicely kept and Maintained!

Ships from: Traverse City, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.08
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 2Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Romance Suspense Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 298 pages. The Kelly Group ... International (KGI): A super elite... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.76
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Good
2010-09-07 Mass Market Paperback Good Text is clean. Cover has some minor scuffs around edges, shelfwear.

Ships from: denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.78
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.93
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Like New
Mass Market Paperback Fine 100% Brand New!

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.02
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
Mass Market Paperback 100% Brand New!

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Like New
2010 Mass Market Paperback Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass-market paperback First edition. GoodSpine has numerous creases Covers show shelf wear and bumping Edges are moderatly worn Text is CLEAN and tight a SMOKE FREE book ... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 298 p. KGI Novels. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palouse, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Intelligence: high. Body: hard. Mission: what no one else can do.

It's been a year since ex-Navy SEAL Ethan Kelly saw his wife Rachel alive. Now he's received an anonymous phone call claiming Rachel is alive. To find her, Ethan will have to doge bullets, cross a jungle, and risk falling captive to a deadly drug cartel that threatens his own demise.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In an intriguing mix of military action and sizzling romance, this latest of the KGI series features ex-Navy Seal Ethan Kelly's fight to reclaim the life and love of his wife Rachel, who had gone missing and had been presumed dead a year earlier. He enlists the members of his family in his struggle, who run a special operations group known as Kelly Group International, or KGI. Ethan's emotional and physical resources are put to the test rescuing Rachel, who proves to be a tough cookie in her own right, at one point eluding kidnappers by swimming through a lake at night, all while nursing a broken arm. Their battle to reclaim Rachel's lost memories and solve the problems raised by the reappearance of those memories is engaging and entertaining. While well-paced throughout, its final pages reveal an author in too much of a hurry to bring her tale to a conclusion. (Sept.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425227947
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/7/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 57,739
  • Series: KGI Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 373 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(213)

4 Star

(94)

3 Star

(39)

2 Star

(17)

1 Star

(10)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 378 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 10, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Fantastic New Military Romantic Suspense Series

    Get ready military romantic suspense fans for Maya Banks fantastic new The Kelly Group International (KGI) series for Berkley Sensation which debuts with THE DARKEST HOUR in Sept. 2010. Ex-Navy SEAL, Ethan Kelly is trying to forget the first year anniversary of his wife, Rachel's death by getting drunk when he receives a mysterious FedEx package. Rachel died in an Amazon plane crash while doing relief work in South America. Ethan has been a recluse for the last year to his large, close family which includes his loving parents and five brothers. Ethan's two younger brothers, Joe and Nathan are still in the military. However, his three other brothers, Sam, Garrett and Donovan run KGI, a super elite, top secret business specializing in hostage/kidnap recovery handling jobs the U.S. government can't undertake and they've been trying to recruit Ethan to join them. After going to the cemetery, Ethan opens the envelope and can't believe that there are photos of Rachel as a hostage in the jungle with a message that she is still alive! Ethan takes the photos to his brothers' KGI headquarters and they decide there's enough evidence to try to rescue her. Although injured on the mission, Ethan returns with Rachel determined to help her get well and put their lives back together. But secrets are hindering their progress. Why was Rachel held hostage and is she still in danger? And why does Rachel keep having bad dreams of something not being quite right in their marriage despite Ethan's loving behavior? Maya Banks has penned an absolutely brilliant debut to her KGI military series with THE DARKEST HOUR. Not only are the six Kelly brothers seriously hot heroes, they're men of honor, compassion and the right stuff to accomplish any daring mission. Add to this mix strong, loving women that are their perfect match and you get a phenomenal new romantic suspense series for readers to savor!

    12 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2010

    Not A Thriller

    I like Maya Banks' books, but this one was a strange combination of sappy drama and lame action. It sounded interesting, if far-fetched: Everyone thinks wife is dead, but she's really alive, held captive by drug cartel and developed amnesia; husband rescues her and then has to protect her from the bad guys. The rescue sequence was ok, but then the book floundered along, dealing with the wife coming back from the dead to a husband that had some big dark secrets (which were pretty stupid - yeah, he was a real jerk before the wife "died", but deal with it and get over it already!). And then Ms. Banks threw in the requisite bad guy and his scheme to kill the wife, which never really took off until the very end.
    Based on the other review, this is apparently the first in a series based on the Kelly guys. This could explain why there were all these little side-stories, which never developed into anything that added positively to this book, just cluttered it up. Hopefully the next in the KGI series will be a little more exciting - either that or they should be marketed as sappy dramas for those who like that kind of thing.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Spectacular read!

    This has to be the best laid out first book for a dynamic series, since the Suzanne Brockmann series. Into it a quarter of the way I am in tears. The couple in this book are so real and perfect the way you wish all relationships were, JUST REAL. The action scene felt as though I was watching a movie. I usually hate a second story line going on at the same time, but this one blended in perfectly. I read this in 6 hours. I just couldnt put it down. The plot was so awesome, and all of the characters so memorable. I can hardly wati till Dec. 2010 for the second one. You go Girl....

    4 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 19, 2012

    Great Book

    Love this book. Emotional, but action packed, never boring. Makes you want to read the others in the series.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    A must read...

    I was reluctant to read this series of books, thinking they would be like most other romance novels: boy saves girl,he becomes her hero and they live happily ever after. I could not have been more wrong.

    The emotions, character development, action and story line are well done.

    I cried and laughed through this book. You can feel the characters emotions and love they have for each other.

    Be sure to read the following books in this series. The author continues with the same writing qualities...

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 7, 2012

    Great read!!!

    This book is the type of book i would read on vacation so that i can escape to another world of military hunks and hottie.... so much testosterone yet so much passion and love....captures real life and is believable, not some over the top romance. I look forward to reading more books by Maya Banks because this one hit my taste right away...had trouble with romance novels before but never again with this one! Ms. Banks definitely set the bar pretty high for other action pack romance novels to come!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2012

    The KGI Series is simply the best.

    The KGI Series is ranked my all time favorite! I cry when Ethan cries in this one. In No Place To Run, I fell in love with how Sophie sacrifices herself for the Kelly family. I've always been in love with Garrett, but Donovan will always be my favorite. Him &Steele. The way he and Sarah connect was the best. And how Sarah is so courageous, ughhh, I love her. She's so sweet and I just love her. The Kelly bond touches my heart and I can read the books over and over again until I go blind. : )

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2011

    Fantastic!

    I admit that i was not sure i was gonna like the book.....but WOW! I was so captured by the storyline and the characters that it was like they were my friendsand family. The series is on the top of my list of favorites and i cant wait to read ones coming out next year.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great new series

    I really loved this book. It was packed full of adventure, drama, and love. I fell in love with the Kelly family and can't wait to read the next book. Enjoy

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    soooooo great

    Such a great book if not for the three kids I would never have put it down the characters were so real and you couldn't help but fall in love with them the whole story line seemed so well thought out I couldn't wait for the next page. The only bad thing about this book is waiting till Nov. for the next one. This book is a must read and make sure you have down time to read it because after the first page you won't want to put it down.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2012

    Great Story line and wonderful characters

    At first I was not so sure, and I got the sample...boy was I mistaken, once I finished reading the first chapter I bought the whole book. Its a wonderful book, the characters are so real and the men are simply amazing...now I just bought the sencond and third book in the series...Loved it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2012

    Fantastic

    Im hooked. This book was absolutely AMAZING, getting ready to start the next one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 27, 2011

    HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

    Ms. Banks created in "The Darkest Hour" a great romance along with a great para-military suspense. The amazing part is she did this while creating 9 other novels or novellas during the same year - 2010. Prolific is an apt title for this author. Bunny

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2011

    Great start

    Loved this book. Great start to a series

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2012

    Great read and series.

    Love them all so far.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 15, 2012

    Shit, plain shit

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2012

    Loved it

    Totally loved this book . Can't wait to read the rest.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    First in the series great book!

    Couldn't put it down and will definitely read again and again.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 8, 2012

    Love it!

    I am in love with all her characters...great series.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2011

    Fabulous series

    Read this in a day. Fell in love with the characters. Made me laugh and cry.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 378 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit